Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← AXIS TEEN CENTERS

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by AXIS TEEN CENTERS.

Totals

Total revenue
$514,620
Total expenses
$506,255
Contributions and grants received
$322,149
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$1,772
Investment income
$2,325
Other revenue
$188,374
Total assets, end of year
$383,668
Total liabilities, end of year
$21,382
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$362,286
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$357,851
Management and general expenses
$52,149
Fundraising expenses
$96,255
Program service expenses (Part III)
$357,851

Program services were 70.7% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Listed in Part VII

  • Sara Gabbard

    Executive Director

    Total calculated
    $80,000
    From this org
    $80,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • Steve Silverberg

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Michelle Wilkerson

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Bryan Boynton

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Brent Lovell

    Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Julie Shaffer

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Celia Klug Weingartner

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Yasmen Brown Jones

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Kim Kuchenbuch

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Sang Tran

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Keith Wilson

    Vice Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Lindsay Ellis

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Jean Mabry

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Jordan Bankston

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us · ignoring case and punctuation

    Base
    not reported
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    not reported

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
22 October 2025
IRS schema version
2024v5.2
Source object
202533169349302273

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.