Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← SOUTH SLOPE COOPERATIVE TELEPHONE COMPANY INC

Form 990 for tax year 2022

Filed by SOUTH SLOPE COOPERATIVE TELEPHONE COMPANY INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$41,648,044
Total expenses
$41,761,059
Contributions and grants received
$65,802
Grants paid
$28,188
Program service revenue
$39,539,199
Investment income
$1,258,025
Other revenue
$785,018
Total assets, end of year
$110,514,408
Total liabilities, end of year
$32,155,014
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$78,359,394
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1e · Government grants (contributions)

    $65,802

  • 2a · Program service revenue: TELECOM SERVICE

    total $39,539,199 · related or exempt $39,539,199

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $941,705 · excluded $941,705

  • 4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds

    total $0

  • 5 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 6a · Gross rents

    real property $740,870

  • 6b · Less rental expenses

    real property $26,014

  • 6c · Rental income or loss

    real property $714,856 · personal property $0

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $714,856 · excluded $714,856

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    other assets $502,225

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    other assets $185,905

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    other assets $316,320

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $316,320 · excluded $316,320

  • 8a · Fundraising events: gross income

    $0

  • 8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses

    $0

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total $0

  • 9a · Gaming: gross income

    $0

  • 9b · Gaming: direct expenses

    $0

  • 9c · Net income from gaming

    total $0

  • 10a · Gross sales of inventory

    $31,681

  • 10b · Cost of goods sold

    $15,617

  • 10c · Net income from sales of inventory

    total $16,064 · related or exempt $16,064

  • 11a · Other revenue: DIRECTORY ADVERTISING

    total $22,121 · unrelated business $22,121

  • 11b · Other revenue: NONMEMBER INTERNET/INSTALLS

    total $5,225 · unrelated business $5,225

  • 11c · Other revenue: All Other Misc Revenue

    total $26,752 · excluded $26,752

  • 11d · All other revenue

    total $26,752 · excluded $26,752

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $54,098

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $28,188

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $0

  • 3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals

    total $0

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $8,088,332

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $645,349

  • 6 · Compensation of disqualified persons

    total $0

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $3,710,181

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $427,165

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $804,631

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $395,954

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $0

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $16,256

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $680,606

  • 11d · Fees: lobbying

    total $0

  • 11e · Fees: professional fundraising services

    total $0

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $0

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $0

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $603,483

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $0

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $0

  • 15 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $0

  • 17 · Travel

    total $0

  • 18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials

    total $0

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $0

  • 20 · Interest

    total $696,222

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $0

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $9,483,043

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $0

  • 24a · Other expenses: COST OF SERVICES

    total $12,535,537

  • 24b · Other expenses: PLANT SPECIFIC OPERATIONS

    total $2,446,430

  • 24c · Other expenses: PLANT NONSPECIFIC OPERATIONS

    total $825,728

  • 24d · Other expenses: CORPORATE OPERATIONS

    total $188,651

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $185,303

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $14,795,980 · end of year $12,648,318

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $935,453 · end of year $600,000

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $789,506 · end of year $745,739

  • 5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 7 · Other notes and loans receivable

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    beginning of year $845,376 · end of year $1,583,402

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $339,562 · end of year $374,511

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $185,797,354

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $100,574,034

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $77,893,850 · end of year $85,223,320

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    beginning of year $7,710,823 · end of year $9,302,958

  • 13 · Investments: program-related

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 14 · Intangible assets

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $16,928 · end of year $36,160

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $2,275,437 · end of year $1,631,548

  • 18 · Grants payable

    beginning of year $1,119,303 · end of year $2,692,146

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 20 · Tax-exempt bond liabilities

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 21 · Escrow or custodial account liability

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 22 · Loans and payables to officers and key people

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable

    beginning of year $30,755,477 · end of year $27,805,666

  • 24 · Unsecured notes and loans payable

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $64,324 · end of year $25,654

  • 29 · Capital stock, trust principal or current funds

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 30 · Paid-in or capital surplus, or land, building or equipment fund

    beginning of year $5,555,124 · end of year $5,555,124

  • 31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds

    beginning of year $63,557,813 · end of year $72,804,270

Mission and programs · 2022

Mission

TO PROVIDE COMMUNICATIONS SERVICES TO ITS MEMBERS.

Activities or mission (Part I)

TO PROVIDE COMMUNICATIONS SERVICES TO ITS MEMBERS

  • THE COOPERATIVE PROVIDES QUALITY SERVICES TO ITS MEMBER SUBSCRIBERS THESE SERVICES INCLUDE LOCAL EXCHANGE SERVICES, TOLL SERVICES, TERMINAL EQUIPMENT FOR SALE OR LEASE, INTERNET SERVICES, PERSONAL COMMUNICATIONS SERVICES, INSTALLATION AND MAINTENANCE OF CUSTOMER PREMISE WIRING, VIDEO SERVICES, AND OTHER MISCELLANEOUS SERVICES.

As filed on the 2022 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Charles Deisbeck

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $418,486
    From this org
    $348,940
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $69,546
    Hours/week
    60

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $309,730
    Bonus
    $30,350
    Other
    $8,860
    Deferred
    $42,742
    Nontaxable benefits
    $26,804
    Filer's total
    $418,486
  • Brian Hamacher

    DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS

    Total calculated
    $203,675
    From this org
    $154,535
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $49,140
    Hours/week
    60

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $140,415
    Bonus
    $10,350
    Other
    $3,770
    Deferred
    $22,752
    Nontaxable benefits
    $26,388
    Filer's total
    $203,675
  • Carla Miner

    CONTROLLER

    Total calculated
    $181,846
    From this org
    $139,082
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $42,764
    Hours/week
    55

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $123,649
    Bonus
    $10,350
    Other
    $5,083
    Deferred
    $19,832
    Nontaxable benefits
    $22,932
    Filer's total
    $181,846
  • Jason Urell

    PLANT SUPERINTENDENT

    Total calculated
    $157,293
    From this org
    $117,246
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $40,047
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $108,891
    Bonus
    $7,850
    Other
    $505
    Deferred
    $17,115
    Nontaxable benefits
    $22,932
    Filer's total
    $157,293
  • Shelley Massell

    ACCOUNTING SUPERVISOR

    Total calculated
    $135,505
    From this org
    $103,517
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $31,988
    Hours/week
    55
  • Nicole Quinn

    HR MANAGER

    Total calculated
    $119,385
    From this org
    $102,705
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $16,680
    Hours/week
    40
  • Michael Schanz

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $10,764
    From this org
    $10,764
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Brad Meskimen

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $9,339
    From this org
    $9,339
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Gary Grabe

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $9,164
    From this org
    $9,164
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Brian Butz

    SECRETARY/TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $8,325
    From this org
    $8,325
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • David Roberts

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $7,425
    From this org
    $7,425
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 1a · Travel for companions
  • 1b · Written policy on the line-1a expenses
  • 2 · Substantiation required before reimbursing expenses
  • 3 · Compensation survey or study
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

The filer's explanations (Part III)

Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a
The organization paid for spousal travel expenses related to the NTCA Rural Telecom Expo for the following individuals in the following amounts: Gary Grabe $389 Michael Schanz $389 Brad Meskimen $564

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2022
Filed
15 November 2023
IRS schema version
2022v5.0
Source object
202313079349301906

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.