Totals
- Total revenue
- $1,066,288
- Total expenses
- $1,155,243
- Contributions and grants received
- $383,742
- Grants paid
- $8,145
- Program service revenue
- $459,583
- Investment income
- $13,978
- Other revenue
- $208,985
- Total assets, end of year
- $2,399,855
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $450,197
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $1,949,658
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $1,028,160
- Management and general expenses
- $47,686
- Fundraising expenses
- $79,397
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $1,028,160
Program services were 89.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1a · Federated campaigns
$3,539
-
1c · Fundraising events
$16,111
-
1e · Government grants (contributions)
$131,373
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$232,719
-
2a · Program service revenue: CAMPING REVENUES
total $418,423 · related or exempt $418,423
-
2b · Program service revenue: SCOUTING ACTIVITIES
total $41,160 · related or exempt $41,160
-
3 · Investment income
total $32,461 · excluded $32,461
-
6a · Gross rents
real property $15,817
-
6c · Rental income or loss
real property $15,817
-
6d · Net rental income or loss
total $15,817 · excluded $15,817
-
7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory
securities $662,246
-
7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses
securities $680,729
-
7c · Gain or loss
securities -$18,483
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total -$18,483 · related or exempt -$18,483
-
8a · Fundraising events: gross income
$298,160
-
8a · Fundraising events: contributions included on line 1c
$16,111
-
8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses
$203,151
-
8c · Net income from fundraising events
total $95,009
-
10a · Gross sales of inventory
$122,734
-
10b · Cost of goods sold
$75,830
-
10c · Net income from sales of inventory
total $46,904 · related or exempt $46,904
-
11a · Other revenue: MISCELLANEOUS
total $51,255 · related or exempt $51,255
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$51,255
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
2 · Grants to domestic individuals
total $8,145 · program services $8,145
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $150,754 · program services $128,141 · management and general $6,030 · fundraising $16,583
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $362,549 · program services $330,053 · management and general $8,666 · fundraising $23,830
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $34,783 · program services $29,566 · management and general $1,391 · fundraising $3,826
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $38,695 · program services $35,716 · management and general $794 · fundraising $2,185
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $45,272 · program services $40,842 · management and general $1,181 · fundraising $3,249
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $12,500 · management and general $12,500
-
11f · Fees: investment management
total $11,777 · management and general $11,777
-
11g · Fees: other
total $22,745 · program services $21,923 · fundraising $822
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $16,139 · program services $14,655 · management and general $137 · fundraising $1,347
-
13 · Office expenses
total $147,649 · program services $138,517 · management and general $630 · fundraising $8,502
-
16 · Occupancy
total $139,899 · program services $133,640 · management and general $1,669 · fundraising $4,590
-
17 · Travel
total $27,561 · program services $24,527 · management and general $809 · fundraising $2,225
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $5,645 · program services $5,491 · management and general $41 · fundraising $113
-
20 · Interest
total $34 · program services $29 · management and general $1 · fundraising $4
-
21 · Payments to affiliates
total $16,061 · program services $16,061
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $27,360 · program services $23,256 · management and general $1,094 · fundraising $3,010
-
23 · Insurance
total $37,724 · program services $35,860 · management and general $497 · fundraising $1,367
-
24a · Other expenses: RECOGNITION AWARDS
total $36,609 · program services $30,998 · management and general $11 · fundraising $5,600
-
24b · Other expenses: MISCELLANEOUS
total $13,342 · program services $10,740 · management and general $458 · fundraising $2,144
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $470,223 · end of year $590,253
-
3 · Pledges and grants receivable
beginning of year $8,860 · end of year $5,050
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $217,909 · end of year $1,483
-
8 · Inventories for sale or use
beginning of year $50,497 · end of year $63,739
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $15,454 · end of year $46,073
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$1,529,001
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$1,162,621
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $379,742 · end of year $366,380
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
beginning of year $2,231,023 · end of year $1,281,940
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $45,708 · end of year $44,937
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $49,134 · end of year $26,810
-
19 · Deferred revenue
beginning of year $26,781 · end of year $139,854
-
21 · Escrow or custodial account liability
beginning of year $107,622 · end of year $103,506
-
23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable
beginning of year $128,912
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $800,000 · end of year $180,027
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $967,061 · end of year $865,263
-
28 · Net assets with donor restrictions
beginning of year $1,339,906 · end of year $1,084,395
Mission and programs · 2022
Mission
THE MISSION OF THE GREEN MOUNTAIN COUNCIL BOY SCOUTS OF AMERICA IS TO PREPARE YOUNG PEOPLE TO MAKE ETHICAL AND MORAL CHOICES OVER THEIR LIFETIME BY INSTILLING IN THEM THE VALUES OF THE SCOUT OATH AND LAW AND BY PROVIDING OPPORTUNITIES FOR ACHIEVEMENT, ADVENTURE AND LEADERSHIP SKILLS.
Activities or mission (Part I)
PREPARE YOUNG PEOPLE TO MAKE ETHICAL AND MORAL CHOICES OVER THEIR LIFETIME BY INSTILLING IN THEM THE VALUES OF THE SCOUT OATH AND LAW AND BY PROVIDING OPPORTUNITIES FOR ACHIEVEMENT, ADVENTURE AND LEADERSHIP SKILLS.
-
BOY SCOUTS OF AMERICA, GMC 592 PROVIDES CITIZENSHIP, CHARACTER AND PHYSICAL FITNESS BUILDING PROGRAMS THAT HAVE BEEN SHOWN TO DEVELOP LEADERSHIP IN GIRLS AND BOYS AGED FIVE TO EIGHTEEN AND CAREER EXPLORING WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT OPPORTUNITIES FOR YOUNG ADOLESCENTS AND YOUNG ADULTS AGED 14-20.
Expenses $1,028,160 · Grants $8,145 · Revenue $459,583
As filed on the 2022 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Listed in Part VII
-
MARK SAXON
SCOUT EXEC.
- Total calculated
- $150,754
- From this org
- $127,807
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $22,947
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $127,807
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $12,017
- Nontaxable benefits
- $10,930
- Filer's total
- $150,754
-
DAN RICHARDSON
COUNCIL PRES
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
LESLIE SANBORN
COUNCIL COMM
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
BARRY SIMAYS
EXECUTIVE VP
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
MIRANDA MACDONALD-BUSHEY
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
RICHARD JACOBS
VP MISSION S
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
KIMBERLY KRAUS
VP MKTG & ME
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
DAVID MCALLISTER
VP YOUTH PRO
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
MATTHEW WILCOX CPA CFA
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
CHRIS BISHOP
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
KEN BELL
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
CLINT BUXTON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
LUCAS HERRING
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
SCOTT HERRING
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
JON W HOSFORD
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
BERNARD ISABELLE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
RICHARD KENT
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
MICHAEL KIESSLING
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
RAHUL KUSHWAHA
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
MICHAEL LANE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
WALTER MORRIS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
BRIAN PEETE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
MARC POULIN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
BROCK QUESNEL
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
JEREMY P SCHRAUF
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
DAVID SCHULER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
DAVID SEM
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
SHAWN THERRIEN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
TY HAESSIG
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
None.
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Related organizations on this return
Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
-
501C3 · SCOUTING · TX
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2022
- Filed
- 6 July 2023
- IRS schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source object
- 202311879349300031
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.