Totals
- Total revenue
- $1,351,808
- Total expenses
- $1,025,560
- Contributions and grants received
- $1,091,297
- Grants paid
- $37,700
- Program service revenue
- $98,530
- Investment income
- $161,981
- Other revenue
- $0
- Total assets, end of year
- $2,477,305
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $473,795
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $2,003,510
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $849,249
- Management and general expenses
- $63,729
- Fundraising expenses
- $112,582
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $849,249
Program services were 82.8% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1b · Membership dues
$61,931
-
1e · Government grants (contributions)
$183,006
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$846,360
-
2a · Program service revenue: PROGRAM SERVICES
total $98,530 · related or exempt $98,530
-
3 · Investment income
total $69,787 · excluded $69,787
-
4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds
total $0
-
5 · Royalties
total $0
-
6d · Net rental income or loss
total $0
-
7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory
securities $1,157,556
-
7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses
securities $1,065,362
-
7c · Gain or loss
securities $92,194
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total $92,194 · excluded $92,194
-
8c · Net income from fundraising events
total $0
-
9c · Net income from gaming
total $0
-
10c · Net income from sales of inventory
total $0
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$0
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments
total $0
-
2 · Grants to domestic individuals
total $37,700 · program services $37,700
-
3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals
total $0
-
4 · Benefits paid to or for members
total $0
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $179,596 · program services $143,676 · management and general $17,960 · fundraising $17,960
-
6 · Compensation of disqualified persons
total $0
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $270,614 · program services $243,784 · management and general $20,492 · fundraising $6,338
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $0
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $10,114 · program services $8,597 · management and general $1,517
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $34,256 · program services $29,118 · management and general $5,138
-
11a · Fees: management
total $0
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $0
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $6,900 · management and general $6,900
-
11d · Fees: lobbying
total $0
-
11e · Fees: professional fundraising services
total $0
-
11f · Fees: investment management
total $0
-
11g · Fees: other
total $21,066 · program services $15,914 · management and general $868 · fundraising $4,284
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $30,726 · program services $29,190 · fundraising $1,536
-
13 · Office expenses
total $2,886 · program services $2,149 · management and general $603 · fundraising $134
-
14 · Information technology
total $0
-
15 · Royalties
total $0
-
16 · Occupancy
total $15,649 · program services $14,914 · management and general $490 · fundraising $245
-
17 · Travel
total $6,514 · program services $5,212 · management and general $651 · fundraising $651
-
18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials
total $0
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $0
-
20 · Interest
total $0
-
21 · Payments to affiliates
total $0
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $0
-
23 · Insurance
total $8,401 · program services $5,600 · management and general $2,801
-
24a · Other expenses: FISCAL SPONSORSHIP
total $212,645 · program services $212,645
-
24b · Other expenses: FUND RAISING EXPENSES
total $68,500 · fundraising $68,500
-
24c · Other expenses: SPONSORSHIP EXPENSES
total $39,829 · program services $31,863 · fundraising $7,966
-
24d · Other expenses: ALL OTHER EXPENSES
total $21,964 · program services $18,113 · fundraising $3,851
-
24e · All other expenses
total $58,200 · program services $50,774 · management and general $6,309 · fundraising $1,117
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $251,156 · end of year $194,133
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $1,723,053 · end of year $2,263,114
-
3 · Pledges and grants receivable
beginning of year $1,283 · end of year $13,500
-
4 · Accounts receivable
end of year $0
-
5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people
end of year $0
-
6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons
end of year $0
-
7 · Other notes and loans receivable
end of year $0
-
8 · Inventories for sale or use
end of year $0
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $5,250 · end of year $6,558
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
end of year $0
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
end of year $0
-
12 · Investments: other securities
end of year $0
-
13 · Investments: program-related
end of year $0
-
14 · Intangible assets
end of year $0
-
15 · Other assets
end of year $0
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $3,880 · end of year $9,120
-
19 · Deferred revenue
beginning of year $299,600 · end of year $464,675
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $1,677,262 · end of year $2,003,510
Mission and programs · 2025
Mission
WORKS BY EMERGING FILMMKAERS FROM AROUND THE WORLD, PROVIDING THE LOSANGELES COMMUNITY OF ENTERTAINMENT PROFESSIONALS AND FILM GOERS WITH ACONSTANT SURGE OF MONTHLY SCREENING EVENTS. NFMLA PROVIDES A FORUMWHERE FILMMAKERS CAN BE RECOGNIZED FOR THEIR CONTRIBUTIONS, HAVE ANOPEN AUDIENCE DISCUSSIONS ABOUT THEIR PROJECTS AND CONNECT WITHINDUSTRY PROFESSIONALS FOR INSIGHT ON DISTRIBUTION, PRODUCTION,ACQUISITION AND REPRESENTATION.
Activities or mission (Part I)
NEWFILMMAKERS LOS ANGELES (NMFLA) IS DESIGNED TO SHOWCASE INNOVATIVE WORKS BY EMERGING FILMMKAERS FROM AROUND THE WORLD.
-
In 2025, NewFilmmakers Los Angeles (NFMLA) continued its mission of championing emerging storytellers by supporting over 200 filmmakers representing more than 30 countries. Through its public exhibition programs, NFMLA connected filmmakers with valuable industry resources and professional development opportunities, helping bridge new creative voices with the broader entertainment community. NFMLAs year-round film festival programming remained a vibrant cultural gathering in Los Angeles, showcasing innovative independent films while fostering meaningful conversations between audiences and the artists, producers, and creative professionals behind the work. These events provided filmmakers with opportunities to present their projects, engage directly with audiences, and build relationships with industry leaders. Beyond screenings, NFMLA expanded its impact through initiatives designed to support the next generation of storytellers. The organization awarded financial grants to emerging filmmakers developing new work, continued its STARZ #TakeTheLead TV Writers Intensive to help writers advance their careers in television, and invested in youth and education by serving more than 190 Los Angeles County high school students and providing educational programming for over 450 college students across the region. NFMLA also extended its reach beyond Los Angeles, participating in industry programming and partnerships in MinneapolisSaint Paul, Mar del Plata (Argentina), and at the Sundance Film Festival in Park City, Utah, among other locations. Through these efforts, NFMLA strengthened its role as a bridge between Los Angeles entertainment ecosystem and the global filmmaking community, creating opportunities for emerging filmmakers to develop their craft, build professional networks, and bring new stories to audiences.
Expenses $849,249 · Grants $37,700 · Revenue $98,530
As filed on the 2025 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
LARRY LABOE
EXECUTIVE DIREC
- Total calculated
- $179,596
- From this org
- $179,596
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $179,596
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $179,596
-
DANNY DE LILLO
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JOANNA CHACON
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ERIN OMALLEY
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MARGARET WU
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DIVYA DSOUZA
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DAVID QUAN
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
GEORGINA GONZALEZ-RODRIGUEZ
Secretary
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
KIMBERLY WILLIAMS
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
None.
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2025
- Filed
- 19 March 2026
- IRS schema version
- 2025v4.0
- Source object
- 202620789349301467
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.