Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← CREDIT UNION OF SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by CREDIT UNION OF SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA.

Totals

Total revenue
$204,857,864
Total expenses
$171,198,095
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$619,952
Program service revenue
$129,560,312
Investment income
$63,378,440
Other revenue
$11,919,112
Total assets, end of year
$2,894,345,402
Total liabilities, end of year
$2,705,309,280
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$189,036,122
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: INTEREST ON LOANS

    total $94,509,291 · related or exempt $94,509,291

  • 2b · Program service revenue: OTHER OPERATING INCOME

    total $20,061,213 · related or exempt $19,622,839 · unrelated business $438,374

  • 2c · Program service revenue: FEE INCOME

    total $14,989,808 · related or exempt $14,158,464 · unrelated business $831,344

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $63,211,372 · related or exempt $59,415,144 · unrelated business $3,796,228

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    securities $19,676,270 · other assets $99,500

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    securities $19,549,200 · other assets $59,502

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    securities $127,070 · other assets $39,998

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $167,068 · related or exempt $167,068

  • 11a · Other revenue: GAIN ON DERIVATIVES

    total $9,023,964 · related or exempt $9,023,964

  • 11b · Other revenue: GAIN ON EQUITY AND TRA

    total $2,778,624 · related or exempt $2,778,624

  • 11c · Other revenue: GAIN ON SALE OF LOANS

    total $116,524 · related or exempt $116,524

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $11,919,112

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $619,952

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $7,242,272

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $33,609,361

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $1,800,000

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $4,061,984

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $2,870,135

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $472,358

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $224,808

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $172,110

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $3,611,811

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $2,035,331

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $5,514,136

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $4,491,109

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $4,494,885

  • 17 · Travel

    total $704,457

  • 20 · Interest

    total $71,161,504

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $2,503,645

  • 24a · Other expenses: CREDIT LOSS EXPENSE

    total $12,819,309

  • 24b · Other expenses: LOAN SERVICING EXPENSE

    total $7,453,531

  • 24c · Other expenses: MISC OPERATING FEES

    total $4,998,318

  • 24d · Other expenses: OPERATING FEES

    total $337,079

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $14,495,736 · end of year $12,305,561

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $318,101,113 · end of year $159,899,194

  • 5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people

    beginning of year $41,409,598 · end of year $46,020,631

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $3,299,972 · end of year $3,509,509

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $59,673,532

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $39,728,113

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $20,776,995 · end of year $19,945,419

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $838,744,038 · end of year $926,840,359

  • 13 · Investments: program-related

    beginning of year $1,655,637,198 · end of year $1,645,522,736

  • 14 · Intangible assets

    beginning of year $2,802,987 · end of year $2,418,272

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $63,195,615 · end of year $77,883,721

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $46,070,615 · end of year $45,539,076

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $2,753,420,682 · end of year $2,659,770,204

  • 29 · Capital stock, trust principal or current funds

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 30 · Paid-in or capital surplus, or land, building or equipment fund

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds

    beginning of year $158,971,955 · end of year $189,036,122

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

A COOPERATIVE, ORGANIZED FOR THE PURPOSE OF PROMOTING THRIFT ANDSAVINGS AMONG ITS MEMBERS, CREATING A SOURCE OF CREDIT FOR THEM AT RATES OF INTEREST SET BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, AND PROVIDING AN OPPORTUNITY FOR THEM TO USE AND CONTROL THEIR OWN MONEY ON A DEMOCRATIC BASIS IN ORDER TO IMPROVE THEIR ECONOMIC AND SOCIAL CONDITIONS. AS A COOPERATIVE, CREDIT UNION OF SOUTHERN CALIFORNIACONDUCTS ITS BUSINESS FOR THE MUTUAL BENEFIT AND GENERAL WELFARE OF ITS MEMBERS WITH THE EARNINGS, SAVINGS, BENEFITS, OR SERVICESOF THE CREDIT UNION BEING DISTRIBUTED TO ITS MEMBERS AS PATRONS.

Activities or mission (Part I)

A COOPERATIVE, ORGANIZED FOR THE PURPOSE OF PROMOTING THRIFT AND SAVINGS AMONG ITS MEMBERS.

  • ACHIEVED MEMBER SATISFACTION BY PAYING COMPETITIVE DIVIDENDS ON MEMBER SAVINGS ACCOUNTS.

