Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← ANNE ARUNDEL COUNTY MENTAL HEALTH AGENCY INC

Form 990 for tax year 2023

Filed by ANNE ARUNDEL COUNTY MENTAL HEALTH AGENCY INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$30,637,019
Total expenses
$30,399,526
Contributions and grants received
$30,398,294
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$0
Investment income
$85,767
Other revenue
$152,958
Total assets, end of year
$11,974,437
Total liabilities, end of year
$10,440,560
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$1,533,877
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$28,838,987
Management and general expenses
$1,560,539
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
$28,838,987

Program services were 94.9% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1e · Government grants (contributions)

    $30,384,052

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $14,242

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $85,767 · excluded $85,767

  • 11a · Other revenue: MISCELLANEOUS INCOME

    total $152,958 · related or exempt $152,958

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $152,958

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $0

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $0

  • 3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals

    total $0

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $0

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $465,175 · program services $398,245 · management and general $66,930

  • 6 · Compensation of disqualified persons

    total $0

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $6,577,597 · program services $5,601,863 · management and general $975,734

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $210,015 · program services $183,957 · management and general $26,058

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $567,129 · program services $509,674 · management and general $57,455

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $532,232 · program services $453,280 · management and general $78,952

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $0

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $0

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $138,751 · program services $105,530 · management and general $33,221

  • 11d · Fees: lobbying

    total $0

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $0

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $20,999,440 · program services $20,834,264 · management and general $165,176

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $6,128 · program services $4,165 · management and general $1,963

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $191,734 · program services $162,248 · management and general $29,486

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $0

  • 15 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $139,772 · program services $139,772

  • 17 · Travel

    total $66,576 · program services $54,496 · management and general $12,080

  • 18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials

    total $0

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $104,055 · program services $80,470 · management and general $23,585

  • 20 · Interest

    total $0

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $0

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $0

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $75,651 · program services $46,828 · management and general $28,823

  • 24a · Other expenses: COMMUNICATIONS

    total $84,047 · program services $48,449 · management and general $35,598

  • 24b · Other expenses: EQUIPMENT AND MAINTENANCE

    total $241,224 · program services $215,746 · management and general $25,478

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $0

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $9,114,842 · end of year $11,253,888

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $101,874 · end of year $104,519

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    beginning of year $27,324 · end of year $122,810

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $520,365 · end of year $263,918

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $216,310 · end of year $229,302

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $5,880,763 · end of year $6,556,004

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $2,450,834 · end of year $3,648,359

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $352,734 · end of year $236,197

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $1,296,384 · end of year $1,533,877

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

PROVIDE LEADERSHIP AND COLLABORATION FOR THE PLANNING, MONITORING, AND MANAGING OF A COMPREHENSIVE CONTINUUM OF MENTAL HEALTH CARE TO ELIGIBLE RESIDENTS OF ALL AGES IN ANNE ARUNDEL COUNTY.

  • CORE SERVICE AGENCY AACMHA IS RESPONSIBLE FOR PLANNING, MONITORING AND MANAGING A COMPREHENSIVE, QUALITY, PERSON-CENTERED, BEHAVIORAL HEALTH CONTINUUM OF CARE FOR MENTAL HEALTH AND SUBSTANCE USE DISORDERS.

    Expenses $20,790,247

  • FIVE COUNTY AS A RESULT OF THE CROWNSVILLE HOSPITAL CLOSURE, THIS PROJECT PROVIDES ENHANCED, COST EFFECTIVE COMMUNITY BASED BEHAVIORAL HEALTH SERVES TO CHILDREN, ADOLESCENTS AND ADULTS IN THE CATCHMENT AREA ANNE ARUNDEL, CALVERT, CHARLES, PRINCE GEORGES AND ST. MARYS.

    Expenses $3,405,614

  • COMMUNITY MENTAL HEALTH SERVICES BLOCK GRANT- PROVIDES MENTAL HEALTH SUPPORT.

    Expenses $3,479,631

As filed on the 2023 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Listed in Part VII

  • JENNIFER CORBIN

    CRS DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $284,731
    From this org
    $239,410
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $45,321
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $239,410
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $17,566
    Nontaxable benefits
    $27,755
    Filer's total
    $284,731
  • ADRIENNE MICKLER

    EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $274,192
    From this org
    $228,949
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $45,243
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $228,949
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $19,915
    Nontaxable benefits
    $25,328
    Filer's total
    $274,192
  • CATHERINE A GRAY

    CLINICAL/DEPUTY DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $268,175
    From this org
    $219,269
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $48,906
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $219,269
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $18,314
    Nontaxable benefits
    $30,591
    Filer's total
    $268,174
  • KAREN ANCARROW-RICE

    DIR. OF SPECIAL HUMAN PROJECTS

    Total calculated
    $192,142
    From this org
    $154,523
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $37,619
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $154,523
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $16,855
    Nontaxable benefits
    $20,764
    Filer's total
    $192,142
  • MELISSA RAY

    CIT SUPERVISOR

    Total calculated
    $167,346
    From this org
    $130,351
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $36,995
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $130,351
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $9,312
    Nontaxable benefits
    $27,683
    Filer's total
    $167,346
  • CHELSEA BEDNARCZYK

    CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $158,558
    From this org
    $118,305
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $40,253
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $118,305
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $12,498
    Nontaxable benefits
    $27,755
    Filer's total
    $158,558
  • CHRISTEN DRESSEL

    MOBILE CRISIS SUPERVISOR

    Total calculated
    $150,350
    From this org
    $130,742
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $19,608
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $130,742
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $9,775
    Nontaxable benefits
    $9,833
    Filer's total
    $150,350
  • LYNN KRAUSE

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MICHAEL IRWIN

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • SHERYL SPARER

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • AMAL AWAD

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MARK BEDELL

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • PAM BROWN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • SARA BURDEN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MARIA CASASCO

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MICHELE GREEN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MICHAEL MAHER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • KATHY MILLER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • OSCAR MORGAN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JANET OWENS

    BOARD MEMBER EMERITUS

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • LIVIA PAZOUREK

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MICHAEL STAISLOFF

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • FRANK SULLIVAN

    BOARD MEMBER EMERITUS

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • RYAN VOEGTLIN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • LOUIS ZAGARINO

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • TONII GEDIN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2023
Filed
8 May 2025
IRS schema version
2023v6.0
Source object
202501289349303695

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.