Form 990 for tax year 2022
Filed by INTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD OF ELECTRICAL WORKERS.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $592,131
- Total expenses
- $735,155
- Contributions and grants received
- $25,570
- Grants paid
- $5,818
- Program service revenue
- $553,767
- Investment income
- $3,393
- Other revenue
- $9,401
- Total assets, end of year
- $994,302
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $17,071
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $977,231
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- not reported
- Management and general expenses
- not reported
- Fundraising expenses
- not reported
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- not reported
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1e · Government grants (contributions)
$25,570
-
2a · Program service revenue: DUES
total $520,940 · related or exempt $520,940
-
2b · Program service revenue: REIMBURSEMENTS
total $23,266 · related or exempt $23,266
-
2c · Program service revenue: DEATH BENEFITS
total $9,561 · related or exempt $9,561
-
3 · Investment income
total $3,393 · excluded $3,393
-
6a · Gross rents
real property $8,850
-
6b · Less rental expenses
real property $0
-
6c · Rental income or loss
real property $8,850
-
6d · Net rental income or loss
total $8,850 · excluded $8,850
-
10a · Gross sales of inventory
$551
-
10b · Cost of goods sold
$0
-
10c · Net income from sales of inventory
total $551 · related or exempt $551
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments
total $3,818
-
2 · Grants to domestic individuals
total $2,000
-
4 · Benefits paid to or for members
total $8,000
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $145,589
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $159,340
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $42,851
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $41,525
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $21,326
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $25,588
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $9,340
-
13 · Office expenses
total $29,570
-
16 · Occupancy
total $52,112
-
17 · Travel
total $3,952
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $12,082
-
21 · Payments to affiliates
total $149,765
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $12,436
-
23 · Insurance
total $10,220
-
24a · Other expenses: RECREATION
total $5,641
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $219,107 · end of year $183,580
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $637,428 · end of year $548,478
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$362,172
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$126,712
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $247,896 · end of year $235,460
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $31,990 · end of year $26,784
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $1,166 · end of year $2,071
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $15,000 · end of year $15,000
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $1,120,255 · end of year $977,231
Mission and programs · 2022
Mission
REPRESENTATION OF UNION MEMBERS
-
TO REPRESENT ITS MEMBERS IN THE EVENT SIGNATORY CONTRACTORS DO NOT FULFILL OBLIGATIONS AGREED UPON IN COLLECTIVE BARGAINING AGREEMENTS
As filed on the 2022 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
NATHAN DYER
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $3,290
- From this org
- $3,194
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $96
- Hours/week
- 2
-
LARRY KROEGER
EXECUTIVE BOARD
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
-
BRENT SHAFFER
EXECUTIVE BOARD
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
-
SAMUEL WHITE
EXECUTIVE BOARD
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
-
ROBERT ARMBRECHT
EXECUTIVE BOARD
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
-
KEVIN CASEMIER
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $3,670
- From this org
- $2,962
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $708
- Hours/week
- 1
-
PAUL CLEMENS
RECORDING SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $1,134
- From this org
- $1,098
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $36
- Hours/week
- 0.75
-
PAUL KARGES
EXECUTIVE BOARD
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
-
BOB HARDING
VICE PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
-
TOM LANDWEHR
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
-
CURT GILLES
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
-
MICHAEL RUPPERT
BUSINESS MANAGER
- Total calculated
- $137,495
- From this org
- $91,219
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $46,276
- Hours/week
- 44
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2022
- Filed
- 14 November 2023
- IRS schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source object
- 202313189349305656
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.