  • ACHIEVEMENT OF SATISFACTORY SERVICES PROVIDED TO MEMBERS IN CONNECTION WITH THE GRANTING OF FIRST AND SECOND TRUST DEED REAL ESTATE LOANS.

  • ACHIEVEMENT OF SATISFACTORY SERVICES PROVIDED TO MEMBERS IN CONNECTION WITH MANAGING THEIR FINANCES INCLUDING CHECKING ACCOUNTS, DEBIT, CREDIT AND ATM CARDS, HOME BANKING AND BILL PAYMENT SERVICES, AND OVERDRAFT PROTECTION AND PAYMENT.

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Listed in Part VII

  • CHRIS GEORGE

    CHAIRPERSON

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ELIZABETH CAMP

    VICE CHAIRPERSON

    Total calculated
    $1,450
    From this org
    $1,450
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JOHN ROSENBERGER

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $652
    From this org
    $652
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CHRIS STONE

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $2,981
    From this org
    $2,981
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ROBYN BJORKLUND

    FORMER CHAIRPERSON

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • PAUL MOORE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $685
    From this org
    $685
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DAWNNA LAWRENCE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $1,917
    From this org
    $1,917
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • GIL RODRIGUEZ

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CONNIE ZAPPONE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DONA MOSELEY

    CORPORATE ADVISORY BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • STEPHANIE CUEVAS

    CORPORATE ADVISORY BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • BOB TOOHEY

    SUPV CMTE CHAIRPERSON

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DAVE YAMASHITA

    SUPV CMTE MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $743
    From this org
    $743
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JUDY MILLER

    SUPV CMTE MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • GREG KELLEY

    SUPV CMTE MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ROSIE ROBINSON

    SUPV CMTE MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DAVE GUNDERSON

    PRESIDENT/CEO

    Total calculated
    $1,572,411
    From this org
    $1,528,695
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $43,716
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $1,200,000
    Bonus
    $302,180
    Other
    $26,515
    Deferred
    $9,241
    Nontaxable benefits
    $34,475
    Filer's total
    $1,572,411
  • KATSU DURST

    CFO

    Total calculated
    $632,329
    From this org
    $620,985
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $11,344
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $439,149
    Bonus
    $163,903
    Other
    $17,933
    Deferred
    $10,044
    Nontaxable benefits
    $1,300
    Filer's total
    $632,329
  • SUZANNE KISSLAN

    COO

    Total calculated
    $615,906
    From this org
    $596,478
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $19,428
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $451,394
    Bonus
    $133,789
    Other
    $11,295
    Deferred
    $9,259
    Nontaxable benefits
    $10,169
    Filer's total
    $615,906
  • ALISSA GUERRERO

    CAO

    Total calculated
    $514,435
    From this org
    $477,357
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $37,078
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $360,395
    Bonus
    $110,748
    Other
    $6,214
    Deferred
    $8,384
    Nontaxable benefits
    $28,694
    Filer's total
    $514,435
  • MICHELLE HUNTER

    CCXO

    Total calculated
    $416,665
    From this org
    $374,501
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $42,164
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $273,154
    Bonus
    $87,867
    Other
    $13,480
    Deferred
    $7,689
    Nontaxable benefits
    $34,475
    Filer's total
    $416,665
  • SEVAN YAKINIAN

    CTO

    Total calculated
    $379,210
    From this org
    $354,547
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $24,663
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $256,219
    Bonus
    $84,973
    Other
    $13,355
    Deferred
    $8,180
    Nontaxable benefits
    $16,483
    Filer's total
    $379,210
  • PETER PUTNAM

    SVP, TREASURY

    Total calculated
    $421,388
    From this org
    $395,794
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $25,594
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $352,471
    Bonus
    $27,000
    Other
    $16,323
    Deferred
    $9,198
    Nontaxable benefits
    $16,396
    Filer's total
    $421,388
  • DAREN LINHARES

    SVP, LENDING

    Total calculated
    $308,400
    From this org
    $294,849
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $13,551
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $241,254
    Bonus
    $52,758
    Other
    $837
    Deferred
    $7,156
    Nontaxable benefits
    $6,395
    Filer's total
    $308,400
  • KATIE MARIE SMITH

