Totals
- Total revenue
- $67,713,734
- Total expenses
- $56,047,120
- Contributions and grants received
- $114,410
- Grants paid
- $2,865,417
- Program service revenue
- $62,610,103
- Investment income
- $5,018,674
- Other revenue
- -$29,453
- Total assets, end of year
- $193,562,391
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $13,816,025
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $179,746,366
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- not reported
- Management and general expenses
- not reported
- Fundraising expenses
- not reported
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- not reported
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$114,410
-
2a · Program service revenue: MEMBERSHIP DUES
total $57,344,175 · related or exempt $57,344,175
-
2b · Program service revenue: NEA UNISERV INCOME
total $3,756,398 · related or exempt $3,756,398
-
2c · Program service revenue: LEGAL SERVICES PLAN
total $1,202,590 · related or exempt $1,202,590
-
2d · Program service revenue: SUBSIDIES MEMBERSHIP
total $289,826 · related or exempt $289,826
-
2e · Program service revenue: IPD CONFERENCES
total $17,114 · related or exempt $17,114
-
3 · Investment income
total $5,314,476 · excluded $5,314,476
-
6a · Gross rents
real property $85,666
-
6b · Less rental expenses
real property $98,537
-
6c · Rental income or loss
real property -$12,871
-
6d · Net rental income or loss
total -$12,871 · excluded -$12,871
-
7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory
securities $42,124,165
-
7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses
securities $42,419,967
-
7c · Gain or loss
securities -$295,802
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total -$295,802 · excluded -$295,802
-
11a · Other revenue: ADDITIONAL ACTIVITIES
total $89,347 · excluded $89,347
-
11b · Other revenue: SUBSCRIPTIONS
total $432 · excluded $432
-
11c · Other revenue: ADVERTISING LESS DIR. COSTS - OHI
total -$106,361 · unrelated business -$106,361
-
11e · Other revenue, total
-$16,582
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments
total $2,865,417
-
4 · Benefits paid to or for members
total $2,687,365
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $1,867,355
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $20,233,652
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $9,199,775
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $3,450,641
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $437,803
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $90,770
-
11d · Fees: lobbying
total $183,597
-
11g · Fees: other
total $1,656,733
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $2,594,120
-
13 · Office expenses
total $1,046,779
-
14 · Information technology
total $507,796
-
16 · Occupancy
total $1,504,765
-
17 · Travel
total $2,717,595
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $750,815
-
23 · Insurance
total $55,003
-
24a · Other expenses: COALITIONS
total $1,922,547
-
24b · Other expenses: CONTINGENCY
total $1,009,986
-
24c · Other expenses: POSTAGE
total $531,549
-
24d · Other expenses: EQUIPMENT RENTAL & REPA
total $305,193
-
24e · All other expenses
total $427,864
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $1,093,003 · end of year $3,439,336
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $14,600,772 · end of year $21,623,232
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $4,467,300 · end of year $3,461,308
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $731,349 · end of year $646,731
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$26,282,156
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$22,455,080
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $4,384,754 · end of year $3,827,076
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
beginning of year $135,542,173 · end of year $136,179,657
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $17,006,877 · end of year $24,385,051
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $1,169,925 · end of year $1,094,383
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $12,845,689 · end of year $12,721,642
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $163,730,614 · end of year $179,631,956
-
28 · Net assets with donor restrictions
beginning of year $80,000 · end of year $114,410
Mission and programs · 2022
Mission
OEA'S MISSION IS TO LEAD THE WAY FOR THE CONTINUOUS IMPROVEMENT OF PUBLIC EDUCATION WHILE ADVOCATING FOR OUR MEMBERS AND THE STUDENTS WE SERVE. WE ALWAYS HAVE, AND ALWAYS WILL, WORK TO THE END. THROUGH OEA'S MORE THAN 150 YEAR HISTORY OEA MEMBERS HAVE BEEN INVOLVED IN EVERY STRUGGLE AND EFFORT TO ADVANCE THE FINEST OF AMERICA'S DREAMS: A QUALITY PUBLIC EDUCATION FOR EVERY CHILD.
