Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← ELDERHEART INC

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by ELDERHEART INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$3,024,475
Total expenses
$3,734,596
Contributions and grants received
$2,891,335
Grants paid
$0
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$3,198,352
Management and general expenses
$376,019
Fundraising expenses
$160,225
Program service expenses (Part III)
$3,198,352

Program services were 85.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Listed in Part VII

  • MIKE KISSEL

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
  • BRAD HUBBARD

    VICE PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $0
  • RANDY LAVERE

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • MISHA KNEA

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $164,409
    From this org
    $131,700
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $32,709
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $131,700
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $32,709
    Filer's total
    $164,409
  • MAGNUS JOHNSON

    CHIEF VISION

    Total calculated
    $253,730
    From this org
    $231,269
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $22,461
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $231,269
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $22,461
    Filer's total
    $253,730
  • MARCUS FARRIS

    POST TRAUMAT

    Total calculated
    $123,141
    From this org
    $111,148
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $11,993
    Hours/week
    40
  • THOMAS SHEVLIN

    RECOVERY+RES

    Total calculated
    $144,663
    From this org
    $122,424
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $22,239
    Hours/week
    40
  • JESSICA ROUX

    DONOR MANAGM

    Total calculated
    $130,746
    From this org
    $104,924
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $25,822
    Hours/week
    40

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 1a · Health or social club dues or initiation fees
  • 1b · Written policy on the line-1a expenses

Answered no

  • 2 · Substantiation required before reimbursing expenses
  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
20 October 2025
IRS schema version
2024v5.0
Source object
202502969349301325

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.