Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← UPPER PALMETTO YMCA

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by UPPER PALMETTO YMCA.

Totals

Total revenue
$23,174,353
Total expenses
$21,765,559
Contributions and grants received
$1,137,744
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
not reported
Investment income
not reported
Other revenue
not reported
Total assets, end of year
not reported
Total liabilities, end of year
not reported
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
not reported
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$20,019,518
Management and general expenses
$1,628,129
Fundraising expenses
$117,912
Program service expenses (Part III)
$20,019,518

Program services were 92.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Listed in Part VII

  • KIRK EICH

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $303,623
    From this org
    $250,361
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $53,262
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $250,361
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $53,262
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $303,623
  • CHRISOPHER ZAMORSKI

    CFO

    Total calculated
    $187,186
    From this org
    $158,600
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $28,586
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $158,600
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $28,586
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $187,186
  • BRIAN HERNANDAZ

    VICE PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $172,742
    From this org
    $149,371
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $23,371
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $149,371
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $23,371
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $172,742
  • TIMOTHY CONLEY

    VICE PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $157,988
    From this org
    $130,414
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $27,574
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $130,414
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $27,574
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $157,988
  • AUBREY THOMPSON

    VICE PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $127,122
    From this org
    $114,414
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $12,708
    Hours/week
    40
  • MICHAELA SCURLOCK

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • STEVE SANNELLA

    VICE CHAIR/

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • RICK LEE

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • DON ELLIOT

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • ELIZABETH BAGWELL

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • DAVID BUIST

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • TOBY CHRISLEY

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • CHAD ECHOLS

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • L DEAN FAILE

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • JIM HECKLE

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • STEPHEN HULL

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • DAWN JOHNSON

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • JOHN PREIS

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • VICTORIA GILBERT HAYES

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • MATTHEW BURRIS

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
25 March 2025
IRS schema version
2024v5.0
Source object
202530919349301683

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.