Form 990 for tax year 2023
Filed by UNITED FOOD AND COMMERCIAL WORKERS INTERNATIONAL UNION.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $3,466,204
- Total expenses
- $3,117,303
- Contributions and grants received
- $0
- Grants paid
- $41,433
- Program service revenue
- $3,331,555
- Investment income
- $123,579
- Other revenue
- $11,070
- Total assets, end of year
- $7,157,967
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $7,334
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $7,150,633
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- not reported
- Management and general expenses
- not reported
- Fundraising expenses
- not reported
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- not reported
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
2a · Program service revenue: DUES
total $3,234,147 · related or exempt $3,234,147
-
2b · Program service revenue: INITIATION AND REINSTA
total $85,908 · related or exempt $85,908
-
2c · Program service revenue: MULTI-CULTURAL DIVERSI
total $11,500 · related or exempt $11,500
-
3 · Investment income
total $122,143 · excluded $122,143
-
6a · Gross rents
real property $945
-
6b · Less rental expenses
real property $0
-
6c · Rental income or loss
real property $945
-
6d · Net rental income or loss
total $945 · excluded $945
-
7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory
securities $67,943
-
7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses
securities $66,507
-
7c · Gain or loss
securities $1,436
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total $1,436 · excluded $1,436
-
11a · Other revenue: OTHER
total $10,125 · excluded $10,125
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$10,125
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments
total $34,997
-
2 · Grants to domestic individuals
total $6,436
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $886,071
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $352,056
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $21,080
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $66,708
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $84,971
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $92,447
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $40,854
-
11f · Fees: investment management
total $19,099
-
13 · Office expenses
total $100,150
-
16 · Occupancy
total $66,152
-
17 · Travel
total $39,997
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $127,294
-
21 · Payments to affiliates
total $893,309
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $56,450
-
23 · Insurance
total $42,861
-
24a · Other expenses: REFUNDS OF DUES AND INI
total $86,135
-
24b · Other expenses: LOST TIME REIBURSEMENTS
total $47,354
-
24c · Other expenses: MEMBERSHIP ACTIVITIES
total $27,882
-
24d · Other expenses: TRANSFERS TO PAC FUNDS
total $25,000
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $337,900 · end of year $374,253
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $1,277,955 · end of year $1,383,967
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $2,832 · end of year $0
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$1,723,139
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$471,086
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $1,123,507 · end of year $1,252,053
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
beginning of year $3,501,780 · end of year $4,127,694
-
12 · Investments: other securities
beginning of year $20,000 · end of year $20,000
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $9,692 · end of year $7,334
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $6,254,282 · end of year $7,150,633
Mission and programs · 2023
Mission
LABOR UNION
-
TO ORGANIZE ALL WORKERS FOR THE ECONOMIC, MORAL AND SOCIAL ADVANCEMENT OF THEIR CONDITION AND STATUS.
As filed on the 2023 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
Thomas AlidjinouTHOMAS ALIDJINOU
VICE PRESIDENT - NEW
- Total calculated
- $1,402
- From this org
- $1,402
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
Jeffrey AndersonJEFFREY ANDERSON
VICE PRESIDENT/PLANT REP
- Total calculated
- $36,527
- From this org
- $36,222
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $305
- Hours/week
- 20 + 1 related
-
Willy Bobo MulambaWILLY BOBO MULAMBA
VICE PRES/CHIEF STEWARD
- Total calculated
- $14,117
- From this org
- $13,812
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $305
- Hours/week
- 8 + 1 related
-
Bryan ChapmanBRYAN CHAPMAN
VICE PRESIDENT/PLANT REP
- Total calculated
- $24,655
- From this org
- $24,350
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $305
- Hours/week
- 20 + 1 related
-
Ashley DannerASHLEY DANNER
SECRETARY-TREAS/TRUSTEE - PAST
- Total calculated
- $123,728
- From this org
- $94,440
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $29,288
- Hours/week
- 40 + 1 related
-
Joe FaisonJOE FAISON
VICE PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $2,519
- From this org
- $2,214
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $305
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
Justin FerryJUSTIN FERRY
SECY-TREAS/TRUSTEE - NEW / BA
