Form 990 for tax year 2022
Filed by RISING SUN CENTER FOR OPPORTUNITY.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $5,700,140
- Total expenses
- $4,639,525
- Contributions and grants received
- $1,893,102
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $3,740,554
- Investment income
- $3,449
- Other revenue
- $63,035
- Total assets, end of year
- $8,219,723
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $2,148,728
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $6,070,995
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $3,261,385
- Management and general expenses
- $970,617
- Fundraising expenses
- $407,523
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $3,261,385
Program services were 70.3% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Listed in Part VII
-
Julia Hatton
President & CEO
- Total calculated
- $164,488
- From this org
- $164,488
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $164,488
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $164,488
-
Kenneth Wells Brown
Dir. of Youth Prog
- Total calculated
- $111,575
- From this org
- $111,575
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Phil miller
Board Chair
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Zach Franklin
Secretary
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Melanie Parker
Vice Chair
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Paul Carp
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
David Siddiqui
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Jane Fischberg
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Phel Meyer
Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Fahim Reese
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Sharla Sullivan
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Kathy de Jong
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Delrisha White
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Victor Washington
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 3 · Compensation survey or study
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2022
- Filed
- 20 September 2023
- IRS schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source object
- 202322639349300842
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.