Form 990 for tax year 2023
Filed by ADULT & TEEN CHALLENGE NORTHEAST INC.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $14,459,574
- Total expenses
- $12,819,175
- Contributions and grants received
- $7,182,452
- Grants paid
- $131,100
- Program service revenue
- $6,075,111
- Investment income
- $547,108
- Other revenue
- $654,903
- Total assets, end of year
- $25,181,427
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $2,572,268
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $22,609,159
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $9,793,191
- Management and general expenses
- $2,197,864
- Fundraising expenses
- $828,120
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $9,793,191
Program services were 76.4% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$7,182,452
-
1g · Noncash contributions included above
$101,843
-
2a · Program service revenue: WORK PROGRAM
total $3,570,408 · related or exempt $3,570,408
-
2b · Program service revenue: CLINICAL SERVICES
total $2,040,068 · related or exempt $2,040,068
-
2c · Program service revenue: FOOD STAMPS
total $398,038 · related or exempt $398,038
-
2d · Program service revenue: INDUCTION FEES
total $66,597 · related or exempt $66,597
-
3 · Investment income
total $271,920 · excluded $271,920
-
6a · Gross rents
real property $286,555
-
6c · Rental income or loss
real property $286,555
-
6d · Net rental income or loss
total $286,555 · excluded $286,555
-
7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory
securities $2,712,000 · other assets $850,539
-
7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses
securities $2,711,924 · other assets $575,427
-
7c · Gain or loss
securities $76 · other assets $275,112
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total $275,188 · related or exempt $275,112 · excluded $76
-
8a · Fundraising events: gross income
$420,636
-
8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses
$80,847
-
8c · Net income from fundraising events
total $339,789 · excluded $339,789
-
11a · Other revenue: MISCELLANEOUS
total $28,559 · related or exempt $28,559
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$28,559
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments
total $96,495 · program services $96,495
-
3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals
total $34,605 · program services $34,605
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $316,882 · management and general $316,882
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $5,676,082 · program services $4,220,847 · management and general $1,213,579 · fundraising $241,656
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $262,255 · program services $190,581 · management and general $59,465 · fundraising $12,209
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $360,104 · program services $265,421 · management and general $78,909 · fundraising $15,774
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $352,585 · program services $256,225 · management and general $79,947 · fundraising $16,413
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $59,365 · program services $44,597 · management and general $14,768
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $10,675 · management and general $10,675
-
11e · Fees: professional fundraising services
total $54,026 · fundraising $54,026
-
11g · Fees: other
total $674 · program services $674
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $68,003 · program services $35,531 · management and general $32,472
-
13 · Office expenses
total $150,888 · program services $83,647 · management and general $29,989 · fundraising $37,252
-
14 · Information technology
total $19,695 · program services $14,887 · management and general $4,808
-
16 · Occupancy
total $1,069,254 · program services $964,703 · management and general $68,591 · fundraising $35,960
-
17 · Travel
total $471,826 · program services $377,610 · management and general $44,599 · fundraising $49,617
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $102,644 · program services $90,369 · management and general $12,275
-
20 · Interest
total $19,164 · program services $19,164
-
21 · Payments to affiliates
total $27,052 · program services $27,052
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $851,404 · program services $741,315 · management and general $98,600 · fundraising $11,489
-
23 · Insurance
total $402,280 · program services $359,937 · management and general $22,233 · fundraising $20,110
-
24a · Other expenses: WORK PROGRAM EXPENSES
total $888,674 · program services $848,364 · management and general $31,443 · fundraising $8,867
-
24b · Other expenses: CATERING & FOOD SUPPLIES
total $795,084 · program services $794,431 · management and general $653
-
24c · Other expenses: FUNDRAISING SUPPLIES
total $325,850 · management and general $1,103 · fundraising $324,747
-
24d · Other expenses: DUES, FEES & LICENSES
total $319,376 · program services $248,257 · management and general $71,119
-
24e · All other expenses
total $84,233 · program services $78,479 · management and general $5,754
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $644,686 · end of year $465,116
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $58,086
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $654,465 · end of year $704,428
-
7 · Other notes and loans receivable
end of year $492,021
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $81,264 · end of year $90,638
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$22,082,844
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$6,627,825
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $14,944,977 · end of year $15,455,019
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
beginning of year $630,645 · end of year $1,946,360
-
12 · Investments: other securities
beginning of year $5,097,630 · end of year $5,963,072
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $142,670 · end of year $64,773
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $1,067,893 · end of year $1,280,363
-
23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable
beginning of year $159,995 · end of year $1,249,366
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $75,089 · end of year $42,539
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $17,957,885 · end of year $19,615,598
-
28 · Net assets with donor restrictions
beginning of year $2,993,561 · end of year $2,993,561
Mission and programs · 2023
Mission
TO PROVIDE ADULTS AND FAMILIES WITH AN EFFECTIVE AND COMPREHENSIVE CHRISTIAN FAITH-BASED SOLUTION TO DRUG, ALCOHOL, AND OTHER LIFE-CONTROLLING PROBLEMS IN ORDER TO BECOME PRODUCTIVE MEMBERS OF SOCIETY.
-
RESIDENTIAL CHRISTIAN REHABILITATION CENTERS FOR YOUNG PEOPLE WITH LIFE CONTROLLING PROBLEMS, PRIMARILY SUBSTANCE ABUSE. THERE WAS AN AVERAGE OF APPROXIMATELY 200 MEN AND WOMEN IN OUR PROGRAM AT ANY ONE TIME THROUGHOUT THE YEAR. DURING 2023: -661 INDIVIDUALS ENTERED OUR PROGRAM. -OVER 212,000 MEALS WERE SERVED TO OUR RESIDENTS. -OUR RESIDENTS RECEIVED OVER 67,400 HOURS OF GROUP COUNSELING. -OUR RESIDENTS RECEIVED OVER 253,500 HOURS OF VOCATIONAL TRAINING. -OUR RESIDENTS CONDUCTED OVER 40,600 CHAPEL SERVICE HOURS.
Expenses $9,793,191 · Grants $131,100 · Revenue $6,075,111
As filed on the 2023 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
REV PASCO MANZO
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $257,532
- From this org
- $125,360
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $132,172
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $125,360
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $67,500
- Nontaxable benefits
- $64,672
- Filer's total
- $257,532
-
OSCAR CRUZ
CHIEF OPER O
- Total calculated
- $150,009
- From this org
- $119,512
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $30,497
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $119,512
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $29,250
- Nontaxable benefits
- $1,247
- Filer's total
- $150,009
-
BERNARD N DRISCOLL JR
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $8,010
- From this org
- $8,010
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
WILLIAM BUTTON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
NICK FATATO
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
BRADFORD MARTIN JR
CHAIRMAN
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
REV FABIAN KALAPUCH
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
JOHN A ROUSH
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
RITA L TOMES
SECRETARY, C
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
TOM WAGERS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
ROGERS STEVEN WARNER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 1a · Housing allowance or residence for personal use
- 1b · Written policy on the line-1a expenses
- 2 · Substantiation required before reimbursing expenses
- 3 · Compensation survey or study
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
-
$47,700
MISSIONS SUPPORT
-
$14,950
MISSIONS SUPPORT
-
UNMUTED
$7,400
MISSIONS SUPPORT
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2023
- Filed
- 15 November 2024
- IRS schema version
- 2023v5.0
- Source object
- 202443209349319394
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.