Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← GIRL SCOUTS OF SOUTHERN ARIZONA FOUNDATION

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by GIRL SCOUTS OF SOUTHERN ARIZONA FOUNDATION.

Totals

Total revenue
$230,565
Total expenses
$1,383,989
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$0
Investment income
$230,565
Other revenue
$0
Total assets, end of year
$3,707,773
Total liabilities, end of year
$2,550,672
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$1,157,101
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$1,357,900
Management and general expenses
$26,089
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
$1,357,900

Program services were 98.1% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $124,002 · excluded $124,002

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    securities $1,689,922

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    securities $1,583,359

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    securities $106,563

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $106,563 · excluded $106,563

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $26,089 · management and general $26,089

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $1,357,900 · program services $1,357,900

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $160,846 · end of year $164,784

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $118,294 · end of year $142,522

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    beginning of year $4,046

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $3,903,870 · end of year $3,392,720

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $7,910 · end of year $7,747

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $1,927,643 · end of year $2,550,672

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $1,556,294 · end of year $446,757

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    beginning of year $711,029 · end of year $710,344

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

SEE SCHEDULE O

Activities or mission (Part I)

GIRL SCOUTS OF SOUTHERN ARIZONA FOUNDATION IS ORGANIZED AND OPERATES EXCLUSIVELY FOR THE BENEFIT OF AND TO CARRY OUT THE PURPOSES OF THE GIRL SCOUTS OF SOUTHERN ARIZONA AND SPECIFICALLY TO HOLD ENDOWMENT AND BOARD- DESIGNATED UNRESTRICTED INVESTMENTS FOR THE COUNCIL.

  • THE ORGANIZATION WAS FORMED SPECFICALLY TO HOLD INVESTMENTS AND ENDOWMENT FUNDS FOR GIRL SCOUTS OF SOUTHERN ARIZONA.

    Expenses $1,357,900

As filed on the 2024 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • TERRY FLORES

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.02 + 0.27 related
  • MARYANN DOBRAS

    VICE-CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.02
  • CHERYL HORVATH

    SECRETARY/TR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.02 + 0.02 related
  • GLORIA TILESTON THARP

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.02
  • KRISTEN HERNANDEZ

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $155,116
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $144,506
    Other
    $10,610

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $144,506 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported + $4,335 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $6,275 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $155,116 related

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
IRS schema version
2024v5.0
Source object
202642269349301324

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.