Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← CREDIT UNIONS CHARTERED IN THE STATE OF MICHIGAN

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by CREDIT UNIONS CHARTERED IN THE STATE OF MICHIGAN.

Totals

Total revenue
$44,287,260
Total expenses
$35,468,329
Contributions and grants received
$2,976,957
Grants paid
$51,755
Program service revenue
$36,514,100
Investment income
$4,683,443
Other revenue
$112,760
Total assets, end of year
$578,424,392
Total liabilities, end of year
$492,745,632
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$85,678,760
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1e · Government grants (contributions)

    $2,976,957

  • 2a · Program service revenue: LOAN INTEREST

    total $24,180,514 · related or exempt $24,180,514

  • 2b · Program service revenue: FEES & CHARGES

    total $12,333,586 · related or exempt $12,333,586

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $4,683,443 · related or exempt $4,683,443

  • 11a · Other revenue: FINANCE AND INSURANCE

    total $112,760 · unrelated business $112,760

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $112,760

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $34,755

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $17,000

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $742,445

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $9,335,440

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $560,721

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $1,310,485

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $727,418

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $85,000

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $420,363

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $656,919

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $1,452,862

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $1,698,427

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $786,740

  • 17 · Travel

    total $138,848

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $354

  • 20 · Interest

    total $5,414,826

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $929,371

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $140,186

  • 24a · Other expenses: PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS

    total $4,498,000

  • 24b · Other expenses: ATM EXPENSES

    total $2,585,045

  • 24c · Other expenses: LOAN SERVICING

    total $1,643,437

  • 24d · Other expenses: VISA DEBIT/CREDIT EXPEN

    total $745,855

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $1,543,832

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $6,116,151 · end of year $6,303,498

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $8,626,883 · end of year $28,941,073

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $7,449 · end of year $19,649

  • 7 · Other notes and loans receivable

    beginning of year $310,469,172 · end of year $334,688,847

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $1,097,061 · end of year $1,504,100

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $30,442,653

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $14,907,905

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $15,853,065 · end of year $15,534,748

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $215,263,745 · end of year $159,025,716

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    beginning of year $2,450,900 · end of year $1,706,900

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $26,858,749 · end of year $30,699,861

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $7,664,799 · end of year $5,351,422

  • 23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable

    beginning of year $11,000,000

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $495,630,663 · end of year $487,394,210

  • 29 · Capital stock, trust principal or current funds

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 30 · Paid-in or capital surplus, or land, building or equipment fund

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds

    beginning of year $72,447,713 · end of year $85,678,760

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

TO PROVIDE THE BEST POSSIBLE FINANCIAL SERVICES TO OUR MEMBERS AT COMPETITIVE RATES AND TO MAINTAIN THE CREDIT UNION'S LONG-TERM FINANCIAL STABILITY.

Activities or mission (Part I)

TO ENCOURAGE THRIFT AMONG ITS MEMBERS, PROVIDE A VARIETY OF FINANCIAL SERVICES TO ITS MEMBERS, AND PROVIDE AN OPPORTUNITY FOR ITS MEMBERS TO USE AND CONTROL THEIR OWN MONEY ON A DEMOCRATIC BASIS IN ORDER TO IMPROVE THEIR ECONOMIC AND SOCIAL CONDITION.

  • SERVED APPROXIMATELY 46,250 MEMBERS BY OFFERING LOANS, DEPOSITS, AND VARIOUS OTHER FINANCIAL PRODUCTS.

As filed on the 2024 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Robert Lambert

    CHAIRPERSON

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Roger Davis

    CHAIRPERSON

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • William Woodward

    VICE CHAIRPERSON

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Robin Whitlock

    SECRETARY/TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Mike Wood

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Tina McNeil

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Mark Cramer

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $436,369
    From this org
    $347,729
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $88,640
    Hours/week
    55

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $300,000
    Bonus
    $41,933
    Other
    $5,796
    Deferred
    $62,391
    Nontaxable benefits
    $26,249
    Filer's total
    $436,369
  • Debi Southworth

    CFO

    Total calculated
    $306,076
    From this org
    $261,349
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $44,727
    Hours/week
    55

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $230,789
    Bonus
    $27,950
    Other
    $2,610
    Deferred
    $43,797
    Nontaxable benefits
    $930
    Filer's total
    $306,076
  • Chris Overbeek

    CHIEF GROWTH OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $266,729
    From this org
    $203,958
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $62,771
    Hours/week
    55