- Total calculated
- $94,836
- From this org
- $63,979
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $30,857
- Hours/week
- 39 + 1 related
-
Don HarlandDON HARLAND
VICE PRES/CHIEF STEWARD - PAST
- Total calculated
- $11,817
- From this org
- $11,575
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $242
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
Danielle JohnsonDANIELLE JOHNSON
RECORDER/BA
- Total calculated
- $88,747
- From this org
- $60,666
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $28,081
- Hours/week
- 40 + 1 related
-
Noreen LoukusNOREEN LOUKUS
VICE PRESIDENT - NEW
- Total calculated
- $6,580
- From this org
- $6,580
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
Simplice Mabiala KueloSIMPLICE MABIALA KUELO
PRESIDENT/TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $144,150
- From this org
- $111,164
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $32,986
- Hours/week
- 40 + 1 related
-
Carl McGroneCARL MCGRONE
VICE PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $1,718
- From this org
- $1,413
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $305
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
Mark McRobertsMARK MCROBERTS
VICE PRESIDENT - NEW /BA
- Total calculated
- $55,301
- From this org
- $39,041
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $16,260
- Hours/week
- 40 + 1 related
-
Matthew MejiaMATTHEW MEJIA
VICE PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $734
- From this org
- $492
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $242
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
Christopher MerrillCHRISTOPHER MERRILL
VICE PRES/CHIEF STEWARD
- Total calculated
- $3,042
- From this org
- $2,737
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $305
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
Octavius O'LargeOCTAVIUS O'LARGE
VICE PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $13,025
- From this org
- $12,984
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $41
- Hours/week
- 10 + 1 related
-
Philomena PattchareePHILOMENA PATTCHAREE
VICE PRESIDENT - PAST
- Total calculated
- $60
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $60
- Hours/week
- 6 + 1 related
-
Ehreko PaulinaEHREKO PAULINA
VICE PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $1,339
- From this org
- $1,298
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $41
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
Julie PhillipsJULIE PHILLIPS
VICE PRESIDENT - NEW
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
Blake PrevoBLAKE PREVO
VICE PRES/PLANT REP - PAST
- Total calculated
- $11,640
- From this org
- $11,335
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $305
- Hours/week
- 8 + 1 related
-
Delmar PrinceDELMAR PRINCE
VICE PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $12,882
- From this org
- $12,640
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $242
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
Sergio Ruiz RivasSERGIO RUIZ RIVAS
VICE PRES/CHIEF STEWA
- Total calculated
- $25,126
- From this org
- $24,821
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $305
- Hours/week
- 20 + 1 related
-
Miglaise SaintfortMIGLAISE SAINTFORT
VICE PRESIDENT - NEW
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
Samuel StokesSAMUEL STOKES
VICE PRESIDENT / TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $110,840
- From this org
- $79,069
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $31,771
- Hours/week
- 40 + 1 related
-
Matthew GoodeMATTHEW GOODE
VICE PRESIDENT - NEW
- Total calculated
- $6,977
- From this org
- $6,977
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
The filer's explanations (Part III)
- PART I, LINE 3
- ANNUALLY, THE EXECUTIVE BOARD REVIEWS AND APPROVES COMPENSATION ADJUSTMENTS FOR THE PRESIDENT AND OTHER OFFICERS.
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
-
$5,400
NEW AMERICAN CITIZENSHIP FUND DONATION
Related organizations on this return
Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
-
UNITED FOOD & COMMERCIAL WORKERS LOCAL 431 VOLUNTARY DEATH BENEFIT FUND
501(C)(9) · PROVIDES DEATH BENEFITS TO ELIGIBLE LOCAL UNION MEMBER BENEFICIARIES · IA
Directly controlled by NOT APPLICABLE
-
DISTRICT #431 UFCW POLITICAL ACTION ACCOUNT
527 · PROVIDES SUPPORT TO STATE AND LOCAL POLITICAL CAMPAIGNS · IA
Directly controlled by NOT APPLICABLE
-
UNITED FOOD & COMMERCIAL WORKERS IOWA ACTIVE BALLOT CLUB
527 · PROVIDES SUPPORT TO STATE AND LOCAL POLITICAL CAMPAIGNS · IA
Directly controlled by NOT APPLICABLE
Taxable family on this return
Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.
Related corporations and trusts
Part IV: related organizations taxable as a corporation or trust.
-
UNITED FOOD & COMMERCIAL WORKERS LOCAL 431 BUILDING CORPORATION
C · TITLE HOLDING CORPORATION · IA · 100% owned · controlled entity
Directly controlled by UNITED FOOD AND COMMERCIAL WORKERS LOCAL NO 431
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2023
- Filed
- 2 April 2025
- IRS schema version
- 2023v6.0
- Source object
- 202520929349300827
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.