Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← BETH MEDRASH GOVOHA OF LAKEWOOD INC

Form 990 for tax year 2023

Filed by BETH MEDRASH GOVOHA OF LAKEWOOD INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$5,217,787
Total expenses
$5,126,428
Contributions and grants received
$146,520
Grants paid
$146,520
Program service revenue
$5,029,404
Investment income
$0
Other revenue
$41,863
Total assets, end of year
$12,465,401
Total liabilities, end of year
$15,632,295
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
-$3,166,894
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$5,115,165
Management and general expenses
$11,263
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
$5,115,165

Program services were 99.8% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $146,520

  • 2a · Program service revenue: MAINTAINANCE PAYROLL REIMBURS

    total $3,197,004 · excluded $3,197,004

  • 2b · Program service revenue: LEASE INCOME

    total $1,832,400 · excluded $1,832,400

  • 11a · Other revenue: CHANGE IN VALUE OF SWAP

    total $41,863 · excluded $41,863

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $41,863

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $146,520 · program services $146,520

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $2,941,206 · program services $2,941,206

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $246,499 · program services $246,499

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $8,863 · management and general $8,863

  • 20 · Interest

    total $725,555 · program services $725,555

  • 24a · Other expenses: LEASE EXPENSE

    total $1,055,385 · program services $1,055,385

  • 24b · Other expenses: AUTOMOBILE EXPENSE

    total $2,400 · management and general $2,400

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $714,004 · end of year $851,189

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $37,102

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $12,663,553 · end of year $11,614,212

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $37,102 · end of year $81,736

  • 20 · Tax-exempt bond liabilities

    beginning of year $16,114,251 · end of year $14,882,480

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $521,559 · end of year $668,079

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year -$3,258,253 · end of year -$3,166,894

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

THE PRIMARY GOAL OF THE INSTITUTION IS TO PROVIDE SERVICES TO OTHER NON PROFIT ORGANIZATIONS. THIS INCLUDES MAKING GRANTS TO THESE ORGANIZATION, LEASING FACILITIES AND PROVIDING MAINTAINANCE STAFF.

  • PROVIDES GRANTS TO OTHER CHARITABLE ORGANIZATIONS

    Expenses $146,520 · Grants $146,520

  • PROVIDES SUPPORT SERVICES TO OTHER CHARITABLE ORGANIZATIONS

    Expenses $4,968,645 · Revenue $5,029,404

As filed on the 2023 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • YITZCHOK S KOTLER

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $220,788
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $143,966
    Other
    $76,822
    Hours/week
    5 + 50 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $143,966 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported + $36,822 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $40,000 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $220,788 related
  • YEHUDA FARBER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • AARON MUELLER

    SECTY / TREA

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • AVRAHAM NAFTALI

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • YAAKOV SHULMAN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2023
Filed
6 November 2024
IRS schema version
2023v5.0
Source object
202403209349312375

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.