    SVP, HUMAN RESOURCES

    Total calculated
    $287,972
    From this org
    $281,994
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $5,978
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $234,855
    Bonus
    $46,200
    Other
    $939
    Deferred
    $4,678
    Nontaxable benefits
    $1,300
    Filer's total
    $287,972
  • AARON YOUNG

    SVP, BRANCH OPS/RETAIL BANKING

    Total calculated
    $306,245
    From this org
    $278,496
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $27,749
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $230,305
    Bonus
    $46,970
    Other
    $1,221
    Deferred
    $6,490
    Nontaxable benefits
    $21,259
    Filer's total
    $306,245
  • ERIC DAY

    SVP, BOARD ADVOCACY & STRATEGIC INITIATIVE

    Total calculated
    $176,208
    From this org
    $174,908
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $1,300
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $153,123
    Bonus
    $15,500
    Other
    $6,285
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $1,300
    Filer's total
    $176,208
  • MICHAEL GENNAWEY

    PRODUCING PROGRAM MANAGER

    Total calculated
    $458,566
    From this org
    $431,879
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $26,687
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $64,259
    Bonus
    $367,363
    Other
    $257
    Deferred
    $7,236
    Nontaxable benefits
    $19,451
    Filer's total
    $458,566
  • RYAN GALLO

    PRODUCING PROGRAM MANAGER

    Total calculated
    $452,084
    From this org
    $416,448
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $35,636
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $56,914
    Bonus
    $359,122
    Other
    $412
    Deferred
    $6,942
    Nontaxable benefits
    $28,694
    Filer's total
    $452,084
  • SUSAN CONJURSKI

    VP STRATEGIC INITIATIVES

    Total calculated
    $865,275
    From this org
    $412,831
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $452,444
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $391,693
    Bonus
    $13,500
    Other
    $7,638
    Deferred
    $436,631
    Nontaxable benefits
    $15,813
    Filer's total
    $865,275
  • PAUL JARIABEK

    VP ENGINEERING & CISO

    Total calculated
    $366,615
    From this org
    $336,292
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $30,323
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $276,789
    Bonus
    $58,000
    Other
    $1,503
    Deferred
    $9,064
    Nontaxable benefits
    $21,259
    Filer's total
    $366,615
  • PATRICIA HOLCOMB

    VP INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY

    Total calculated
    $272,567
    From this org
    $257,790
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $14,777
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $221,488
    Bonus
    $33,000
    Other
    $3,302
    Deferred
    $5,425
    Nontaxable benefits
    $9,352
    Filer's total
    $272,567

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 1a · First-class or charter travel
  • 1a · Travel for companions
  • 1a · Tax indemnification and gross-up payments
  • 1a · Health or social club dues or initiation fees
  • 1b · Written policy on the line-1a expenses
  • 2 · Substantiation required before reimbursing expenses
  • 3 · Written employment contract
  • 3 · Compensation survey or study
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

The filer's explanations (Part III)

PART I, LINE 4B
ALL EXISTING 457B RETIREMENT PLANS AROSE FROM PRIOR MERGERS. THESE PLANS ARE OFFERED THROUGH CUNA, WHICH ALLOW EXECUTIVES TO DEFER A SPECIFIED AMOUNT OF THEIR PRE-TAX INCOME FOR INVESTMENT. THE PARTICIPANTS IN THE 457B PLAN ARE RETIRED EMPLOYEES JEANNETTE BARTUS, ELOISA EDWARDS, ANATOLIA GURULE, TIMOTHY MCADAM, MABEL MORRIS, MIRIAM NEAL, KEVIN PENDERGRAFT AND LAURA POORE. THE CREDIT UNION ALSO OFFERS A 457(F) PLAN WHICH IS AN UNFUNDED DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN. CURRENTLY, SUSAN CONJURSKI IS THE ONLY PARTICIPANT OF THE PLAN.

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

  • SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA HELPING HANDS

    501(C)(3) · COLLECTION OF CHARITABLE DONATIONS FROM EMPLOYEES AND GENERAL PUBLIC · CA

    Directly controlled by CREDIT UNION OF SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA

Taxable family on this return

Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.

Disregarded entities

Part I: entities that legally are the filer and file no return of their own.

  • CU SOCAL PARTNERS LLC

    DATA PROCESSING SERVICE · CA · income $2,007 · assets $0

    Directly controlled by CREDIT UNION OF SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
29 October 2025
IRS schema version
2024v5.2
Source object
202543089349303614

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.