Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← TIMBERHILL RACQUET CLUB INC

Form 990 for tax year 2022

Filed by TIMBERHILL RACQUET CLUB INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$800,195
Total expenses
$753,061
Contributions and grants received
$279,596
Grants paid
$2,247
Program service revenue
$519,081
Investment income
$1,518
Other revenue
$0
Total assets, end of year
$1,185,786
Total liabilities, end of year
$602,931
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$582,855
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$753,061
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
$753,061

Program services were 100.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1b · Membership dues

    $279,596

  • 2a · Program service revenue: LESSONS

    total $430,282 · related or exempt $430,282

  • 2b · Program service revenue: TOURNAMENTS

    total $20,251 · related or exempt $20,251

  • 2c · Program service revenue: PRO SHOP

    total $56,888 · related or exempt $56,888

  • 2d · Program service revenue: LOCKER FEES, ETC

    total $10,224 · related or exempt $10,224

  • 2e · Program service revenue: GUEST FEES

    total $1,436 · related or exempt $1,436

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $1,518 · related or exempt $1,518

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $2,247 · program services $2,247

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $0

  • 3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals

    total $0

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $0

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $130,747 · program services $130,747

  • 6 · Compensation of disqualified persons

    total $0

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $304,720 · program services $304,720

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $0

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $21,078 · program services $21,078

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $35,572 · program services $35,572

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $0

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $147 · program services $147

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $9,451 · program services $9,451

  • 11d · Fees: lobbying

    total $0

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $0

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $0

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $2,801 · program services $2,801

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $11,000 · program services $11,000

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $0

  • 15 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $82,984 · program services $82,984

  • 17 · Travel

    total $0

  • 18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials

    total $0

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $0

  • 20 · Interest

    total $25,839 · program services $25,839

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $0

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $33,508 · program services $33,508

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $14,044 · program services $14,044

  • 24a · Other expenses: BANK CHARGES

    total $26,448 · program services $26,448

  • 24b · Other expenses: MEMBER SERVICES TOURNAMENTS

    total $11,495 · program services $11,495

  • 24c · Other expenses: PRO SHOP

    total $33,893 · program services $33,893

  • 24d · Other expenses: EDUCATIONAL FUND

    total $225 · program services $225

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $6,862 · program services $6,862

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $133,549 · end of year $172,328

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $160,570 · end of year $190,545

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $45,750 · end of year $40,299

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    beginning of year $10,053 · end of year $9,406

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $21,886 · end of year $20,698

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $1,695,651

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $956,158

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $772,025 · end of year $739,493

  • 14 · Intangible assets

    beginning of year $13,993 · end of year $13,017

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $47,386 · end of year $54,793

  • 23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable

    beginning of year $574,718 · end of year $548,138

  • 31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds

    beginning of year $535,722 · end of year $582,855

Mission and programs · 2022

Mission

TIMBERHILL TENNIS CLUB IS A MEMBER-OWNED CLUB WHOSE MISSION IS TO PROVIDE OUR MEMBERS WITH A SUPERIOR TENNIS FACILITY AND TO MAINTAIN A WELCOMING AND FRIENDLY COMMUNITY FOR THE ENJOYMENT OF SOCIAL AND COMPETITIVE TENNIS

  • TIMBERHILL TENNIS CLUB IS A MEMBERS-OWNED CLUB WHOSE MISSION IS TO PROVIDE OUR MEMBERS WITH A SUPERIOR TENNIS FACILITY AND TO MAINTAIN A WELCOMING AND FRIENDLY COMMUNITY OF THE ENJOYMENT OF SOCIAL AND COMPETITIVE TENNIS

    Expenses $753,061

As filed on the 2022 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Victoria Wolff

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Haizhong Wang

    MEMBER AT LARGE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Clayton Havens

    MEMBER AT LARGE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Lisa Adamczyk

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Rebecca Yu

    MEMBER AT LARGE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Caitlin Sullivan

    MEMBER AT LARGE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Mark Kaenel

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Marsha Feldman

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Robert Lipscomb

    GENERAL MANAGER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2022
Filed
22 August 2023
IRS schema version
2022v5.0
Source object
202312379349301626

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.