Form 990 for tax year 2022
Filed by EARTHPLACE THE NATURE DISCOVERY CENTER INC.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $6,150,801
- Total expenses
- $3,704,015
- Contributions and grants received
- $3,777,307
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $2,115,671
- Investment income
- $78,389
- Other revenue
- $179,434
- Total assets, end of year
- $6,099,629
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $1,112,692
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $4,986,937
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $3,084,246
- Management and general expenses
- $300,428
- Fundraising expenses
- $319,341
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $3,084,246
Program services were 83.3% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1b · Membership dues
$33,383
-
1c · Fundraising events
$63,787
-
1e · Government grants (contributions)
$451,452
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$3,228,685
-
1g · Noncash contributions included above
$29,700
-
2a · Program service revenue: PROGRAM FEES
total $2,115,671 · related or exempt $2,115,671
-
3 · Investment income
total $78,389 · excluded $78,389
-
6a · Gross rents
real property $67,007
-
6b · Less rental expenses
real property $3,734
-
6c · Rental income or loss
real property $63,273
-
6d · Net rental income or loss
total $63,273 · excluded $63,273
-
8a · Fundraising events: gross income
$140,530
-
8a · Fundraising events: contributions included on line 1c
$63,787
-
8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses
$57,844
-
8c · Net income from fundraising events
total $82,686 · excluded $82,686
-
10a · Gross sales of inventory
$16,546
-
10b · Cost of goods sold
$16,039
-
10c · Net income from sales of inventory
total $507 · unrelated business $507
-
11a · Other revenue: MISCELLANEOUS REVENUE
total $32,968 · related or exempt $32,968
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$32,968
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $175,000 · program services $61,250 · management and general $17,500 · fundraising $96,250
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $2,229,068 · program services $1,886,043 · management and general $198,869 · fundraising $144,156
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $138,969 · program services $112,565 · management and general $12,507 · fundraising $13,897
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $199,979 · program services $161,983 · management and general $17,998 · fundraising $19,998
-
11g · Fees: other
total $221,146 · program services $199,032 · management and general $11,057 · fundraising $11,057
-
16 · Occupancy
total $65,548 · program services $61,615 · management and general $3,278 · fundraising $655
-
17 · Travel
total $20,931 · program services $19,047 · management and general $1,884
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $156,539 · program services $126,797 · management and general $14,088 · fundraising $15,654
-
23 · Insurance
total $46,420 · program services $45,028 · management and general $928 · fundraising $464
-
24a · Other expenses: PROGRAM EXPENSES
total $128,987 · program services $127,697 · management and general $1,290
-
24b · Other expenses: CREDIT CARD PROCESSING FEES
total $86,788 · program services $80,714 · fundraising $6,074
-
24c · Other expenses: ADMINISTRATIVE
total $98,579 · program services $75,906 · management and general $13,801 · fundraising $8,872
-
24d · Other expenses: UTILITIES
total $62,339 · program services $58,599 · management and general $3,117 · fundraising $623
-
24e · All other expenses
total $73,722 · program services $67,970 · management and general $4,111 · fundraising $1,641
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $174,064 · end of year $636,265
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $832,350 · end of year $3,046,907
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $491,860 · end of year $50,989
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $18,295 · end of year $5,739
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$5,163,784
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$3,269,730
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $1,933,381 · end of year $1,894,054
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $167,109 · end of year $465,675
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $174,297 · end of year $161,200
-
19 · Deferred revenue
beginning of year $778,397 · end of year $782,357
-
23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable
beginning of year $120,633 · end of year $121,645
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $10,200 · end of year $47,490
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $2,413,710 · end of year $4,856,825
-
28 · Net assets with donor restrictions
beginning of year $119,822 · end of year $130,112
Mission and programs · 2022
Mission
DEDICATED TO NATURE DISCOVERY AND ENVIRONMENTAL LEARNING THROUGH EDUCATION, CONSERVATION AND SCIENCE.
