Totals
- Total revenue
- $24,447
- Total expenses
- $107,169
- Contributions and grants received
- $24,447
- Grants paid
- $78,750
- Program service revenue
- not reported
- Membership dues (line 3)
- not reported
- Investment income (line 4)
- not reported
- Gain or loss on sale of assets (line 5c)
- $0
- Gaming and fundraising events, net (line 6d)
- $0
- Gross profit on inventory sales (line 7c)
- $0
- Other revenue (line 8)
- not reported
- Total assets, end of year
- $234,617
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $0
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $234,617
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $78,750
Program services were 73.5% of total expenses calculated — Part III's total program service expenses over total expenses, both as filed.
Mission and programs · 2024
Primary exempt purpose
THE AFSCME FALLEN HEROES FUND IS AN AFFILIATE OF THE AMERICAN FEDERATION OF STATE, COUNTY AND MUNICIPAL EMPLOYEES (AFSCME). THE FUND IS ORGANIZED AND OPERATED EXCLUSIVELY FOR CHARITABLE AND EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES, INCLUDING PROVIDING IMMEDIATE AND LONGER-TERM FINANCIAL, IN-KIND, AND OTHER ASSISTANCE TO UNION MEMBERS AND EMPLOYEES, AND THEIR FAMILIES, WHO HAVE NEEDS RESULTING FROM A TERRORIST ATTACK, A NATURAL DISASTER, A MAN-MADE CONFLICT, OR THE DEATH OR INJURY OF A FAMILY MEMBER SERVING IN THE UNITED STATES MILITARY.
-
PROVIDED FUNDING TO FIVE FAMILIES TO PROVIDE ASSISTANCE FOR THE LOSS OF A MEMBER TO THEIR IMMEDIATE FAMILY.
Expenses $60,000 · Grants $60,000
-
PROVIDED FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE TO 39 UNION MEMBERS, EMPLOYEES, AND THEIR FAMILIES WHO WERE ADVERSELY AFFECTED BY TROPICAL STORMS, HURRICANES, TORNADOES, WILDFIRES, AND FLOODS.
Expenses $18,750 · Grants $18,750
As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Listed in Part IV
-
Lee SaundersLEE SAUNDERS
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ELISSA McBRIDE
SECRETARY-TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Compensation is as filed in Part IV of the Form 990-EZ: compensation, contributions to benefit plans, expense account, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990_ez
- Tax year
- 2024
- Filed
- 17 November 2025
- IRS schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source object
- 202543189349206309
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.