Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← FOR THE CHILD INC

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by FOR THE CHILD INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$3,578,514
Total expenses
$2,977,645
Contributions and grants received
$3,567,323
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$0
Investment income
$11,191
Other revenue
$0
Total assets, end of year
$3,879,169
Total liabilities, end of year
$673,323
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$3,205,846
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$2,525,809
Management and general expenses
$393,129
Fundraising expenses
$58,707
Program service expenses (Part III)
$2,525,809

Program services were 84.8% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1e · Government grants (contributions)

    $2,633,287

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $934,036

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $11,191 · excluded $11,191

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $164,452 · program services $139,452 · management and general $12,500 · fundraising $12,500

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $1,878,172 · program services $1,614,435 · management and general $263,737

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $142,365 · program services $122,153 · management and general $19,337 · fundraising $875

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $149,367 · program services $127,279 · management and general $21,132 · fundraising $956

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $137,048 · program services $72,869 · management and general $21,192 · fundraising $42,987

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $16,783 · program services $16,783

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $34,043 · program services $28,937 · management and general $5,106

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $51,789 · program services $49,588 · management and general $2,201

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $169,013 · program services $151,957 · management and general $17,056

  • 17 · Travel

    total $1,801 · program services $1,801

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $21,522 · program services $18,294 · management and general $3,228

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $48,445 · program services $41,178 · management and general $7,267

  • 24a · Other expenses: PROGRAM EXPENSES

    total $108,822 · program services $108,822

  • 24b · Other expenses: STAFF RECRUITMENT

    total $15,367 · program services $15,367

  • 24c · Other expenses: TRAINING

    total $14,218 · program services $14,218

  • 24d · Other expenses: LOSS ON DISPOSAL OF EQUIP

    total $11,340 · management and general $11,340

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $13,098 · program services $2,676 · management and general $9,033 · fundraising $1,389

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $413,637 · end of year $292,101

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $1,439,576 · end of year $1,429,620

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    beginning of year $229,095 · end of year $63,657

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $49,812 · end of year $47,565

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $2,281,299

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $672,268

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $703,301 · end of year $1,609,031

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $57,827 · end of year $437,195

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $228,684 · end of year $234,438

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $59,587 · end of year $438,885

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $1,419,594 · end of year $2,433,582

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    beginning of year $1,185,383 · end of year $772,264

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES CHILD ABUSE AND MENTAL HEALTH COUNSELING, PREVENTION SERVICES, AND PARENT EDUCATION/SUPPORT GROUPS.

Activities or mission (Part I)

TO PROVIDE FOR THE PROTECTION OF CHILDREN.

  • CHILD ABUSE TREATMENT PROVIDING INDIVIDUAL AND FAMILY COUNSELING AND RELATED SOCIOLOGICAL PROGRAMS.

    Expenses $2,525,809

As filed on the 2024 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Michele Winterstein

    EXECUTIVE DI

    Total calculated
    $178,952
    From this org
    $164,452
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $14,500
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $164,452
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $14,500
    Filer's total
    $178,952
  • Shel Downing

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Robert Martin

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Sherri Scott

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Sharon Sulentor

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Linda Weingartner

    VICE PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Mary Zendejas

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
13 January 2026
IRS schema version
2024v5.0
Source object
202610699349301961

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.