Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← CLEAN ENERGY WORKS

Form 990 for tax year 2023

Filed by CLEAN ENERGY WORKS.

Totals

Total revenue
$3,628,030
Total expenses
$1,722,278
Contributions and grants received
$3,602,868
Grants paid
$150,000
Program service revenue
$9,605
Investment income
$1,949
Other revenue
$13,608
Total assets, end of year
$6,203,563
Total liabilities, end of year
$45,162
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$6,158,401
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$1,388,932
Management and general expenses
$255,846
Fundraising expenses
$77,500
Program service expenses (Part III)
$1,388,932

Program services were 80.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $3,602,868

  • 2a · Program service revenue: SERVICE FEES

    total $9,605 · related or exempt $9,605

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $1,949 · excluded $1,949

  • 11a · Other revenue: MISC INCOME

    total $13,608 · excluded $13,608

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $13,608

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $150,000 · program services $150,000

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $202,483 · program services $130,038 · management and general $52,609 · fundraising $19,836

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $659,955 · program services $659,955

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $26,050 · program services $23,862 · management and general $1,589 · fundraising $599

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $46,976 · program services $43,029 · management and general $2,866 · fundraising $1,081

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $57,230 · program services $52,423 · management and general $3,491 · fundraising $1,316

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $175 · management and general $175

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $53,445 · management and general $53,445

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $407,774 · program services $282,385 · management and general $70,721 · fundraising $54,668

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $6,233 · program services $233 · management and general $6,000

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $3,534 · management and general $3,534

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $579 · management and general $579

  • 17 · Travel

    total $59,653 · program services $39,605 · management and general $20,048

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $15,007 · program services $6,952 · management and general $8,055

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $3,867 · management and general $3,867

  • 24a · Other expenses: OTHER BUSINESS EXPENSES

    total $13,730 · management and general $13,730

  • 24b · Other expenses: DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS

    total $10,602 · program services $450 · management and general $10,152

  • 24c · Other expenses: PAYROLL PROCESSING FEE

    total $3,513 · management and general $3,513

  • 24d · Other expenses: BANK AND SERVICE CHARGES

    total $989 · management and general $989

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $483 · management and general $483

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $3,830,423 · end of year $5,275,284

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    beginning of year $486,392 · end of year $927,499

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $4,185 · end of year $780

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $2,507

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $70,858 · end of year $45,162

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $3,366,257 · end of year $3,830,027

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    beginning of year $886,392 · end of year $2,328,374

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

CLEAN ENERGY WORKS ACCELERATES INCLUSIVE INVESTMENTS THAT OPEN THE CLEAN ENERGY ECONOMY TO ALL.

  • CLEAN ENERGY WORKS ENVISIONS A WORLD WITH A 100% RESILIENT CLEAN ENERGY ECONOMY THAT PROVIDES OPPORTUNITIES AND BENEFITS FOR EVERYONE. CLEAN ENERGY WORKS ENCOURAGES INCLUSIVE UTILITY INVESTMENT, AND WORKS IN PARTNERSHIP WITH WILLING COMMUNITY, UTILITY, AND POLICY CHAMPIONS TO CATALYZE SOLUTIONS THAT ADVANCE EQUITY IN THE CLEAN ENERGY ECONOMY. CLEAN ENERGY WORKS PROVIDES TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE, RESEARCH, AND ADVISORY SUPPORT TO THOSE INTERESTED IN RAPIDLY SCALING UP INVESTMENT IN CLEAN ENERGY SOLUTIONS.

    Expenses $1,388,932 · Grants $150,000 · Revenue $9,605

As filed on the 2023 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Holmes Hummel

    FDR/CO-EXEC

    Total calculated
    $34,975
    From this org
    $33,630
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $1,345
    Hours/week
    7
  • Tamara Jones

    CO-EXEC DIRE

    Total calculated
    $176,479
    From this org
    $168,147
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $8,332
    Hours/week
    35

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $168,147
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $8,332
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $176,479
  • Ken Colburn

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Paula Glover

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Trenton Allen

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Dr Destenie Nock

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2023
Filed
20 September 2024
IRS schema version
2023v5.0
Source object
202402649349300715

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.