Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← LUIS A FERRE FOUNDATION INC

Form 990 for tax year 2023

Filed by LUIS A FERRE FOUNDATION INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$5,238,848
Total expenses
$5,711,842
Contributions and grants received
$4,272,240
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$18,849
Investment income
$626,695
Other revenue
$321,064
Total assets, end of year
$42,907,634
Total liabilities, end of year
$4,646,784
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$38,260,850
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$1,824,849
Management and general expenses
$2,538,433
Fundraising expenses
$1,348,560
Program service expenses (Part III)
$1,824,849

Program services were 31.9% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1c · Fundraising events

    $1,319,541

  • 1e · Government grants (contributions)

    $866,001

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $2,086,698

  • 1g · Noncash contributions included above

    $831,754

  • 2a · Program service revenue: ADMISSIONS

    total $18,849 · related or exempt $18,849

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $626,695 · excluded $626,695

  • 6a · Gross rents

    real property $2,875

  • 6c · Rental income or loss

    real property $2,875

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $2,875 · excluded $2,875

  • 8a · Fundraising events: contributions included on line 1c

    $1,319,541

  • 10a · Gross sales of inventory

    $42,455

  • 10b · Cost of goods sold

    $25,197

  • 10c · Net income from sales of inventory

    total $17,258 · excluded $17,258

  • 11a · Other revenue: OTHER INCOME

    total $300,931 · excluded $300,931

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $300,931

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $1,787,173 · program services $802,550 · management and general $501,274 · fundraising $483,349

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $141,128 · program services $61,103 · management and general $35,208 · fundraising $44,817

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $40,395 · management and general $40,395

  • 11e · Fees: professional fundraising services

    total $174,647 · fundraising $174,647

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $234,184 · management and general $234,184

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $469,583 · program services $469,583

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $307,760 · program services $24,721 · management and general $104,306 · fundraising $178,733

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $4,638 · program services $1,359 · management and general $2,308 · fundraising $971

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $8,826 · fundraising $8,826

  • 17 · Travel

    total $23,605 · program services $16,620 · management and general $541 · fundraising $6,444

  • 20 · Interest

    total $99,769 · management and general $99,769

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $804,213 · management and general $804,213

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $499,333 · program services $85,847 · management and general $392,904 · fundraising $20,582

  • 24a · Other expenses: OTHER

    total $778,576 · program services $86,572 · management and general $264,013 · fundraising $427,991

  • 24b · Other expenses: MAINTENANCE & REPAIRS

    total $216,297 · program services $156,979 · management and general $59,318

  • 24c · Other expenses: EDUCATIONAL

    total $119,832 · program services $117,632 · fundraising $2,200

  • 24d · Other expenses: LABORATORY EXPENSE

    total $1,883 · program services $1,883

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $3,409,107 · end of year $3,964,121

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $496,434 · end of year $517,962

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    beginning of year $38,732 · end of year $39,562

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $319,318 · end of year $333,392

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $28,291,085

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $15,847,873

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $13,206,820 · end of year $12,443,212

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    beginning of year $13,878,333 · end of year $14,341,257

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $10,646,631 · end of year $11,268,128

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $735,762 · end of year $996,784

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $31,886 · end of year $5,395

  • 23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable

    beginning of year $3,873,130 · end of year $3,644,605

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $36,009,577 · end of year $36,306,783

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    beginning of year $1,345,020 · end of year $1,954,067

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

THE PRINCIPAL PURPOSE OF THE LUIS A. FERRE FOUNDATION, INC. (LAAF) IS TO OPERATE, MAINTAIN, CONSERVE, AND EXHIBIT ITS COLLECTION OF ART AT THE MUSEO DE ARTE DE PONCE (MAP), A MUSEUM IN PUERTO RICO ACCREDITED BY THE AMERICAN ALLIANCE OF MUSEUMS. LAFF OWNS ONE OF THE FINEST AND MOST IMPORTATNT COLLECTIONS OF EUROPEAN ART IN THE WESTERN HEMISPHERE. MUSEO DE ARTE DE PONCE CONNECTS THE COMMUNITY WITH THE RICHNESS OF THE WESTERN ART AND ITS MAKERS, FROM THE FOURTEENTH CENTURY TO THE PRESENT. IT INVITES DISCOVERY, STIMULATES CURIOSITY AND FOSTERS DIALOGUE. AS PART OF ITS OBJECTIVES, IT SEEKS TO PROMOTE APPRECIATION OF ART, OFFERS EDUCATIONAL AND RECREATIONAL RESOURCES, AND ESTABLISHES TIES WITH DISADVANTAGED COMMUNITIES IN PUERTO RICO.

Activities or mission (Part I)

SEE SCHEDULE O

  • SEE SCHEDULE O

    Expenses $1,824,849 · Revenue $18,849

As filed on the 2023 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Listed in Part VII

  • Maria Luisa Ferre Rangel

    PRESIDENT &

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Antonio Luis Ferre Rangel

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Rafael Cox Alomar

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Luis Trigo Ferre

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Jaime Fonalledas

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Salom Galib

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Nicholas Prouty

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Anaymir Muoz Grajales

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Richard Carrion Matienzo

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Walter Keenan

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Alberto Bac

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Pedro Buso Garcia

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Carlos G Martinez Rivera

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Cheryl Hartup

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $222,433
    From this org
    $222,433
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $175,000
    Bonus
    $39,100
    Other
    $8,333
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $222,433
  • Rubi Rodriguez Bustillo

    DEPUTY DIREC

    Total calculated
    $207,501
    From this org
    $204,501
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $3,000

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $162,501
    Bonus
    $42,000
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $3,000
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $207,501
  • Floribeth Anciani

    FINANCE DIRE

    Total calculated
    $238,587
    From this org
    $238,587
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $58,843
    Bonus
    $179,744
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $238,587
  • Hector Guillermo Martinez

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 1a · Housing allowance or residence for personal use
  • 1b · Written policy on the line-1a expenses
  • 2 · Substantiation required before reimbursing expenses
  • 3 · Independent compensation consultant
  • 3 · Written employment contract
  • 3 · Compensation survey or study
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

The filer's explanations (Part III)

SCHEDULE J, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 4
RUBI RODRIGUEZ BUSTILLO 0 3,000 0

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2023
Filed
14 May 2025
IRS schema version
2023v6.0
Source object
202521359349305472

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.