Totals
- Total revenue
- $645,291
- Total expenses
- $608,836
- Contributions and grants received
- $54,711
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $590,480
- Investment income
- $100
- Other revenue
- $0
- Total assets, end of year
- $580,021
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $343,933
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $236,088
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $548,857
- Management and general expenses
- $58,783
- Fundraising expenses
- $1,196
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $548,857
Program services were 90.1% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Listed in Part VII
-
RITA MARKO
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $199,457
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $117,758
- Other
- $81,699
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $117,758 related
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $81,699 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $199,457 related
-
RICK GERRARD
VICE PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $178,665
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $97,677
- Other
- $80,988
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $97,677 related
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $80,988 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $178,665 related
-
LINDA BRADY
COMMISSION MEMB
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MISTY CISNEROS-CONTRERAS
BOARD MEMB
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JACOB HEINRICH
COMISSION MEMB
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JENNIFER DOAN-RICHARDSON
COMMISSION MEMB
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
TONY KING
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CHRISTOPHER CURTIN
COMMISSION MEMB
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
KARL OBERGH
COMMISSION MEMB
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
BRIAN FOSTER
Chair Emeritus
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
OSCAR DE LAS SALAS
COMMISSION MEMB
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
SAM GATTON
COMMISSION MEMB
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
EMILIO GAYNOR
COMMISSION MEMB
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
GENEVIEVE BURNS
COMMITTEE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ADAM HAWKINS
COMMITTEE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JOE KIERNAN
COMMITTEE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
WEN CHYI CHIU
COMMITTEE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MICHAEL KENNEDY
COMMITTEE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
LOUIE LUJAN
COMMISSION MEMB
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
RALPH MARCHETTA
COMMISSION MEMB
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
AMILYN PIERCE
COMMISSION MEMB
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
BRUCE MEYERSON
Secretary
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
FRANCESCA MILLER
COMMISSION MEMB
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DIANNA NOLI HILL
COMMITTEE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
PAUL WADE
COMMITTEE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ANA JUAREZ
COMMISSION MEMB
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
IRENA JURAS
COMMITTEE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
TRICIA KASHIMA
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CHIKO SWINEY
CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MARTY WEEMS
COMMISSION MEMB
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MELISSA WERNER
CHAIR ELECT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
BOB ALBERT
COMMITTEE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JACQUELINE PALMENBERG
Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
LIN LING LEE
COMMISSION MEMB
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
EDNA SITELMAN
COMMITTEE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MARY JANE TRUNZO
COMMITTEE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
None.
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Related organizations on this return
Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
-
CITY OF PHOENIX
115 · CITY GOVERNMENT · AZ
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2022
- Filed
- 14 May 2024
- IRS schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source object
- 202441359349313154
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.