Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← EMERGENCY HEALTH SERVICES FEDERATION INC

Form 990 for tax year 2023

Filed by EMERGENCY HEALTH SERVICES FEDERATION INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$2,712,597
Total expenses
$2,553,925
Contributions and grants received
$2,534,367
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$178,230
Investment income
$0
Other revenue
$0
Total assets, end of year
$1,454,077
Total liabilities, end of year
$373,343
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$1,080,734
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$2,351,972
Management and general expenses
$201,953
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
$2,351,972

Program services were 92.1% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1e · Government grants (contributions)

    $1,894,193

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $640,174

  • 2a · Program service revenue: AGENCY PCR FEES

    total $177,415 · related or exempt $177,415

  • 2b · Program service revenue: PRODUCT SALES

    total $815 · related or exempt $815

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $0

  • 4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds

    total $0

  • 5 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $0

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $0

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total $0

  • 9c · Net income from gaming

    total $0

  • 10c · Net income from sales of inventory

    total $0

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $0

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $0

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $0

  • 3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals

    total $0

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $0

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $165,350 · program services $123,021 · management and general $42,329

  • 6 · Compensation of disqualified persons

    total $0

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $683,890 · program services $605,498 · management and general $78,392

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $18,076 · program services $13,372 · management and general $4,704

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $244,014 · program services $202,468 · management and general $41,546

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $45,483 · program services $37,136 · management and general $8,347

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $0

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $2,878 · management and general $2,878

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $16,443 · management and general $16,443

  • 11d · Fees: lobbying

    total $0

  • 11e · Fees: professional fundraising services

    total $0

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $0

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $38,070 · program services $38,070

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $0

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $18,440 · program services $18,196 · management and general $244

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $0

  • 15 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $76,087 · program services $73,226 · management and general $2,861

  • 17 · Travel

    total $1,077 · program services $1,077

  • 18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials

    total $0

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $12,119 · program services $12,119

  • 20 · Interest

    total $1,315 · program services $1,315

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $0

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $150,920 · program services $150,920

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $21,826 · program services $20,953 · management and general $873

  • 24a · Other expenses: TRAINING AND EDUCATION

    total $404,937 · program services $404,937

  • 24b · Other expenses: PREHOSPITAL PROVIDER SERVICES

    total $177,415 · program services $177,415

  • 24c · Other expenses: REGIONAL INITIATIVES

    total $121,652 · program services $121,652

  • 24d · Other expenses: EMS STRIKE TEAMS

    total $104,661 · program services $104,661

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $249,272 · program services $245,936 · management and general $3,336

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $319,269 · end of year $647,531

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    end of year $0

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    beginning of year $116,289 · end of year $191,858

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $125,705 · end of year $136,992

  • 5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people

    end of year $0

  • 6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons

    end of year $0

  • 7 · Other notes and loans receivable

    end of year $0

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    end of year $0

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $153,406 · end of year $15,938

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $1,338,149

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $891,256

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $467,051 · end of year $446,893

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    end of year $0

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    end of year $0

  • 13 · Investments: program-related

    end of year $0

  • 14 · Intangible assets

    end of year $0

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $19,225 · end of year $14,865

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $269,657 · end of year $303,254

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    end of year $65,223

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $9,226 · end of year $4,866

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $922,062 · end of year $848,739

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    end of year $231,995

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

TO ENGAGE IN AND CONDUCT CHARITABLE, EDUCATIONAL AND SCIENTIFIC ACTIVITIES, AND TO FURTHER SUCH ACTIVITIES AS MAY BE DEEMED ADVISABLE FOR THE ADVANCEMENT OF EMERGENCY HEALTH CARE.

  • ADMINISTRATION OF PENNSYLVANIA DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH CONTRACT CONCERNING EMERGENCY HEALTH CARE DELIVERY OF SERVICES.

    Expenses $1,559,068

  • We are commitment driven to enhance quality EMS in southcentral PA. ADMINISTRATION OF EMS CONTRACTS AND PROGRAMS IN SOUTH-CENTRAL PA, INCLUDING NAACHO, SOUTH CENTRAL PA TASK FORCE AND EASTERN PA EMS COUNCIL GRANTS.

    Expenses $792,904

As filed on the 2023 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • C STEVEN LYLE

    Executive Direc

    Total calculated
    $162,947
    From this org
    $117,614
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $45,333
    Hours/week
    37.5

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $120,017
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $7,201
    Nontaxable benefits
    $38,132
    Filer's total
    $165,350
  • STEVEN SCHIRK

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • MAUREEN GALLO

    President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • MICHAEL J REINHART MD FACEP

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • TIMOTHY W BALDWIN

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • WILLIAM LITTLE

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • WARREN P BLADEN JR

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • JOHN R LOGAN

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • STEVEN L POFFENBERGER

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • ROBERT G SHIPP III

    Vice President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Compensation committee
  • 3 · Written employment contract
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2023
Filed
22 August 2024
IRS schema version
2023v5.1
Source object
202442359349301604

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.