Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← CASA OF DUPAGE COUNTY INC

Form 990 for tax year 2023

Filed by CASA OF DUPAGE COUNTY INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$943,333
Total expenses
$795,550
Contributions and grants received
$621,859
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$0
Investment income
$37,369
Other revenue
$284,105
Total assets, end of year
$1,661,052
Total liabilities, end of year
$62,604
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$1,598,448
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$548,407
Management and general expenses
$140,723
Fundraising expenses
$106,420
Program service expenses (Part III)
$548,407

Program services were 68.9% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $621,859

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $37,369 · excluded $37,369

  • 8a · Fundraising events: gross income

    $430,993

  • 8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses

    $148,731

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total $282,262

  • 11a · Other revenue: MISCELLANEOUS INCOME

    total $1,843 · related or exempt $1,843

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $1,843

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $149,080 · program services $104,356 · management and general $22,362 · fundraising $22,362

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $432,152 · program services $302,506 · management and general $64,823 · fundraising $64,823

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $12,008 · program services $8,406 · management and general $1,801 · fundraising $1,801

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $36,551 · program services $29,241 · management and general $3,655 · fundraising $3,655

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $44,759 · program services $31,331 · management and general $6,714 · fundraising $6,714

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $22,602 · program services $1,356 · management and general $21,020 · fundraising $226

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $3,550 · program services $212 · management and general $3,302 · fundraising $36

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $200 · program services $100 · fundraising $100

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $16,903 · program services $10,874 · management and general $2,275 · fundraising $3,754

  • 17 · Travel

    total $2,727 · program services $1,909 · management and general $409 · fundraising $409

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $191 · management and general $191

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $15,256 · program services $12,204 · management and general $1,526 · fundraising $1,526

  • 24a · Other expenses: TRAINING EXPENSE

    total $37,579 · program services $37,203 · management and general $188 · fundraising $188

  • 24b · Other expenses: BANK CHARGES

    total $11,631 · management and general $11,631

  • 24c · Other expenses: TELEPHONE

    total $6,150 · program services $4,920 · management and general $615 · fundraising $615

  • 24d · Other expenses: STAFF & BOARD DEVELOPMENT

    total $4,211 · program services $3,789 · management and general $211 · fundraising $211

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $574,253 · end of year $605,227

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    end of year $7,000

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $5,802 · end of year $6,974

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $27,372

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $25,268

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    end of year $2,104

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $678,486 · end of year $707,147

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    beginning of year $243,808 · end of year $332,600

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $58,096 · end of year $62,604

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $22,250

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $1,422,003 · end of year $1,598,448

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

RECRUIT, TRAIN, AND SUPPORT VOLUNTEER CITIZEN ADVOCATES TO EFFECTIVELY SPEAK TO THE BEST INTERESTS OF ABUSED, NEGLECTED, AND DEPENDENT CHILDREN IN DUPAGE COUNTY'S JUVENILE COURT SYSTEM BECAUSE EVERY CHILD HAS A RIGHT TO A SAFE, PERMANENT AND NURTURING HOME.

Activities or mission (Part I)

COURT ORDERED ADVOCACY

  • TRAINED COMMUNITY VOLUNTEERS AS ADVOCATES FROM THE COMMUNITIES OF ADDISON, AURORA, BARTLETT, BENSENVILLE, BLOOMINGDALE, BURR RIDGE, CAROL STREAM, DARIEN, DOWNERS GROVE, ELMHURST, GLEN ELLYN, GLENDALE HTS., HANOVER PARK, LISLE, LOMBARD, NAPERVILLE, ROSELLE, VILLA PARK, WARRENVILLE, WEST CHICAGO, WESTMONT, WHEATON, WILLOWBROOK, WINFIELD, WOOD DALE, AND WOODRIDGE. THE ORGANIZATION WAS APPOINTED TO 100% OF ABUSE AND NEGLECT CASES ORIGINATING WITHIN THE DUPAGE COUNTY JUVENILE COURT SYSTEM, AND ADDITIONAL DEPENDENT CHILDREN CASES, SERVING AROUND 350 CHILDREN.

    Expenses $548,407

As filed on the 2023 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Listed in Part VII

  • SUZANNE SKALA

    EXECUTIVE DI

    Total calculated
    $154,720
    From this org
    $154,720
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $154,720
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $154,720
  • SCOTT DRUMHELLER

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • CATHERINE ECONOMOS

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • SANDY HIGGINS

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • CHRIS LARRABEE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • LUKE VANDERBLOEMEN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • KATIE MAY YODER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • NEIL LICHTMAN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • GREG MAKSIMUK

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • DANIELLE MARSHALL

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • LEE ROUPAS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • MARK BRIDGES

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • VERONICA CORIROSSI

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • KEVIN SHIRLEY

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • SEAN SULLIVAN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2023
Filed
14 February 2025
IRS schema version
2023v6.0
Source object
202510769349301656

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.