Activities or mission (Part I)
CONTINUOUS IMPROVEMENT OF PUBLIC EDUCATION WHILE ADVOCATING FOR MEMBERS & THEIR LEARNERS.
-
PROGRAM DELIVERY ADMINISTERS THE UNISERV DELIVERY PROGRAM TO PROVIDE PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT TRAINING, BARGAINING, CONTRACT ADMINISTRATION, GRIEVANCE PROCESSING, AND OTHER VITAL PROGRAMMATIC ASSISTANCE TO AFFILIATES AND MEMBERS. ADMINISTERS THE UNIFIED LEGAL SERVICE PROGRAM, THE LIABILITY PROTECTION PROGRAM, THE ASSOCIATION LIABILITY PROGRAM, AND THE ATTORNEY REFERRAL PROGRAM. COORDINATES AND ADMINISTERS THE ASSOCIATION'S ORGANIZING PLAN FOR MEMBERSHIP EXPANSION AND MEMBERSHIP MAINTENANCE AND RESEARCH SERVICES
-
COMMUNICATIONS PROVIDES INTERNAL AND EXTERNAL COMMUNICATIONS SERVICES, INCLUDING MEMBERSHIP PROMOTION SERVICES AND PROGRAM MAILINGS
-
GOVERNMENTAL SERVICES PROVIDES LEGISLATIVE LOBBYING AND POLITICAL ACTION SERVICES AND ADMINISTERS THE OEA FUND FOR CHILDREN AND PUBLIC EDUCATION, THE OEA POLITICAL CONTRIBUTING ENTITY, AND THE LEGISLATIVE CRISIS FUND POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE
-
EDUCATION POLICY RESEARCH & MEMBER ADVOCACY PROVIDES PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT ACTIVITIES FOR STAFF AND MEMBERS AND ASSISTS THE ASSOCIATION IN UNDERSTANDING AND RESPONDING TO CRITICAL EDUCATIONAL REFORM ISSUES.COMPUTER SERVICES DEVELOPS AND MAINTAINS COMPUTERIZED INFORMATION ON ASSOCIATION PROGRAMS FOR USE BY OTHER AREAS.
As filed on the 2022 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Listed in Part VII
-
SCOTT DIMAURO
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $263,819
- From this org
- $220,742
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $43,077
- Hours/week
- 60 + 6 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $206,157
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $14,585
- Deferred
- $23,403
- Nontaxable benefits
- $19,674
- Filer's total
- $263,819
-
JEFF WENSING
VICE PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $225,574
- From this org
- $194,833
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $30,741
- Hours/week
- 60 + 5 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $180,433
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $14,400
- Deferred
- $19,184
- Nontaxable benefits
- $11,557
- Filer's total
- $225,574
-
MARK HILL
SECRETARY - TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $258,173
- From this org
- $194,833
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $63,340
- Hours/week
- 60 + 5 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $180,288
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $14,545
- Deferred
- $21,420
- Nontaxable benefits
- $41,920
- Filer's total
- $258,173
-
PATRICIA COLLINS MURDOCK
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $278,125
- From this org
- $222,047
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $56,078
- Hours/week
- 60 + 2 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $203,989
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $18,058
- Deferred
- $35,351
- Nontaxable benefits
- $20,727
- Filer's total
- $278,125
-
KRISTY SPIRES
AED BUSINESS SERVICES
- Total calculated
- $298,792
- From this org
- $202,945
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $95,847
- Hours/week
- 60
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $186,258
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $16,687
- Deferred
- $59,566
- Nontaxable benefits
- $36,281
- Filer's total
- $298,792
-
BRIAN EASTMAN
AED LEGAL
- Total calculated
- $275,522
- From this org
- $186,613
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $88,909
- Hours/week
- 60 + 1 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $169,426
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $17,187
- Deferred
- $52,628
- Nontaxable benefits
- $36,281
- Filer's total
- $275,522
-
AIRICA CLAY
AED MEMBER ADVOCACY
- Total calculated
- $267,350
- From this org
- $200,961
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $66,389
- Hours/week
- 60
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $185,517
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $15,444
- Deferred
- $45,662
- Nontaxable benefits
- $20,727
- Filer's total
- $267,350
-
MIKIA BURNS
UNISERV ORGANIZER
- Total calculated
- $265,454
- From this org
- $196,745
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $68,709
- Hours/week
- 60
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $180,093
