Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← ALASKA VILLAGE ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC

Form 990 for tax year 2022

Filed by ALASKA VILLAGE ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$69,708,185
Total expenses
$72,863,346
Contributions and grants received
$6,956,734
Grants paid
$9,000
Program service revenue
$60,772,521
Investment income
$368,674
Other revenue
$1,610,256
Total assets, end of year
$150,723,795
Total liabilities, end of year
$91,621,111
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$59,102,684
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1e · Government grants (contributions)

    $6,956,734

  • 2a · Program service revenue: FUEL REVENUE

    total $34,504,067 · related or exempt $34,504,067

  • 2b · Program service revenue: ELECTRIC REVENUE

    total $26,268,454 · related or exempt $26,268,454

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $1,686,033 · excluded $1,686,033

  • 4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds

    total $0

  • 5 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 6c · Rental income or loss

    real property $0 · personal property $0

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $0

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    securities $5,038,646 · other assets $30,004

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    securities $6,384,746 · other assets $1,263

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    securities -$1,346,100 · other assets $28,741

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total -$1,317,359 · excluded -$1,317,359

  • 8a · Fundraising events: gross income

    $0

  • 8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses

    $0

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total $0

  • 9a · Gaming: gross income

    $0

  • 9b · Gaming: direct expenses

    $0

  • 9c · Net income from gaming

    total $0

  • 10a · Gross sales of inventory

    $0

  • 10b · Cost of goods sold

    $0

  • 10c · Net income from sales of inventory

    total $0

  • 11a · Other revenue: HEAT RECOVERY OPERATIONS

    total $1,193,379 · excluded $1,193,379

  • 11b · Other revenue: OTHER CAPITAL CREDIT AND PATRONAGE

    total $416,877 · excluded $416,877

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $1,610,256

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $0

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $9,000

  • 3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals

    total $0

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $0

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $817,688

  • 6 · Compensation of disqualified persons

    total $0

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $5,326,099

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $2,053,393

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $2,254,459

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $445,890

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $0

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $197,195

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $93,310

  • 11d · Fees: lobbying

    total $30,000

  • 11e · Fees: professional fundraising services

    total $0

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $0

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $967,954

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $32,303

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $1,529,803

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $494,019

  • 15 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $1,148,475

  • 17 · Travel

    total $1,122,367

  • 18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials

    total $0

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $49,948

  • 20 · Interest

    total $2,875,072

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $156,229

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $4,757,478

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $251,038

  • 24a · Other expenses: DIESEL FUEL

    total $35,281,211

  • 24b · Other expenses: CAPITAL EXPENDITURES

    total $6,956,734

  • 24c · Other expenses: MATERIALS

    total $3,637,044

  • 24d · Other expenses: VILLAGE OPERATIONS

    total $2,317,129

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $59,508

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $16,602,121 · end of year $4,864,534

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    beginning of year $561,829 · end of year $2,399,815

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $5,544,230 · end of year $8,290,704

  • 5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 7 · Other notes and loans receivable

    beginning of year $13,685,281 · end of year $17,465,483

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    beginning of year $19,960,918 · end of year $27,173,221

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $613,886 · end of year $653,159

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $180,501,733

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $100,002,005

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $77,584,611 · end of year $80,499,728

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $9,593,489 · end of year $3,541,664

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    beginning of year $983,669 · end of year $918,183

  • 13 · Investments: program-related

    beginning of year $4,625,103 · end of year $4,917,304

  • 14 · Intangible assets

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $2,417,979 · end of year $3,029,529

  • 18 · Grants payable

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $6,058,951 · end of year $6,165,655

  • 20 · Tax-exempt bond liabilities

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 21 · Escrow or custodial account liability

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 22 · Loans and payables to officers and key people

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable

    beginning of year $55,571,241 · end of year $63,755,332

  • 24 · Unsecured notes and loans payable

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $21,170,595 · end of year $18,670,595

  • 29 · Capital stock, trust principal or current funds

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 30 · Paid-in or capital surplus, or land, building or equipment fund

    beginning of year $38,259,917 · end of year $39,406,031

  • 31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds

    beginning of year $26,276,454 · end of year $19,696,653

Mission and programs · 2022

Mission

TO PROVIDE ELECTRIC POWER TO 58 REMOTE ALASKAN VILLAGES.

  • GENERATED 133.5M KWH FOR USE BY 11,512 CONSUMERS IN 58 VILLAGES.

As filed on the 2022 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • William Stamm

    PRESIDENT & CEO

    Total calculated
    $521,479
    From this org
    $276,545
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $244,934
    Hours/week
    45

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $276,545
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $244,934
    Filer's total
    $521,479
  • Lenny Welch

    Mgr, Bethel Operations

    Total calculated
    $326,086
    From this org
    $225,754
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $100,332
    Hours/week
    45

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $225,754
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $100,332
    Filer's total
    $326,086
  • Daniel Allis

    Mgr, Operations

    Total calculated
    $296,882
    From this org
    $165,278
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $131,604
    Hours/week
    45

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $165,278
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $131,604
    Filer's total
    $296,882
  • William Thomson

    Engineering & Tech. Advisor

    Total calculated
    $267,752
    From this org
    $163,676
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $104,076
    Hours/week
    45

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $163,676
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $104,076
    Filer's total
    $267,752
  • Rebecca Lopez

    CFO

    Total calculated
    $267,139
    From this org
    $155,183
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $111,956
    Hours/week
    45

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $155,183
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $111,956
    Filer's total
    $267,139
  • Scott Sanner

    CIO

    Total calculated
    $258,908
    From this org
    $165,784
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $93,124
    Hours/week
    45

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $165,784
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $93,124
    Filer's total
    $258,908
  • FOREST Button

    Mgr, Key Accounts

    Total calculated
    $244,584
    From this org
    $156,487
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $88,097
    Hours/week
    45

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $156,487
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $88,097
    Filer's total
    $244,584
  • Phyllis Clough

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $6,397
    From this org
    $6,397
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Homer Hunter Jr

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $4,823
    From this org
    $4,823
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Fred Sagoonick

    CHAIRMAN OF BOARD

    Total calculated
    $4,335
    From this org
    $4,335
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Helena R Jones

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $4,086
    From this org
    $4,086
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Robert Beans Sr

    VICE CHAIRMAN OF BOARD

    Total calculated
    $3,842
    From this org
    $3,842
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Bryan Rookok Jr

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $2,965
    From this org
    $2,965
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Peter J Demoski

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $1,572
    From this org
    $1,572
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Robert Hoffman

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $1,050
    From this org
    $1,050
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Written employment contract
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

  • AVEC RETRIEE BENEFIT PLAN TRUST

    Retiree BP · Retiremnt Ben · AK · controlled entity

    Directly controlled by AVEC

Taxable family on this return

Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.

Related corporations and trusts

Part IV: related organizations taxable as a corporation or trust.

  • MICROGEN TECHNOLOGIES INC

    Corp · ELECTRICAL · AK · 100% owned · share of income $14,498 · share of assets $287,843 · controlled entity

    Directly controlled by AVEC

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2022
Filed
14 November 2023
IRS schema version
2022v5.0
Source object
202333189349315068

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.