Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← HENRY COUNTY CHAMBER OF COMMERCE

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by HENRY COUNTY CHAMBER OF COMMERCE.

Totals

Total revenue
$1,954,225
Total expenses
$2,101,948
Contributions and grants received
$46,475
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$1,919,974
Investment income
$13,152
Other revenue
-$25,376
Total assets, end of year
$2,035,408
Total liabilities, end of year
$264,464
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$1,770,944
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Listed in Part VII

  • Chris Wood

    Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Morrelle McCrary

    Chair Elect

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Brandon Hutchison

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Kena Ceasar

    Past Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Dr Jill Lane

    Vice Chair Government & Education

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Thomas Williams

    Vice Chair Economic & Community Dev

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Brenda Landers

    Vice Chair Chamber Development

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Chris Williams

    Vice Chair Tourism

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Tony Carnell

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Christy Chewning

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Dr Chris Daniel

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Mayor Anthony Ford

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Josh Fenn

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Mayor Ann Tarpley

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Carolyn Fraser

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Michelle Amarra

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Chair Carlotta Harrell

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Michael Harris

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • David Kent

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Shay Lynn Dixon

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Anja Mathews

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Joyce Boyette

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Sharon Ponder

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Mayor Pro Tem Vincent Williams

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Dr Carl Knowlton

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Lyndsay Theado

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Mayor Sandra Vincent

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Travis Wynes

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Richard Sylvia Jr

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Charles Moon

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Shanika Clay

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Judy McMurtry

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • George Crews

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Laura Huerta

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Joseph Henning

    President & CEO

    Total calculated
    $176,854
    From this org
    $164,495
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $12,359
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $164,495
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $4,942
    Nontaxable benefits
    $7,417
    Filer's total
    $176,854

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Compensation committee
  • 3 · Form 990 of other organizations
  • 3 · Written employment contract
  • 3 · Compensation survey or study
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
17 November 2025
IRS schema version
2024v5.2
Source object
202523219349321627

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.