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $16,652
- Deferred
- $34,228
- Nontaxable benefits
- $34,481
- Filer's total
- $265,454
-
JOSEPH COHAGEN
CFO
- Total calculated
- $244,009
- From this org
- $191,470
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $52,539
- Hours/week
- 60
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $174,226
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $17,244
- Deferred
- $40,570
- Nontaxable benefits
- $11,969
- Filer's total
- $244,009
-
ALLISON HOFFA
LABOR RELATION CONSULTANT
- Total calculated
- $242,699
- From this org
- $204,862
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $37,837
- Hours/week
- 60
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $187,128
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $17,734
- Deferred
- $34,237
- Nontaxable benefits
- $3,600
- Filer's total
- $242,699
-
CRISTINA MUNOZ-NEDROW
REGIONAL DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $261,552
- From this org
- $194,291
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $67,261
- Hours/week
- 60
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $178,018
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $16,273
- Deferred
- $45,516
- Nontaxable benefits
- $21,745
- Filer's total
- $261,552
-
KRISTIN JAECK
REGIONAL DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $198,150
- From this org
- $198,150
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 60
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $116,477
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $81,673
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0
- Filer's total
- $198,150
-
ADRIENNE BOWDEN
DIRECTOR (NEA)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
ALICE SNEED
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
AMBER CLARK
DIRECTOR (RESIGNED 07/23)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
AMY FUGATE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
AMY SHENEFIELD
DIRECTOR (RESIGNED 07/23)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
AMY WHITE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
ANGEL DYER-SANCHEZ
DIRECTOR (NEA)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3 + 1 related
-
ARTHUR LARD
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
BARBARA MARTINI
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
BONITA GAUSS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
BRENDA AMES
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
CAROL CORRETHERS
DIRECTOR (NEA)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
CAROL NANCE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3 + 1 related
-
CASSANDRA DANIELS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
CHERYL WILLIAMS
DIRECTOR (RESIGNED 07/23)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3 + 1 related
-
DAJSHA WILLIAMS
DIRECTOR (RESIGNED 07/23)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
DAN GREENBURG
DIRECTOR (NEA)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
DEBORAH JACKSON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
DEE MEREDITH
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
DELORIS ROME-HUDSON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3 + 1 related
-
DENISE HERMETZ
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
DWAYNE MARSHALL
DIRECTOR (NEA)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
ERIN STEVENS
DIRECTOR (RESIGNED 07/23)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3 + 1 related
-
GEOFF MIZE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3 + 1 related
-
JASON SCHERER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
JESSIE KEPLINGER
DIRECTOR (START 07/23)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
JOIE MOORE
DIRECTOR (START 07/23)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
JULIE GARCIA
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
KAREN LINCH
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
KATHLEEN ABRAMSON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
KELLI REPPHUN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
KELLY DUWVE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
KINZEY SCHILLING
DIRECTOR (START 07/23)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
KRISTIN JONES
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
LAUREN DIMAURO
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3 + 1 related
-
