Form 990 for tax year 2024
Filed by MONTANA RETAIL EMPLOYEES HEALTH AND WELFARE TRUST.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $15,591,339
- Total expenses
- $13,495,392
- Contributions and grants received
- $0
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $14,967,059
- Investment income
- $624,280
- Other revenue
- $0
- Total assets, end of year
- $19,755,510
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $11,063
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $19,744,447
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- not reported
- Management and general expenses
- not reported
- Fundraising expenses
- not reported
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- not reported
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
2a · Program service revenue: EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS
total $12,251,535 · related or exempt $12,251,535
-
2b · Program service revenue: STOP-LOSS REIMBURSEMENTS
total $1,501,991 · related or exempt $1,501,991
-
2c · Program service revenue: PARTICIPANT CONTRIBUTIONS
total $736,963 · related or exempt $736,963
-
2d · Program service revenue: PRESCRIPTION DRUG REBATES
total $476,570 · related or exempt $476,570
-
3 · Investment income
total $624,280 · excluded $624,280
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
4 · Benefits paid to or for members
total $12,812,660
-
11a · Fees: management
total $296,034
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $76,982
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $25,911
-
11f · Fees: investment management
total $18,178
-
11g · Fees: other
total $133,671
-
13 · Office expenses
total $62,347
-
17 · Travel
total $10,020
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $21,860
-
23 · Insurance
total $33,788
-
24a · Other expenses: FEES MANDATED BY ACA
total $3,941
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year -$465,314 · end of year -$306,507
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $10,761,264 · end of year $2,673,815
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $1,358,850 · end of year $2,854,584
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $90,824 · end of year $83,117
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
beginning of year $5,890,087 · end of year $14,450,501
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $7,576 · end of year $11,063
-
29 · Capital stock, trust principal or current funds
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
30 · Paid-in or capital surplus, or land, building or equipment fund
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds
beginning of year $17,628,135 · end of year $19,744,447
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
PROVIDE HEALTH AND WELFARE BENEFITS.
Activities or mission (Part I)
PROVIDE HEALTH AND WELFARE BENEFITS
-
THE PLAN PROVIDES COMPREHENSIVE MEDICAL BENEFITS INCLUDING DENTAL, VISION, PRESCRIPTION DRUG, LIFE INSURANCE, ACCIDENTAL DEATH AND DISMEMBERMENT (AD&D) AND TIME LOSS BENEFITS FOR ELIGIBLE PARTICIPANTS AND THEIR DEPENDENTS.
As filed on the 2024 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
Terrie TrettenbachTERRIE TRETTENBACH
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $107,680
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $92,405
- Other
- $15,275
- Hours/week
- 1 + 40 related
-
Todd CrosbyTODD CROSBY
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Faye GuentherFAYE GUENTHER
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Chance StandishCHANCE STANDISH
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $55,945
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $48,308
- Other
- $7,637
- Hours/week
- 1 + 40 related
-
Steve BrezenskiSTEVE BREZENSKI
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Brent BohnBRENT BOHN
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Katina WoodKATINA WOOD
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Jessica KongJESSICA KONG
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Nicolai CocergineNICOLAI COCERGINE
TRUSTEE - PAST
- Total calculated
- $127,998
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $112,723
- Other
- $15,275
- Hours/week
- 1 + 40 related
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Related organizations on this return
Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
-
INTERMOUNTAIN RETAIL STORE EMPLOYEES PENSION PLAN
401(A) · PROVIDES PENSION BENEFITS TO PARTICIPANTS AND BENEFICIARIES · ID
-
UNITED FOOD AND COMMERCIAL WORKERS UNION LOCAL 1889
CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER
Taxable family on this return
Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.
Related corporations and trusts
Part IV: related organizations taxable as a corporation or trust.
-
BOB WARD'S & SONS INC
CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER
-
SHEEP SHEARERS MERCHANDISE AND COMMISSION COMPANY INC
CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER
-
WESTERN MEAT & SAUSAGE BLOCK INC
CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER
-
SMITH'S FOOD & DRUG CENTERS
CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER
-
VAN'S THRIFTWAY INC
CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER
-
ROSAUERS SUPERMARKETS INC
CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER
-
SAFEWAY INC
CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER
-
ALBERTSONS COMPANIES INC
CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2024
- Filed
- 30 July 2026
- IRS schema version
- 2024v5.5
- Source object
- 202622119349301107
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.