Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← SOUTHERN IOWA ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC

Form 990 for tax year 2025

Filed by SOUTHERN IOWA ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$16,813,472
Total expenses
$16,813,768
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$15,695,350
Investment income
$74,461
Other revenue
$1,043,661
Total assets, end of year
$65,437,461
Total liabilities, end of year
$38,109,356
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$27,328,105
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: SALE OF POWER

    total $15,665,267 · related or exempt $15,665,267

  • 2b · Program service revenue: OTHER ELECTRIC REVENUE

    total $30,083 · related or exempt $30,083

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $64,857 · excluded $64,857

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    other assets $9,604

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    other assets $0

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    other assets $9,604

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $9,604 · excluded $9,604

  • 11a · Other revenue: CAPITAL CREDITS

    total $1,043,713 · related or exempt $1,043,713

  • 11b · Other revenue: APRIME K-1

    total -$52 · unrelated business -$52

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $1,043,661

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $1,521,274

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $485,829

  • 20 · Interest

    total $976,560

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $1,453,720

  • 24a · Other expenses: COST OF POWER

    total $8,382,481

  • 24b · Other expenses: DIST EXP-OPERATIONS

    total $1,590,049

  • 24c · Other expenses: DIST EXP-MAINTENANCE

    total $1,041,560

  • 24d · Other expenses: ADMIN & GENERAL EXPENSE

    total $852,210

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $510,085

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $448,440 · end of year $423,424

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $1,423,153 · end of year $1,518,547

  • 7 · Other notes and loans receivable

    beginning of year $6,549,855 · end of year $6,084,175

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    beginning of year $724,671 · end of year $790,158

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $881,596 · end of year $1,689,554

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $60,126,654

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $13,424,120

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $42,568,580 · end of year $46,702,534

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    beginning of year $13,269 · end of year $13,269

  • 13 · Investments: program-related

    beginning of year $7,569,147 · end of year $8,215,800

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $2,287,861 · end of year $1,377,309

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $309,510 · end of year $857,490

  • 23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable

    beginning of year $31,213,765 · end of year $35,682,648

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $185,361 · end of year $191,909

  • 29 · Capital stock, trust principal or current funds

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 30 · Paid-in or capital surplus, or land, building or equipment fund

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds

    beginning of year $26,182,214 · end of year $27,328,105

Mission and programs · 2025

Mission

PROVIDING SAFE, RELIABLE ELECTRICITY.

  • SALE ELECTRICITY - TO PROVIDE ELECTRIC ENERGY AND SERVICES TO APPROXIMATELY 4,800 METERS.

As filed on the 2025 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Darrell Downing

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $2,340
    From this org
    $2,340
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    7 + 7 related
  • Travis Harris

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $3,060
    From this org
    $3,060
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Earl Trachsel

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $1,980
    From this org
    $1,980
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    5 + 7 related
  • David Yahnke

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $1,980
    From this org
    $1,980
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    6
  • Ryan Davis

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $1,620
    From this org
    $1,620
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Alan Bodkins

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $1,800
    From this org
    $1,800
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • James Schooley

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $2,160
    From this org
    $2,160
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Maggie Hougland

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $540
    From this org
    $540
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Doug Jarr

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $540
    From this org
    $540
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Greg Proctor

    MANAGER/CEO

    Total calculated
    $293,358
    From this org
    $202,293
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $91,065
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $202,293
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $51,252
    Nontaxable benefits
    $39,813
    Filer's total
    $293,358
  • Ross Hunter

    COO

    Total calculated
    $176,451
    From this org
    $112,781
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $63,670
    Hours/week
    45

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $112,781
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $27,497
    Nontaxable benefits
    $36,173
    Filer's total
    $176,451

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Form 990 of other organizations
  • 3 · Compensation survey or study
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

The filer's explanations (Part III)

PART I, LINE 3
THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEW THE CEOS PAY ON AN ANNUAL BASIS. THE BOARD THEN DECIDES IF IT SHOULD BE ADJUSTED OR NOT.

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

  • SIEC COMMUNITY SUPPORT FUND

    501(C)(3) · COMMUNITY SUPPORT FUND · IA · controlled entity

    Directly controlled by SOUTHERN IOWA ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2025
Filed
8 May 2026
IRS schema version
2025v4.1
Source object
202601559349300310

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.