LINNA JORDAN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
LISA JOHNSON
DIRECTOR (START 07/23)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
MARCHEL JOSIE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
MARJORIE LANGSTON
DIRECTOR (START 07/23)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
MEGAN HINZ
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
MELINDA CAMPBELL
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3 + 2 related
-
MICHAEL FARREN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
MICHELLE JONES
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
NEIL RITCHIE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
NICOLE STRATTON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
NORVAL CRANDALL
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3 + 1 related
-
PHYLLIS CARTER-BELL
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
RACHEL IMMERMAN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
SARAH EISNAUGLE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
SEAN MCCULLOUGH
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
SHARRON CALLAHAN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3 + 2 related
-
STACY RECKER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3 + 1 related
-
TAMIKA MOSS
DIRECTOR (RESIGNED 07/23)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
TAMMY LAPLANTE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
TAMMY SHELTON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
TIM DAVIS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
TONYA HORN
DIRECTOR (START 07/23)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 1a · Housing allowance or residence for personal use
- 1a · Health or social club dues or initiation fees
- 1b · Written policy on the line-1a expenses
- 2 · Substantiation required before reimbursing expenses
- 3 · Compensation committee
- 3 · Written employment contract
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
Answered no
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
The filer's explanations (Part III)
- PART I, LINE 3
- SALARIES ARE REVIEWED AND/OR RATIFIED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THEY ARE BASED ON COMPARABILITY DATA, AVERAGE TEACHER'S SALARY AND/OR BARGAINED CONTRACT. THE COMPARABILITY DATA FOR MANAGEMENT SALARIES INCLUDES COMPARISON TO THE OTHER STATES ASSOCIATED WITH THE NEA, NEA MARKET STUDIES, AND CURRENT COMPARISONS FOR SIMILAR POSITIONS IN THE CENTRAL OHIO METROPOLITAN EMPLOYMENT MARKET.
- PART I, LINES 4A-B
- KRISTIN JAECK RECEIVED SEVERANCE PAY TOTALING $36,356.
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
-
$1,060,502
OPERATING
-
$700,000
OPERATING
-
$191,904
OPERATING
-
$59,868
WELLNES GRANT
-
$41,722
EFFECTIVE LOCALS
-
$33,069
EFFECTIVE LOCALS
-
$31,248
WELLNES GRANT
-
$28,827
EFFECTIVE LOCALS
-
$28,669
EFFECTIVE LOCALS
-
$28,062
EFFECTIVE LOCALS
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Related organizations on this return
Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
-
OHIO EDUCATION ASSOCIATION FUND FOR CHILDREN & PUBLIC EDUCATION
527 · PAC · OH · controlled entity
-
OHIO EDUCATION ASSOCIATION POLITICAL CONTRIBUTING ENTITY
527 · POLITICAL CONTRIBUTING ENTITY · OH · controlled entity
Directly controlled by OHIO EDUCATION ASSOCIATION
-
501(C)(3) · DEVELOP & IMPLEMENT EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS FOR TEACHERS IN OHIO · OH · controlled entity
Directly controlled by OHIO EDUCATION ASSOCIATION
-
OHIO RETIRED TEACHERS FOUNDATION
501(C)(3) · PROVIDE ADDITIONAL RETIREMENT INCOME TO CERTAIN RETIREES · OH · controlled entity
Directly controlled by OHIO EDUCATION ASSOCIATION
-
527 · PAC · OH · controlled entity
Directly controlled by OHIO EDUCATION ASSOCIATION
-
VEBA TRUST AGREEMENT FOR OHIO EDUCATION ASSOCIATION GROUP BENEFIT PLAN
501(C)(9) · BENEFIT PLAN · OH · controlled entity
Directly controlled by OHIO EDUCATION ASSOCIATION
-
527 · PAC · OH · controlled entity
Directly controlled by OHIO EDUCATION ASSOCIATION
-
527 · PAC · OH · controlled entity
Directly controlled by OHIO EDUCATION ASSOCIATION
-
EDUCATE OHIO ACTION FUND
527 · SOCIAL WELFARE · OH · controlled entity
Directly controlled by OHIO EDUCATION ASSOCIATION
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2022
- Filed
- 11 July 2024
- IRS schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source object
- 202401979349301215
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.