Form 990 for tax year 2023
Filed by CAMBRIDGE CREDIT COUNSELING CORP.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $8,848,641
- Total expenses
- $9,219,415
- Contributions and grants received
- $1,589,365
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $7,153,065
- Management and general expenses
- $2,066,350
- Fundraising expenses
- $0
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $7,153,065
Program services were 77.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Listed in Part VII
-
CHRISTOPHER A VIALE
President & CEO
- Total calculated
- $348,695
- From this org
- $319,142
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $29,553
- Hours/week
- 39
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $289,528
- Bonus
- $29,614
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $11,912
- Nontaxable benefits
- $17,641
- Filer's total
- $348,695
-
THOMAS HEBERT
Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $189,877
- From this org
- $170,692
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $19,185
- Hours/week
- 39
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $159,112
- Bonus
- $11,580
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $7,188
- Nontaxable benefits
- $11,997
- Filer's total
- $189,877
-
WILLIAM SOLE
GENERAL MANAGER
- Total calculated
- $138,423
- From this org
- $117,750
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $20,673
- Hours/week
- 39
-
TIMOTHY GREENMAN
CREDIT COUNSELING
- Total calculated
- $122,638
- From this org
- $102,743
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $19,895
- Hours/week
- 39
-
ALFRED H COLONNA JR
Chairman
- Total calculated
- $109,952
- From this org
- $90,290
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $19,662
- Hours/week
- 25
-
DAVID JUZBA JR
HUMAN RESOURCES MG
- Total calculated
- $104,046
- From this org
- $103,373
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $673
- Hours/week
- 39
-
LIAM P REYNOLDS
Director
- Total calculated
- $18,809
- From this org
- $18,500
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $309
- Hours/week
- 5
-
JOHN DLUGOENSKI
Director
- Total calculated
- $18,309
- From this org
- $18,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $309
- Hours/week
- 5
-
SALVATORE PIZZANELLI CPA JD
Director
- Total calculated
- $18,309
- From this org
- $18,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $309
- Hours/week
- 5
-
DEAN O'KEEFE
Director
- Total calculated
- $13,309
- From this org
- $13,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $309
- Hours/week
- 5
-
JOHN D CONNOR ESQ
Director
- Total calculated
- $13,309
- From this org
- $13,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $309
- Hours/week
- 5
-
JENNIFER CONNOLLY
Director
- Total calculated
- $12,309
- From this org
- $12,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $309
- Hours/week
- 5
-
JOHN KRAWCZYNSKI CPA
Director
- Total calculated
- $11,606
- From this org
- $11,297
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $309
- Hours/week
- 5
-
JOHN KRAWCZYNSKI CPA
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $11,606
- From this org
- $11,606
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
STEPHEN BUONICONTI ESQ
Director
- Total calculated
- $10,309
- From this org
- $10,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $309
- Hours/week
- 5
-
DAWN DISTEFANO
Director
- Total calculated
- $2,212
- From this org
- $2,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $212
- Hours/week
- 5
-
JAMES SHERBO
Director
- Total calculated
- $2,212
- From this org
- $2,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $212
- Hours/week
- 5
-
JULIE QUINK
Director
- Total calculated
- $2,169
- From this org
- $2,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $169
- Hours/week
- 5
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Itemized on Schedule J with no Part VII listing of the same name on this return:
-
JOHN KRAWCZYNSKI CPA
DIRECTOR
Schedule J breakdown
- Base
- $11,297
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- $309
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $11,606
Answered yes
- 3 · Compensation committee
- 3 · Form 990 of other organizations
- 3 · Compensation survey or study
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
The filer's explanations (Part III)
- Part I, Line 7: Non-Fixed payments not listed above
- Part III, Additional Information
- THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS APPROVED BONUSES FOR VARIOUS EMPLOYEES, INCLUDING OFFICERS. SUCH BONUSES ARE ENTIRELY AT THE DISCRETION OF THE BOARD AND ARE NOT BASED ON ANY CONTRACT OR FORMULA.
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2023
- Filed
- 13 November 2024
- IRS schema version
- 2023v5.1
- Source object
- 202433189349301348
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.