Form 990 for tax year 2022
Filed by AMERICAN FEDERATION OF TEACHERS.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $12,556,387
- Total expenses
- $10,973,150
- Contributions and grants received
- $0
- Grants paid
- $977,874
- Program service revenue
- $12,437,403
- Investment income
- $107,057
- Other revenue
- $11,927
- Total assets, end of year
- $11,356,393
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $2,054,941
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $9,301,452
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- not reported
- Management and general expenses
- not reported
- Fundraising expenses
- not reported
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- not reported
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
2a · Program service revenue: MEMBERS' DUES
total $12,106,639 · related or exempt $12,106,639
-
2b · Program service revenue: AFT SOLIDARITY
total $101,141 · related or exempt $101,141
-
2c · Program service revenue: ORGANIZING INCOME
total $91,214 · related or exempt $91,214
-
2d · Program service revenue: INITIATION FEES
total $66,735 · related or exempt $66,735
-
2e · Program service revenue: AFT REBATES & DIRECT ASSISTANCE
total $52,211 · related or exempt $52,211
-
2f · All other program service revenue
total $19,463 · related or exempt $19,463
-
3 · Investment income
total $170,458 · excluded $170,458
-
7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory
securities $429,757
-
7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses
securities $493,158
-
7c · Gain or loss
securities -$63,401
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total -$63,401 · excluded -$63,401
-
11a · Other revenue: OTHER INCOME
total $11,927 · related or exempt $11,927
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$11,927
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments
total $403,083
-
2 · Grants to domestic individuals
total $574,791
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $518,815
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $3,963,736
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $414,102
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $927,285
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $358,689
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $212,652
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $387,540
-
11f · Fees: investment management
total $54,624
-
13 · Office expenses
total $246,613
-
14 · Information technology
total $120,594
-
16 · Occupancy
total $271,811
-
17 · Travel
total $32,114
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $72,112
-
21 · Payments to affiliates
total $2,227,205
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $47,680
-
23 · Insurance
total $37,308
-
24a · Other expenses: EVENTS AND GIFTS
total $42,504
-
24b · Other expenses: POSTRETIRMENT BENEFIT C
total $23,912
-
24c · Other expenses: SUBSCRIPTIONS
total $22,477
-
24d · Other expenses: BANK CHARGES
total $10,413
-
24e · All other expenses
total $3,090
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $751,113 · end of year $1,157,063
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $5,142,067 · end of year $4,318,692
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $743,556 · end of year $950,269
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
end of year $28,125
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$2,186,186
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$1,447,958
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $733,366 · end of year $738,228
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
beginning of year $1,093,424 · end of year $2,518,231
-
12 · Investments: other securities
beginning of year $789,203 · end of year $1,539,914
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $8,141 · end of year $105,871
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $1,179,255 · end of year $1,395,397
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $656,673 · end of year $659,544
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $7,021,090 · end of year $8,808,459
-
28 · Net assets with donor restrictions
beginning of year $403,852 · end of year $492,993
Mission and programs · 2022
Mission
TO PROMOTE AND SECURE OPTIMAL WORKING CONDITIONS AND PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT FOR ITS MEMBERS.
-
TO PROMOTE AND SECURE OPTIMAL WORKING CONDITIONS AND PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT FOR ITS MEMBERS AND PROVIDE BENEFITS TO MEMBERS INCLUDING CONTRACT NEGOTIATIONS, ARBITRATION AND EDUCATION.
As filed on the 2022 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
Barbara RosenBARBARA ROSEN
VICE PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $177,253
- From this org
- $119,701
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $57,552
- Hours/week
- 32
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $119,701
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $13,719
- Nontaxable benefits
- $43,833
- Filer's total
- $177,253
-
Ruth AgostoRUTH AGOSTO
STATE EXECUTIVE COUNCIL
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Alice BardenALICE BARDEN
STATE EXECUTIVE COUNCIL
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Alice HowarthALICE HOWARTH
STATE EXECUTIVE COUNCIL
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Anna PonaANNA PONA
STATE EXECUTIVE COUNCIL
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
April FerraraAPRIL FERRARA
STATE EXECUTIVE COUNCIL
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Banita HerndonBANITA HERNDON
STATE EXECUTIVE COUNCIL
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Bonnie TerwillgerBONNIE TERWILLGER
STATE EXECUTIVE COUNCIL
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Ryan NovosielskiRYAN NOVOSIELSKI
STATE EXECUTIVE COUNCIL
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Christopher LewisCHRISTOPHER LEWIS
STATE EXECUTIVE COUNCIL
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Wendi EstevesWENDI ESTEVES
STATE EXECUTIVE COUNCIL
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Caroline SandsCAROLINE SANDS
STATE EXECUTIVE COUNCIL
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Diane SmithDIANE SMITH
STATE EXECUTIVE COUNCIL
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Doris BellDORIS BELL
STATE EXECUTIVE COUNCIL
- Total calculated
- $6,000
- From this org
- $6,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Elizabeth NultyELIZABETH NULTY
STATE EXECUTIVE COUNCIL
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Abdul UmoruABDUL UMORU
STATE EXECUTIVE COUNCIL
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Christa SaracinoCHRISTA SARACINO
STATE EXECUTIVE COUNCIL
