Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← INTERNATIONAL UNION OF BRICKLAYERS AND ALLIED CRAFTWORKERS

Form 990 for tax year 2023

Filed by INTERNATIONAL UNION OF BRICKLAYERS AND ALLIED CRAFTWORKERS.

Totals

Total revenue
$1,930,523
Total expenses
$2,063,313
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$1,903,807
Investment income
$26,716
Other revenue
$0
Total assets, end of year
$3,241,025
Total liabilities, end of year
$26,273
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$3,214,752
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$0
Management and general expenses
$2,063,313
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Program services were 0.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: WORK ASSESSMENTS

    total $1,686,544 · related or exempt $1,686,544

  • 2b · Program service revenue: MEMBER DUES

    total $182,268 · related or exempt $182,268

  • 2c · Program service revenue: INITIATION,PERMIT FEES ,FINE

    total $34,995 · related or exempt $34,995

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $26,716 · excluded $26,716

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $795,232 · management and general $795,232

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $147,284 · management and general $147,284

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $72,156 · management and general $72,156

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $35,450 · management and general $35,450

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $52,921 · management and general $52,921

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $37,343 · management and general $37,343

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $27,464 · management and general $27,464

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $6,734 · management and general $6,734

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $37,044 · management and general $37,044

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $78,193 · management and general $78,193

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $37,832 · management and general $37,832

  • 17 · Travel

    total $22,150 · management and general $22,150

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $1,592 · management and general $1,592

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $3,779 · management and general $3,779

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $97,522 · management and general $97,522

  • 24a · Other expenses: PER CAPITA DUES AND FEES

    total $521,052 · management and general $521,052

  • 24b · Other expenses: MEMBERSHIP FUNCTION

    total $45,461 · management and general $45,461

  • 24c · Other expenses: CONTRIBUTIONS

    total $14,900 · management and general $14,900

  • 24d · Other expenses: AUTO EXPENSE

    total $12,444 · management and general $12,444

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $16,760 · management and general $16,760

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $514,355 · end of year $318,918

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $2,000

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $933,731 · end of year $933,088

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $207,048

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $189,232

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    end of year $17,816

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $1,941,594 · end of year $1,961,576

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $21,445 · end of year $9,627

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $65,583 · end of year $26,273

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $3,347,542 · end of year $3,214,752

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

TO PROVIDE MEMBERS WITH WORKING, SOCIAL AND OTHER BENEFITS AS PROVIDED THROUGH GOVERNING DOCUMENTS.

Activities or mission (Part I)

TO ENCOURAGE THE HIGHEST STANDARDS OF SKILL AMONGST ITS MEMBERS, OBTAIN FAIR WAGE AND WORK STANDARDS AND SECURE EMPLOYMENT IN THE WORK TRADE.

  • PROMOTION AND ESTABLISHMENT OF WAGE, HOURS AND WORKING CONDITIONS FOR ITS MEMBERS AND TO DEVELOP TRADE JURISDICTION THROUGH AFFILIATION WITH THE INTERNATIONAL UNION AND OTHER AFFILIATED ORGANIZATIONS - FEES AND ASSESSMENTS

  • ORGANIZATION'S SHARED ADMINISTRATIVE COSTS TO PROVIDE SERVICES TO MEMBERS - ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENSE REIMBURSEMENTS - LOCAL 630

  • ORGANIZATION EMPLOYEE COSTS TO PROVIDE MEMBER SERVICES - SALARIES EXPENSE, EMPLOYEE BENEFITS AND PAYROLL TAXES

As filed on the 2023 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Jeffrey Ornellas

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $242,742
    From this org
    $143,875
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $98,867
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $143,875
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $74,798
    Nontaxable benefits
    $24,069
    Filer's total
    $242,742
  • Melvin Silva Jr

    FINANCIAL SE

    Total calculated
    $62,173
    From this org
    $35,696
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $26,477
    Hours/week
    40
  • Michael Lovediro

    FINANCIAL SE

    Total calculated
    $272,403
    From this org
    $168,047
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $104,356
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $168,047
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $80,287
    Nontaxable benefits
    $24,069
    Filer's total
    $272,403
  • Patrick Coronas

    RECORDING SE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Darrell Manlapit

    SERGEANT AT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Thomas Tobin

    SERGEANT AT

    Total calculated
    $217,914
    From this org
    $132,758
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $85,156
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $132,758
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $64,151
    Nontaxable benefits
    $21,005
    Filer's total
    $217,914
  • Glenn Fejarang

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Ikaika Castillo

    VICE PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Fabian Manumaleuna

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Jose Panoncialman

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 1a · First-class or charter travel
  • 1b · Written policy on the line-1a expenses
  • 2 · Substantiation required before reimbursing expenses

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2023
Filed
15 May 2024
IRS schema version
2023v5.0
Source object
202441319349302699

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.