Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← SHASTA COLLEGE COMMUNITY LEADERSHIP CENTER HOLDING CORPORATION

Form 990 for tax year 2025

Filed by SHASTA COLLEGE COMMUNITY LEADERSHIP CENTER HOLDING CORPORATION.

Totals

Total revenue
$185,053
Total expenses
$1,164,580
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$0
Investment income
$53
Other revenue
$185,000
Total assets, end of year
$23,168,946
Total liabilities, end of year
$21,924,164
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$1,244,782
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$1,164,580
Management and general expenses
$0
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
$1,164,580

Program services were 100.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $53 · related or exempt $53

  • 4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds

    total $0

  • 5 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 6a · Gross rents

    real property $185,000

  • 6c · Rental income or loss

    real property $185,000

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $185,000 · related or exempt $185,000

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $0

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total $0

  • 9c · Net income from gaming

    total $0

  • 10c · Net income from sales of inventory

    total $0

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $0

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $0

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $0

  • 3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals

    total $0

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $0

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $0

  • 6 · Compensation of disqualified persons

    total $0

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $0

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $0

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $0

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $0

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $0

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $0

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $0

  • 11d · Fees: lobbying

    total $0

  • 11e · Fees: professional fundraising services

    total $0

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $0

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $0

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $0

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $0

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $0

  • 15 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $0

  • 17 · Travel

    total $0

  • 18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials

    total $0

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $0

  • 20 · Interest

    total $311,625 · program services $311,625

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $0

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $852,955 · program services $852,955

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $0

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $0

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $1,632,982 · end of year $23,800

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $513,026 · end of year $394,521

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    end of year $0

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    end of year $0

  • 5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people

    end of year $0

  • 6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons

    end of year $0

  • 7 · Other notes and loans receivable

    end of year $0

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    end of year $0

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    end of year $0

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $24,891,380

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $2,140,755

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $23,600,122 · end of year $22,750,625

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    end of year $0

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    end of year $0

  • 13 · Investments: program-related

    end of year $0

  • 14 · Intangible assets

    end of year $0

  • 15 · Other assets

    end of year $0

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $1,613,930

  • 23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable

    beginning of year $21,907,891 · end of year $21,924,164

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    beginning of year $2,224,309 · end of year $1,244,782

Mission and programs · 2025

Mission

THE SHASTA COLLEGE COMMUNITY LEADERSHIP CENTER HOLDING CORPORATION IS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORPORATION WHOSE MISSION IS TO SUPPORT THE EDUCATIONAL AND COMMUNITY PURPOSES OF SHASTA COLLEGE.

  • The shasta college community leadership center holding corporation is a not-for-profit corporation whose mission is to support the educational and community purposes of shasta college.

    Expenses $1,164,580

As filed on the 2025 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Billy Miller

    Director

    Total calculated
    $163,020
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $146,208
    Other
    $16,812
    Hours/week
    1 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $146,208 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $16,812 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $163,020 related
  • Daniel Valdivia

    Director

    Total calculated
    $126,289
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $105,427
    Other
    $20,862
    Hours/week
    1 + 40 related
  • Andrew Fitzhugh

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $92,135
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $83,723
    Other
    $8,412
    Hours/week
    1 + 40 related
  • Diane Taylor

    President

    Total calculated
    $73,787
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $64,502
    Other
    $9,285
    Hours/week
    1 + 40 related
  • Courtney Farrell

    Vice President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Amy Morin

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2025
Filed
9 June 2026
IRS schema version
2025v4.1
Source object
202621609349300642

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.