Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← 718 ATOMIC CREDIT UNION INC

Form 990 for tax year 2023

Filed by 718 ATOMIC CREDIT UNION INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$48,615,447
Total expenses
$40,115,917
Contributions and grants received
$3,222,490
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$42,494,086
Investment income
$2,898,871
Other revenue
$0
Total assets, end of year
$635,928,740
Total liabilities, end of year
$582,440,534
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$53,488,206
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1e · Government grants (contributions)

    $3,222,490

  • 2a · Program service revenue: INTEREST ON LOANS

    total $28,403,401 · related or exempt $28,403,401

  • 2b · Program service revenue: FEES & COMMISSIONS

    total $14,086,723 · related or exempt $13,959,541 · unrelated business $127,182

  • 2c · Program service revenue: OTHER INCOME

    total $3,962 · related or exempt $3,962

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $2,889,953 · excluded $2,889,953

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    other assets $56,683

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    other assets $47,765

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    other assets $8,918

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $8,918 · excluded $8,918

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $1,116,622

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $11,780,134

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $982,984

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $3,218,719

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $984,408

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $154,000

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $68,546

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $2,181,905

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $733,766

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $1,776,354

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $507,040

  • 17 · Travel

    total $477,873

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $9,000

  • 20 · Interest

    total $7,397,043

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $1,916,091

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $104,695

  • 24a · Other expenses: CARD PROCESSING EXPENSE

    total $3,582,673

  • 24b · Other expenses: PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS

    total $1,775,709

  • 24c · Other expenses: LOAN SERVICING

    total $705,062

  • 24d · Other expenses: OPERATION SERVICES

    total $399,083

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $244,210

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $15,781,140 · end of year $19,811,952

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $33,644,934 · end of year $49,847,780

  • 5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people

    beginning of year $2,375,592 · end of year $3,226,479

  • 7 · Other notes and loans receivable

    beginning of year $448,132,169 · end of year $510,618,098

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $37,615,652

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $11,939,967

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $21,186,509 · end of year $25,675,685

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $15,837,133 · end of year $10,396,847

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    beginning of year $3,582,701 · end of year $2,857,707

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $10,204,616 · end of year $13,494,192

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $4,278,629 · end of year $6,061,667

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $501,464,737 · end of year $576,378,867

  • 29 · Capital stock, trust principal or current funds

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 30 · Paid-in or capital surplus, or land, building or equipment fund

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds

    beginning of year $45,001,428 · end of year $53,488,206

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

THE PURPOSE OF THIS CREDIT UNION SHALL BE TO PROMOTE THRIFT AND TO PROVIDE CREDIT FOR ITS MEMBERS.

  • PROVIDE FINANCIAL SERVICES TO ITS MEMBERS.

As filed on the 2023 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Billy Spencer

    CHAIRMAN

    Total calculated
    $3,084
    From this org
    $3,084
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Tammy Jones

    VICE-CHAIRWOMAN

    Total calculated
    $1,434
    From this org
    $1,434
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Vernon Blaine

    SECRETARY/TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $3,569
    From this org
    $3,569
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Gerald Komlos

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $3,718
    From this org
    $3,718
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Elaine Litten

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • John Boyer

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Thomas Griffiths

    CEO/PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $541,380
    From this org
    $491,279
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $50,101
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $460,379
    Bonus
    $30,000
    Other
    $900
    Deferred
    $50,101
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0
    Filer's total
    $541,380
  • Aaron Michael

    COO/GENERAL COUNSEL

    Total calculated
    $305,111
    From this org
    $274,451
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $30,660
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $256,601
    Bonus
    $17,000
    Other
    $850
    Deferred
    $30,660
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0
    Filer's total
    $305,111
  • Jerod Wiley

    CFO

    Total calculated
    $258,326
    From this org
    $232,356
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $25,970
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $214,156
    Bonus
    $17,000
    Other
    $1,200
    Deferred
    $25,970
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0
    Filer's total
    $258,326
  • Curtis Green

    SVP OF IT

    Total calculated
    $177,767
    From this org
    $161,316
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $16,451
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $154,316
    Bonus
    $7,000
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $16,451
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0
    Filer's total
    $177,767
  • Geoff Grimes

    SVP OF CONSUMER LENDING

    Total calculated
    $145,581
    From this org
    $132,265
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $13,316
    Hours/week
    40
  • Nicole Persin

    VP OF RISK MANAGEMENT & DIGITAL EXPERIENCE

    Total calculated
    $143,313
    From this org
    $129,470
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $13,843
    Hours/week
    40
  • Shannon Weber

    COMPLIANCE ATTORNEY

    Total calculated
    $135,011
    From this org
    $122,447
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $12,564
    Hours/week
    40
  • Branden McGhee

    SVP OF BRANCH OPERATIONS

    Total calculated
    $134,603
    From this org
    $121,605
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $12,998
    Hours/week
    40

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 1a · First-class or charter travel
  • 1a · Travel for companions
  • 1b · Written policy on the line-1a expenses
  • 2 · Substantiation required before reimbursing expenses
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

The filer's explanations (Part III)

PART I, LINE 1A
THE CREDIT UNION REIMBURSES EMPLOYEES FOR NECESSARY TRAVEL AND OTHER EXPENSES INCURRED WHILE ENGAGED IN CREDIT UNION BUSINESS. EXPENSES MUST BE PRE-APPROVED AND MUST BE WITHIN REASONABLE LIMITS. BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE ISSUED A 1099 NEC AT THE END OF THE YEAR IF NECESSARY.

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2023
Filed
8 November 2024
IRS schema version
2023v5.1
Source object
202403169349300135

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.