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $178,586
    Bonus
    $23,251
    Other
    $2,121
    Deferred
    $39,441
    Nontaxable benefits
    $23,330
    Filer's total
    $266,729
  • Patrice Neff

    CHIEF HR OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $244,096
    From this org
    $206,251
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $37,845
    Hours/week
    55

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $186,527
    Bonus
    $16,536
    Other
    $3,188
    Deferred
    $37,052
    Nontaxable benefits
    $793
    Filer's total
    $244,096
  • Scott Johnston

    CHIEF TECHNOLOGY OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $352,265
    From this org
    $300,242
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $52,023
    Hours/week
    55

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $255,085
    Bonus
    $31,325
    Other
    $13,832
    Deferred
    $29,992
    Nontaxable benefits
    $22,031
    Filer's total
    $352,265
  • Dominic Tocci

    DIRECTOR OF SOFTWARE ENGINEERING

    Total calculated
    $195,555
    From this org
    $181,580
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $13,975
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $168,967
    Bonus
    $3,200
    Other
    $9,413
    Deferred
    $13,517
    Nontaxable benefits
    $458
    Filer's total
    $195,555
  • Nicole Kasper

    CHIEF RETAIL OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $160,411
    From this org
    $149,678
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $10,733
    Hours/week
    55

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $127,045
    Bonus
    $14,734
    Other
    $7,899
    Deferred
    $10,208
    Nontaxable benefits
    $525
    Filer's total
    $160,411

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 1a · Travel for companions
  • 1b · Written policy on the line-1a expenses
  • 2 · Substantiation required before reimbursing expenses
  • 3 · Independent compensation consultant
  • 3 · Compensation survey or study
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

The filer's explanations (Part III)

PART I, LINE 4B
THE CREDIT UNION ESTABLISHED A 457(F) PLAN FOR CERTAIN EXECUTIVES, INCLUDING THE NEWLY NAMED CEO, MARK CRAMER, CMO, CHRIS OVERBEEK, CFO, DEBI SOUTHWORTH, CTO, SCOTT JOHNSTON, AND CHRO, PATRICE NEFF. PER THE PLAN THE PARTICIPANT BECOMES 10% ACCRUED AT THE TIME OF CONTRIBUTION AND ANOTHER 10% ACCRUED IN EACH SUBSEQUENT YEAR, WITH THE PARTICIPANT BEING FULLY ACCRUED IN A CONTRIBUTION AT THE END OF THE 9TH SUBSEQUENT YEAR. AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2024 THE CEO HAD EARNED $132,000 OF THE $245,000 THAT THE CREDIT UNION CONTRIBUTED INTO THE PLAN, THE CMO HAD EARNED $76,000 OF THE $145,000 THAT THE CREDIT UNION CONTRIBUTED INTO THE PLAN, THE CFO HAD EARNED $78,500 OF THE $150,000 THAT THE CREDIT UNION CONTRIBUTED INTO THE PLAN, THE CTO HAD EARNED $10,000 OF THE $50,000 THAT THE CREDIT UNION CONTRIBUTED INTO THE PLAN, AND THE CHRO HAD EARNED $65,500 OF THE $135,000 THAT THE CREDIT UNION CONTRIBUTED INTO THE PLAN.

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

  • CONTRIBUTING TO YEAR-ROUND SPORTS TRAINING, ATHLETIC COMPETITION, HEALTH AND SCHOOL PROGRAMS FOR NEARLY 23,000 CHILDREN AND ADULTS WITH INTELLECTUAL DISABILITIES.

  • SUPPORT FOR EMERGENCY SHELTER AND MEALS, CASE MANAGEMENT AND LIFE SKILLS TRAINING, RESIDENTIAL SUBSTANCE ABUSE TREATMENT AND TRANSITIONAL HOUSING MINISTRY, AND TRANSITIONAL HOUSING AND LIFE SKILLS TRAINING.

  • CONTRIBUTION TO A SOCIETY FOCUSED ON THE PREVENTION OF PET OVERPOPULATION AND AFFORDABLE ACCESS TO VETERINARY CARE.

  • TO FLY VETERANS AT NO CHARGE TO WASHINGTON DC TO VISIT THE MEMORIALS THAT ARE DEDICATED TO THOSE THAT HONOR THEIR SACRIFICES. CURRENTLY TALONS OUT HONOR FLIGHT IS FLYING WWII, KOREAN, AND TERMINALLY ILL VETERANS FROM OTHER CONFLICTS.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
9 October 2025
IRS schema version
2024v5.2
Source object
202532829349301953

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.