Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← TRI-COUNTY ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORPORATION

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by TRI-COUNTY ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORPORATION.

Totals

Total revenue
$65,759,727
Total expenses
$64,192,751
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$65,263,886
Investment income
$95,631
Other revenue
$400,210
Total assets, end of year
$115,035,217
Total liabilities, end of year
$77,285,384
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$37,749,833
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: Sale and Distribution of Electric

    total $65,263,886

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $80,131

  • 6a · Gross rents

    real property $29,455

  • 6c · Rental income or loss

    real property $29,455

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $29,455

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    other assets $15,500

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    other assets $15,500

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $15,500

  • 11a · Other revenue: Patronage Capital

    total $370,755

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $370,755

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $0

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $0

  • 3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals

    total $0

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $2,592,985

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $0

  • 6 · Compensation of disqualified persons

    total $0

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $0

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $0

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $0

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $0

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $0

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $0

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $0

  • 11d · Fees: lobbying

    total $0

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $0

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $0

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $0

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $0

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $0

  • 15 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $0

  • 17 · Travel

    total $0

  • 18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials

    total $0

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $0

  • 20 · Interest

    total $2,088,863

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $0

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $4,030,624

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $0

  • 24a · Other expenses: Cost of Power

    total $43,491,292

  • 24b · Other expenses: Transmission Expense

    total $39,160

  • 24c · Other expenses: Distribution Expense

    total $5,271,682

  • 24d · Other expenses: Consumer Accounts Expense

    total $3,669,723

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $3,008,422

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $2,597,799 · end of year $2,956,751

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $52,143 · end of year $280,714

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $6,984,368 · end of year $7,253,115

  • 7 · Other notes and loans receivable

    beginning of year $3,939,955 · end of year $3,770,387

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    beginning of year $1,091,989 · end of year $1,364,996

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $202,401 · end of year $210,659

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $150,744,762

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $54,787,994

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $86,750,026 · end of year $95,956,768

  • 13 · Investments: program-related

    beginning of year $2,579,133 · end of year $2,773,879

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $307,041 · end of year $467,948

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $5,217,361 · end of year $5,654,559

  • 23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable

    beginning of year $57,816,250 · end of year $66,833,368

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $4,436,585 · end of year $4,797,457

  • 31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds

    beginning of year $37,034,659 · end of year $37,749,833

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

TRI-COUNTY ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORPORATION IS A MEMBER-DRIVEN COOPERATIVE COMMITTED TO SAFELY PROVIDE RELIABLE ELECTRIC POWER, OFFER SUPERIOR SERVICE, TAKE AN ACTIVE ROLE IN SUPPORTING THE COMMUNITIES IT SERVES

  • Not Applicable

As filed on the 2024 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • J Michael Davis

    GENERAL MANAGER

    Total calculated
    $312,912
    From this org
    $312,912
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    60 + 2 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $302,067
    Bonus
    $10,845
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $312,912
  • Tony Grantham

    MANAGER OF ENGINEERING

    Total calculated
    $202,682
    From this org
    $202,682
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    55

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $192,417
    Bonus
    $10,265
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $202,682
  • Kenneth E Davis Jr

    MANAGER OF FINANCE AND ADMINISTRATION

    Total calculated
    $195,596
    From this org
    $195,596
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    55

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $185,427
    Bonus
    $10,169
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $195,596
  • Ronnie G Miller

    LINE SUPERINTENDENT

    Total calculated
    $157,179
    From this org
    $157,179
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $151,289
    Bonus
    $5,891
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $157,180
  • Roy A Beavers

    LINEMAN FOREMAN

    Total calculated
    $154,543
    From this org
    $154,543
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    55

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $148,565
    Bonus
    $5,977
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $154,542
  • Jeffrey W Kennedy

    WORKING FOREMAN

    Total calculated
    $150,436
    From this org
    $150,436
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $144,156
    Bonus
    $6,280
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $150,436
  • Daniel C Hood

    FOREMAN

    Total calculated
    $150,250
    From this org
    $150,250
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $144,511
    Bonus
    $5,739
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $150,250
  • Robert B Kornegay

    MANAGER MEMBER SVC

    Total calculated
    $148,663
    From this org
    $148,663
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • Carl W Kornegay Jr

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $27,362
    From this org
    $27,362
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    8
  • William Farmer Jr

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $23,521
    From this org
    $23,521
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    8
  • Keith Beavers

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $21,068
    From this org
    $21,068
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Randy McCullen

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $20,613
    From this org
    $20,613
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Worth Overman Jr

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $20,480
    From this org
    $20,480
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • David Ray Vinson

    VICE-PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $17,259
    From this org
    $17,259
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Jeff Henderson

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $11,614
    From this org
    $11,614
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Amanda A Murphy

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $11,548
    From this org
    $11,548
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Brandy S Rouse

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $10,874
    From this org
    $10,874
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Scott G Ballard

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $10,118
    From this org
    $10,118
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Patrick Lynch

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $9,974
    From this org
    $9,974
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    3

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 2 · Substantiation required before reimbursing expenses
  • 3 · Compensation survey or study
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
2 May 2025
IRS schema version
2024v5.1
Source object
202531229349302718

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.