Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← COMMUNITY FIRST CAPITAL CORP

Form 990 for tax year 2023

Filed by COMMUNITY FIRST CAPITAL CORP.

Totals

Total revenue
$662,064
Total expenses
$528,988
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$662,064
Investment income
$0
Other revenue
$0
Total assets, end of year
$8,792,864
Total liabilities, end of year
$6,292,864
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$2,500,000
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$125,283
Management and general expenses
$402,183
Fundraising expenses
$1,522
Program service expenses (Part III)
$125,283

Program services were 23.7% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: INTEREST INCOME

    total $649,054 · related or exempt $649,054

  • 2b · Program service revenue: LOAN AND SERVICE FEES

    total $13,010 · related or exempt $13,010

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $349,726 · program services $87,897 · management and general $261,829

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $5,924 · program services $5,924

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $14,152 · program services $14,152

  • 20 · Interest

    total $140,354 · management and general $140,354

  • 24a · Other expenses: FILING FEES

    total $37,485 · program services $37,485

  • 24b · Other expenses: INSURANCE

    total $19,590 · program services $18,068 · fundraising $1,522

  • 24c · Other expenses: BANK FEES

    total $10,101 · program services $10,101

  • 24d · Other expenses: LOAN LOSS PROVISION

    total -$48,344 · program services -$48,344

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $1,122,316 · end of year $2,473,449

  • 7 · Other notes and loans receivable

    beginning of year $7,388,631 · end of year $6,319,415

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $6,088 · end of year $13,292

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $8,304,859 · end of year $6,279,572

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $200,000 · end of year $2,500,000

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

TO MAKE LOANS AVAILABLE TO PERSONS LIVING, WORKING OR INTERESTED IN DEVELOPING DETERIORATED COMMUNITIES AND BUSINESSES LOCATED IN PA, CENTRAL PA AND THE SURROUNDING COMMUNITITES, TO CREATE JOBS AND AFFORDABLE HOUSING, AND TO PROVIDE BUSINESS COUNSELING, THEREBY REDUCING POVERTY AND REDUCING THE BURDENS OF GOVERNMENT.

  • COMMUNITY FIRST CAPITAL CORP MAKES COMMUNITY BUSINESS AND REDEVELOPMENT LOANS, INCLUDING LOANS THAT MAY BE GUARANTEED BY THE U.S. SMALL BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION (SBA). IN MARCH 2020 IN RESPONSE TO THE COVID-19 PANDEMIC, THE ORGANIZATION SHIFTED ITS EFFORTS TO PROMOTION OF THE SBA PAYCHECK PROTECTION PROGRAM (PPP) TO BUSINESSES LOCATED IN LOW-INCOME COMMUNITIES AND OWNED BY PEOPLE OF COLOR. AS OF JUNE 30, 2024, THE ORGANIZATION HAS 81 LOANS OUTSTANDING INCLUDING 5 PPP LOANS. THE TOTAL LOANS OUTSTANDING AT JUNE 30, 2024 IS 6,319,415 INCLUDING ACCRUED INTEREST AND LOAN FEES.

    Expenses $125,283 · Revenue $662,064

As filed on the 2023 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Listed in Part VII

  • Joan Brodhead

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $239,208
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $206,704
    Other
    $32,504
    Hours/week
    1 + 48 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $206,704 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported + $2,036 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $30,468 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $239,208 related
  • Elizabeth Bennett

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $9,176
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $9,176
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 45 related
  • Dragan Dodik

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 40 related
  • Joshua Druce

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 40 related
  • Ed Gallagher

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 50 related

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2023
Filed
15 May 2025
IRS schema version
2023v6.0
Source object
202541359349311249

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.