-
EARTHPLACE EARLY CHILDHOOD EDUCATION PROGRAMS INCLUDE A PRESCHOOL THAT IS NATIONALLY ACCREDITED BY NAEYC AND IS LICENSED BY THE STATE OF CONNECTICUT SERVING CHILDREN AGED ZERO THROUGH FIVE INCLUDING A FULL-TIME PROGRAM FOR WORKING PARENTS. OTHER PROGRAMS INCLUDE A NURSERY, TODDLER PLAY GROUP, AND STORY TIMES WITH LIVE ANIMALS. THE EDUCATORS AT EARTHPLACE BELIEVE THAT CHILDRENS NATURAL CURIOSITY MOTIVATES THEM TO EXPLORE AND INVESTIGATE BOTH THE CLASSROOM AND OUTDOOR ENVIRONMENTS. OUTDOORS, THE STUDENTS PLAY ON THE NATURE-THEMED PLAYGROUND, WALK ON THE TRAILS, INVESTIGATE THE 62 ACRE WILDLIFE SANCTUARY AND VISIT THE OUTDOOR BIRDS OF PREY. ANIMALS IN THE EARTHPLACE TEACHING COLLECTION ARE ALSO BROUGHT INTO THE CLASSROOMS EACH WEEK BY THE NATURALISTS.
Expenses $1,350,674 · Revenue $1,605,768
-
THE HARBOR WATCH WATER QUALITY MONITORING PROGRAM WAS FOUNDED IN 1986. SINCE THEN, IT HAS GROWN TO INCLUDE A STATE CERTIFIED WATER QUALITY LABORATORY, THREE RESEARCH VEHICLES, AND AN AWARD WINNING REPUTATION. ITS FIELD AND LAB WORK FOLLOWS EPA APPROVED QUALITY ASSURANCE PROJECT PLANS. THE GOAL OF HARBOR WATCH IS TO: PROVIDE THE PEOPLE OF CONNECTICUT WITH THE DATA, KNOWLEDGE, AND FIELD EXPERTISE NECESSARY TO SAFEGUARD OUR WATERWAYS, EDUCATE OUR COMMUNITIES ABOUT WATERSHED ISSUES, AND TRAIN VOLUNTEERS AND STUDENT INTERNS THROUGH HANDS-ON RESEARCH. HARBOR WATCH HAS STEADILY EXPANDED ITS GEOGRAPHY FROM LONG ISLAND SOUND TO RIDGEFIELD, AND GREENWICH TO STRATFORD, WORKING WITH TOWN PUBLIC WORKS DEPARTMENTS TO HELP PINPOINT THE SOURCE OF SEWAGE LEAKS. FUNDING FOR THE HARBOR WATCH PROGRAM CONSISTS MOSTLY OF GRANTS, CORPORATE FOUNDATIONS AND DONATIONS.
Expenses $531,238 · Revenue $89,871
-
AT EARTHPLACE SUMMER CAMP, WE WELCOME CAMPERS OF ALL ABILITIES FROM AGES 2-15. ALL ENJOY AN UNSPOILED, NATURAL SETTINGON THE TRAILS, BY THE POND, IN THE FIELDS, OR UNDER THE SHADE OF OUR PINE GROVE. CAMPS RUN IN WEEKLY SESSIONS FROM MID-JUNE THROUGH MID-AUGUST. OUR STAFF IS TRAINED TO ENSURE A SAFE AND FUN SUMMER FILLED WITH ADVENTURE, FRIENDSHIPS, AND PLENTY OF FRESH AIR. WITH ENGAGED STAFF AND A TON OF ROTATING NATURE-BASED ACTIVITIES, EACH WEEK IS SURE TO BE A NEW AND EXCITING EXPERIENCE FOR EVEN THE MOST FREQUENT CAMPER.
Expenses $358,036 · Revenue $379,681
-
OTHER PROGRAM
Expenses $95,255 · Revenue $40,351
As filed on the 2022 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
Anthony McDowellANTHONY MCDOWELL
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $184,423
- From this org
- $184,423
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $164,423
- Bonus
- $20,000
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $184,423
-
Ariel DunneARIEL DUNNE
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Peggy S BuddPEGGY S BUDD
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Emily ZobiEMILY ZOBI
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Denise TaitDENISE TAIT
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Elizabeth SackstederELIZABETH SACKSTEDER
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Kenneth BernhardKENNETH BERNHARD
BOARD ATTORNEY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Allen RoyceALLEN ROYCE
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Dick FergusonDICK FERGUSON
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Diana MashiaDIANA MASHIA
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Matthew MandellMATTHEW MANDELL
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
A Morris TookerA MORRIS TOOKER
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Jim CorgelJIM CORGEL
CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2022
- Filed
- 17 January 2024
- IRS schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source object
- 202430179349300108
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.