Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← MIDWEST COALITION OF LABOR

Form 990 for tax year 2022

Filed by MIDWEST COALITION OF LABOR.

Totals

Total revenue
$5,000,309
Total expenses
$4,255,000
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$5,016,315
Investment income
-$16,469
Other revenue
$463
Total assets, end of year
$2,756,844
Total liabilities, end of year
$0
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$2,756,844
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: MEMBERSHIP FEES

    total $4,936,336 · related or exempt $4,936,336

  • 2b · Program service revenue: REIMBURSED EXPENSES

    total $79,979 · related or exempt $79,979

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $35,565 · excluded $35,565

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    securities $2,179,143

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    securities $2,231,177

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    securities -$52,034

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total -$52,034 · excluded -$52,034

  • 11a · Other revenue: OTHER

    total $463 · excluded $463

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $463

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $3,731,043

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $31,601

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $5,759

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $42,832

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $437,888

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $5,877

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $249,799 · end of year $412,341

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $128,636 · end of year $134,507

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $1,633,100 · end of year $2,209,996

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $2,011,535 · end of year $2,756,844

Mission and programs · 2022

Mission

TO HELP UNIONS PROVIDE THEIR MEMBERSHIPS TOP-TIER BENEFITS AT THE LOWEST POSSIBLE COST.

Activities or mission (Part I)

TO HELP UNIONS PROVIDE THEIR MEMBERSHIPS TOP-TIER BENEFITS AT THE LOWEST POSSIBLE COST

  • THE COALITION HAS HELPED UNIONS PROVIDE THEIR MEMBERS WITH ADDITIONAL BENEFITS AT THE LOWEST POSSIBLE COST.

As filed on the 2022 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Donald Finn

    DIRECTOR/PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • James P Connolly

    DIRECTOR/VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Gary Perinar

    DIRECTOR/SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jason George

    DIRECTOR/TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Patrick Kelly

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Kenneth E Edwards

    ACTING EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $531,038
    From this org
    $531,038
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0
    Bonus
    $531,038
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0
    Filer's total
    $531,038

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

The filer's explanations (Part III)

PART II, LINE B (II):
KEN EDWARDS, THE ACTING EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, RECEIVED INCENTIVE COMPENSATION FROM KOCHER INSURANCE GROUP INC WHO IS AN INSURANCE BROKER FOR ONE OF THE ORGANIZATION'S MEMBERSHIP PROGRAMS.

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2022
Filed
8 November 2023
IRS schema version
2022v5.0
Source object
202303129349303900

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.