Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← CLEAN ENERGY TRANSITION INSTITUTE

Form 990 for tax year 2022

Filed by CLEAN ENERGY TRANSITION INSTITUTE.

Totals

Total revenue
$572,939
Total expenses
$540,755
Contributions and grants received
$547,913
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$25,000
Investment income
$26
Other revenue
$0
Total assets, end of year
$565,061
Total liabilities, end of year
$55,474
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$509,587
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$450,496
Management and general expenses
$44,301
Fundraising expenses
$45,958
Program service expenses (Part III)
$450,496

Program services were 83.3% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Listed in Part VII

  • Eileen V Quigley

    Executive Director

    Total calculated
    $165,727
    From this org
    $160,900
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $4,827
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $160,000
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    $900
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $4,827
    Filer's total
    $165,727
  • John McGarry

    President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Ross Macfarlane

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Liz Thomas

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Kathleen Herbert

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Bonnie Frye Hemphill

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Written employment contract
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2022
Filed
12 May 2023
IRS schema version
2022v5.0
Source object
202331359349311163

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.