Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← CALIFORNIA STATE COUNCIL OF SERVICE EMPLOYEES

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by CALIFORNIA STATE COUNCIL OF SERVICE EMPLOYEES.

Totals

Total revenue
$22,580,924
Total expenses
$18,118,242
Contributions and grants received
$22,556,687
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$0
Investment income
-$1,312
Other revenue
$25,549
Total assets, end of year
$9,467,536
Total liabilities, end of year
$954,896
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$8,512,640
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$0
Management and general expenses
$0
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Program services were 0.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1b · Membership dues

    $19,306,687

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $3,250,000

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $42 · related or exempt $42

  • 4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds

    total $0

  • 5 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $0

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    other assets $1,064

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    other assets $2,418

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    other assets -$1,354

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total -$1,354 · related or exempt -$1,354

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total $0

  • 9c · Net income from gaming

    total $0

  • 10c · Net income from sales of inventory

    total $0

  • 11a · Other revenue: Miscellaneous

    total $25,549 · related or exempt $25,549

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $25,549

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $0

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $0

  • 3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals

    total $0

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $0

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $635,463

  • 6 · Compensation of disqualified persons

    total $0

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $3,822,672

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $930,687

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $1,191,665

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $347,081

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $0

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $90,112

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $79,081

  • 11d · Fees: lobbying

    total $0

  • 11e · Fees: professional fundraising services

    total $0

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $0

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $582,138

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $0

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $67,626

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $98,012

  • 15 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $386,272

  • 17 · Travel

    total $176,898

  • 18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials

    total $0

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $170,256

  • 20 · Interest

    total $0

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $0

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $52,024

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $11,317

  • 24a · Other expenses: Contributions

    total $5,382,900

  • 24b · Other expenses: Issue Advocacy

    total $1,817,820

  • 24c · Other expenses: Member Involvement

    total $1,421,867

  • 24d · Other expenses: Independent Expenditures

    total $755,102

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $99,249

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $1,360,315 · end of year $34,051

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $2,827,086 · end of year $7,000,980

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    end of year $0

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $737,394 · end of year $1,897,507

  • 5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people

    end of year $0

  • 6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons

    end of year $0

  • 7 · Other notes and loans receivable

    end of year $0

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    end of year $0

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $127,886 · end of year $161,598

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $697,171

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $473,771

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $218,903 · end of year $223,400

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    end of year $0

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    end of year $0

  • 13 · Investments: program-related

    end of year $0

  • 14 · Intangible assets

    end of year $0

  • 15 · Other assets

    end of year $150,000

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $1,221,626 · end of year $954,896

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $2,647,583 · end of year $7,946,002

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    beginning of year $1,402,375 · end of year $566,638

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

THE COUNCIL COORDINATED THE EFFORTS OF AFFILIATED LOCAL UNIONS AND ASSISTED THEIR ORGANIZATIONS WORK, BETTERING THE WORKING CONDITIONS OF THEIR MEMBERS.

Activities or mission (Part I)

COORDINATE AFFILIATED LOCAL UNIONS TO BETTER THE WORKING CONDITIONS OF ITS MEMBERS.

  • THE COUNCIL COORDINATED THE EFFORTS OF AFFILIATED LOCAL UNIONS AND ASSISTED THEIR ORGANIZATIONS WORK, BETTERING THE WORKING CONDITIONS OF THEIR MEMBERS.

As filed on the 2024 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Christina Orr

    Executive Dir.

    Total calculated
    $394,501
    From this org
    $280,199
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $114,302
    Hours/week
    35

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $280,199
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $58,842
    Nontaxable benefits
    $55,460
    Filer's total
    $394,501
  • Tiffany Whiten

    Sen Gov Relation

    Total calculated
    $298,429
    From this org
    $200,801
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $97,628
    Hours/week
    35

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $200,801
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $55,460
    Nontaxable benefits
    $42,168
    Filer's total
    $298,429
  • Oscar Lopez

    Political Director

    Total calculated
    $289,298
    From this org
    $213,424
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $75,874
    Hours/week
    35

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $213,424
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $31,055
    Nontaxable benefits
    $44,819
    Filer's total
    $289,298
  • Christopher Calhoun

    Dir Public Affairs

    Total calculated
    $283,881
    From this org
    $216,447
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $67,434
    Hours/week
    35

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $216,447
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $21,980
    Nontaxable benefits
    $45,454
    Filer's total
    $283,881
  • Terrance Brennand

    Dir of Rev & Pensi

    Total calculated
    $281,935
    From this org
    $216,577
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $65,358
    Hours/week
    35

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $216,577
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $19,877
    Nontaxable benefits
    $45,481
    Filer's total
    $281,935
  • Kristen Clemons

    Dir Stategic Partn

    Total calculated
    $266,740
    From this org
    $204,019
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $62,721
    Hours/week
    35

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $204,019
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $19,877
    Nontaxable benefits
    $42,844
    Filer's total
    $266,740
  • Nancy Oh San

    Director of Fin

    Total calculated
    $240,962
    From this org
    $166,377
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $74,585
    Hours/week
    35

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $166,377
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $34,939
    Nontaxable benefits
    $39,646
    Filer's total
    $240,962
  • David Huerta

    President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Max Arias

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Alysia Bonner

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Enrique Camacho

    Vice President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Blanca Carias

    Vice President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jim Correll

    Vice President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Arnulfo De La Cruz

    Vice President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Vivian Deniston

    Vice President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Sandra Diaz

    Vice President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Kimberly Evon

    Vice President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Pamm Fair

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • David Green

    Vice President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Irene Green

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Bill Hall

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Katherine Hughes

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Catherine Hutchinson

    Vice President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Crystal Irving

    Vice President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • David Jimenez

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Suzanne Jimenez

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Delonne Johnson

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Christina Lockyear White

    Vice President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Stanley Lyles

    Vice President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Gustavo Medina

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Riko Mendez

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Leo Perez

    Vice President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Paul Regalado

    Vice President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Dave Regan

    Vice President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Carmen Roberts

    Vice President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Theresa Rutherford

    Vice President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Darryl Scheck

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Dereck Smith

    Vice President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Marisa Szeps

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Ramses Teon-Nichols

    Vice President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Charles Toombs

    Vice President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Anica Walls

    Vice President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Simboa Wright

    Vice President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Dr Kelly Zhou

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 2 · Substantiation required before reimbursing expenses
  • 3 · Form 990 of other organizations
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
6 October 2025
IRS schema version
2024v5.2
Source object
202542799349301834

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.