Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← PRISON UNIVERSITY PROJECT INC

Form 990 for tax year 2022

Filed by PRISON UNIVERSITY PROJECT INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$2,811,863
Total expenses
$4,977,813
Contributions and grants received
$2,830,803
Grants paid
$605,419
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$3,093,529
Management and general expenses
$854,721
Fundraising expenses
$1,029,563
Program service expenses (Part III)
$3,093,529

Program services were 62.1% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Listed in Part VII

  • Jody Lewen

    Pres./Exec. Dir

    Total calculated
    $187,631
    From this org
    $172,662
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $14,969
    Hours/week
    60

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $172,662
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $14,969
    Filer's total
    $187,631
  • WENDY BEAR

    COO

    Total calculated
    $168,941
    From this org
    $155,814
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $13,127
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $155,814
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $13,127
    Filer's total
    $168,941
  • AMY JAMGOCHIAN

    CHIEF ACAD OFCR

    Total calculated
    $168,814
    From this org
    $159,585
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $9,229
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $159,585
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $9,229
    Filer's total
    $168,814
  • JEN JURAS

    CHIEF RES. OFF.

    Total calculated
    $132,540
    From this org
    $122,106
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $10,434
    Hours/week
    40
  • MICHAEL HOWE

    CHIEF ADV OFF.

    Total calculated
    $124,981
    From this org
    $124,504
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $477
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $124,504
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $477 related
    Filer's total
    $124,504 + $477 related
  • DANIELLE SHOCRON

    GRANTS OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $124,348
    From this org
    $115,717
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $8,631
    Hours/week
    40
  • MOLLY PARENT

    COMM. DIR.

    Total calculated
    $122,103
    From this org
    $117,542
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $4,561
    Hours/week
    40
  • NEELA GENTILE

    CHIEF ADV OFF.

    Total calculated
    $120,648
    From this org
    $109,744
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $10,904
    Hours/week
    40
  • DMITRIY ORLOV

    OFFICE MANAGER

    Total calculated
    $107,678
    From this org
    $100,501
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $7,177
    Hours/week
    40
  • Lilly Fu

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Larry Norton

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Theresa Roeder

    Chairman

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Connie Krosney

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Sia Henry

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jeff Feinman

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Will Bondurant

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • IZU AKAMIRO

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • PAT MIMS

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • SHA STEPTER

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DANIEL STID

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Written employment contract
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2022
Filed
28 September 2023
IRS schema version
2022v5.0
Source object
202322719349300207

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.