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Christine CrimaldiCHRISTINE CRIMALDI
STATE EXECUTIVE COUNCIL
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Jose FalconiJOSE FALCONI
STATE EXECUTIVE COUNCIL
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Jeffrey PeckJEFFREY PECK
STATE EXECUTIVE COUNCIL
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Joan ZitzmanJOAN ZITZMAN
STATE EXECUTIVE COUNCIL
- Total calculated
- $5,500
- From this org
- $5,500
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Barbara BoylerBARBARA BOYLER
STATE EXECUTIVE COUNCIL
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
John BauerJOHN BAUER
STATE EXECUTIVE COUNCIL
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Judith MerkowskyJUDITH MERKOWSKY
STATE EXECUTIVE COUNCIL
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Justin O'HeaJUSTIN O'HEA
STATE EXECUTIVE COUNCIL
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Katherine VaughanKATHERINE VAUGHAN
STATE EXECUTIVE COUNCIL
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Kelly FordyceKELLY FORDYCE
STATE EXECUTIVE COUNCIL
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Kendra McCannKENDRA MCCANN
STATE EXECUTIVE COUNCIL
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Kathy KochelKATHY KOCHEL
STATE EXECUTIVE COUNCIL
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Issac G PeoplesISSAC G PEOPLES
STATE EXECUTIVE COUNCIL
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Tamara Williams-JosephTAMARA WILLIAMS-JOSEPH
STATE EXECUTIVE COUNCIL
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Lisa LarsonLISA LARSON
STATE EXECUTIVE COUNCIL
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Michele Mc LaughlinMICHELE MC LAUGHLIN
STATE EXECUTIVE COUNCIL
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Jaime HealyJAIME HEALY
STATE EXECUTIVE COUNCIL
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Nicole MankowskiNICOLE MANKOWSKI
STATE EXECUTIVE COUNCIL
- Total calculated
- $5,000
- From this org
- $5,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Priscilla SurlesPRISCILLA SURLES
STATE EXECUTIVE COUNCIL
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Rebecca LoweREBECCA LOWE
STATE EXECUTIVE COUNCIL
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Albert KwimiALBERT KWIMI
STATE EXECUTIVE COUNCIL
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Robert DavisROBERT DAVIS
STATE EXECUTIVE COUNCIL
- Total calculated
- $6,000
- From this org
- $6,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Sabrina Brown-OliverSABRINA BROWN-OLIVER
STATE EXECUTIVE COUNCIL
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Sandra WhiteSANDRA WHITE
STATE EXECUTIVE COUNCIL
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Sharon HodgeSHARON HODGE
STATE EXECUTIVE COUNCIL
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Sheila SchickerSHEILA SCHICKER
STATE EXECUTIVE COUNCIL
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Sheryl MountSHERYL MOUNT
STATE EXECUTIVE COUNCIL
- Total calculated
- $6,000
- From this org
- $6,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Timothy PosserTIMOTHY POSSER
STATE EXECUTIVE COUNCIL
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Towanna BudhuTOWANNA BUDHU
STATE EXECUTIVE COUNCIL
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Tracy CefarattiTRACY CEFARATTI
STATE EXECUTIVE COUNCIL
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Valerie HamerVALERIE HAMER
STATE EXECUTIVE COUNCIL
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Alexis Rean-WalkerALEXIS REAN-WALKER
SECRETARY TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $170,046
- From this org
- $129,229
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $40,817
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $129,229
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $15,363
- Nontaxable benefits
- $25,454
- Filer's total
- $170,046
-
Deborah WhiteDEBORAH WHITE
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $171,516
- From this org
- $116,730
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $54,786
- Hours/week
- 32
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $116,730
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $13,124
- Nontaxable benefits
- $41,662
- Filer's total
- $171,516
-
Christopher WhalenCHRISTOPHER WHALEN
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $207,238
- From this org
- $148,853
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $58,385
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $148,853
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $17,298
- Nontaxable benefits
- $41,087
- Filer's total
- $207,238
-
Charlton LevineCHARLTON LEVINE
STAFF REP III
- Total calculated
- $225,585
- From this org
- $143,655
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $81,930
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $143,655
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $16,531
- Nontaxable benefits
- $65,399
- Filer's total
- $225,585
-
Fred De LucaFRED DE LUCA
DIRECTOR MEMBER REPRESENTA
- Total calculated
- $195,497
- From this org
- $153,361
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $42,136
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $153,361
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $17,683
- Nontaxable benefits
- $24,453
- Filer's total
- $195,497
-
Lisa LeshinskiLISA LESHINSKI
HPAE GENERAL COUNSEL
- Total calculated
- $193,004
- From this org
- $133,993
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $59,011
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $133,993
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $15,420
- Nontaxable benefits
- $43,591
- Filer's total
- $193,004
-
Michael AllenMICHAEL ALLEN
COMMUNICATIONS COORDINATOR
- Total calculated
- $185,677
- From this org
- $109,352
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $76,325
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $109,352
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $12,446
- Nontaxable benefits
- $63,879
- Filer's total
- $185,677
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
None.
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
-
LOCAL 5118
$60,168
REBATE
-
LOCAL 5089
$45,577
REBATE
-
LOCAL 5094
$43,931
REBATE
-
LOCAL 5131
$37,996
REBATE
-
LOCAL 5058
$37,094
REBATE
-
LOCAL 5105
$21,625
REBATE
-
$20,000
2022-2023 HEALTH CARE POLICY WORK DONATION
-
LOCAL 5004
$19,844
REBATE
-
LOCAL 5185
$16,045
REBATE
-
LOCAL 5621
$15,615
REBATE
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2022
- Filed
- 15 May 2024
- IRS schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source object
- 202401369349313675
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.