Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← VALLEY ELECTRIC ASSOCIATION INC

Form 990 for tax year 2023

Filed by VALLEY ELECTRIC ASSOCIATION INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$117,610,413
Total expenses
$102,271,901
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$159,241
Program service revenue
$116,881,072
Investment income
$380,372
Other revenue
$348,969
Total assets, end of year
$331,754,040
Total liabilities, end of year
$243,949,958
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$87,804,082
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: SALES OF ELECTRICITY

    total $88,782,278 · related or exempt $88,782,278

  • 2b · Program service revenue: WHEELING & TRANSMISSION REVENUE

    total $15,503,491 · related or exempt $15,503,491

  • 2c · Program service revenue: BROADBAND REVENUE

    total $11,181,603 · related or exempt $9,932,091 · unrelated business $1,249,512

  • 2d · Program service revenue: PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS

    total $1,277,960 · related or exempt $1,277,960

  • 2e · Program service revenue: SERVICE FEES

    total $135,740 · related or exempt $135,740

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $304,643 · excluded $304,643

  • 6a · Gross rents

    real property $96,170

  • 6b · Less rental expenses

    real property $0

  • 6c · Rental income or loss

    real property $96,170

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $96,170 · excluded $96,170

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    other assets $75,729

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    other assets $0

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    other assets $75,729

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $75,729 · related or exempt $75,729

  • 10a · Gross sales of inventory

    $4,164

  • 10b · Cost of goods sold

    $6,676

  • 10c · Net income from sales of inventory

    total -$2,512 · related or exempt -$2,512

  • 11a · Other revenue: POLE ATTACHMENT INCOME

    total $255,311 · excluded $255,311

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $255,311

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $136,241

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $23,000

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $3,081,118

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $8,371,100

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $3,068,875

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $2,032,026

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $825,304

  • 20 · Interest

    total $10,978,794

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $10,410,942

  • 24a · Other expenses: PURCHASED POWER

    total $38,680,201

  • 24b · Other expenses: TRANSMISSION EXPENSE

    total $11,200,191

  • 24c · Other expenses: DISTRIBUTION EXPENSE

    total $9,522,739

  • 24d · Other expenses: ADMINISTRATIVE & GENERA

    total $2,862,688

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $1,078,682

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $11,681,858 · end of year $6,818,374

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $4,767,856 · end of year $5,691,478

  • 7 · Other notes and loans receivable

    beginning of year $2,484,515 · end of year $3,246,714

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    beginning of year $5,740,503 · end of year $5,805,452

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $59,099,593 · end of year $48,237,263

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $387,835,695

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $139,264,424

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $230,509,413 · end of year $248,571,271

  • 13 · Investments: program-related

    beginning of year $8,736,522 · end of year $9,249,992

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $3,062,403 · end of year $4,133,496

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $16,322,955 · end of year $10,747,501

  • 23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable

    beginning of year $228,920,205 · end of year $223,141,352

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $8,475,460 · end of year $10,061,105

  • 29 · Capital stock, trust principal or current funds

    beginning of year $153,810 · end of year $143,660

  • 30 · Paid-in or capital surplus, or land, building or equipment fund

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds

    beginning of year $72,210,233 · end of year $87,660,422

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

IMPROVING THE LIVES OF THE PEOPLE AND COMMUNITIES WE SERVE.

Activities or mission (Part I)

TO PROVIDE QUALITY AND RELIABLE ELECTRIC AND INTERNET SERVICE TO MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE.

  • PROVIDING ELECTRIC ENERGY TO OUR MEMBERS ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS THROUGH THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL. THERE WERE 24,867 ACTIVE SERVICES AT YEAR END.

  • PRIOR TO THE MEMBERSHIP APPROVED BYLAW AMENDMENTS IN 2018, THE COOPERATIVE PROVIDED INTERNET/BROADBAND SERVICES TO ALL SUBSCRIBERS ON A NON-PATRONAGE AND UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME BASIS. ONE OF THE MEMBERSHIP APPROVED BYLAW AMENDMENTS IS TO PROVIDE INTERNET/BROADBAND SERVICES TO MEMBERS ON A PATRONAGE, NONPROFIT BASIS. THEREFORE, THE COOPERATIVE HAS EXPANDED ITS EXEMPT PURPOSES TO INCLUDE THE PROVISION OF INTERNET/BROADBAND SERVICES TO MEMBERS ON A PATRONAGE BASIS. SUCH SERVICES CONTINUE TO BE PROVIDED TO NON-MEMBERS ON A NON-PATRONAGE BASIS. THERE WERE 11,189 ACTIVE SERVICES AT YEAR END.

  • SOLPOWER AND SOLPOWER CAPITAL (SOLPOWER) ARE WHOLLY OWNED SUBSIDIARIES OF VEA; SOLPOWER WAS FORMED IN 2020 TO PROVIDE SOLAR POWER SERVICES TO MEMBERS OF VEA.

As filed on the 2023 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Michelle Caird

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $22,200
    From this org
    $22,200
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    12.9 + 1 related
  • Kathleen Keyes

    VICE-PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $19,400
    From this org
    $19,400
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    13.5 + 1 related
  • Terrie D'Antonio

    DIRECTOR (JAN-JUNE)

    Total calculated
    $8,500
    From this org
    $8,500
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    15.3 + 1 related
  • Paul Healey

    TREASURER (JAN-FEB)

    Total calculated
    $2,500
    From this org
    $2,500
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2.5
  • Frank Jarvis

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $18,000
    From this org
    $18,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • Bruce Holden

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $19,000
    From this org
    $19,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    5.1
  • Mike Cottingim

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $18,600
    From this org
    $18,600
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    9.8 + 1 related
  • William McMahan

    DIRECTOR (JULY-DEC)

    Total calculated
    $8,300
    From this org
    $8,300
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    3.9
  • Michael Kaucky

    DIRECTOR (APR-DEC)

    Total calculated
    $13,050
    From this org
    $13,050
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    9.2 + 1 related
  • Mark Stallons

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $522,952
    From this org
    $396,221
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $126,731
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $377,416
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $18,805
    Deferred
    $99,313
    Nontaxable benefits
    $27,418
    Filer's total
    $522,952
  • Terri George

    CFO (FEB-DEC)

    Total calculated
    $271,719
    From this org
    $211,759
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $59,960
    Hours/week
    58

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $199,046
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $12,713
    Deferred
    $33,542
    Nontaxable benefits
    $26,418
    Filer's total
    $271,719
  • Steve Morrison

    CFO (JAN)

    Total calculated
    $152,997
    From this org
    $145,083
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $7,914
    Hours/week
    40 + 1 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $10,579
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $134,504
    Deferred
    $350
    Nontaxable benefits
    $7,564
    Filer's total
    $152,997
  • Logan Gernet

    VP OPES, ENGINEERING & POWER SUPPLY

    Total calculated
    $301,304
    From this org
    $248,160
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $53,144
    Hours/week
    48

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $245,780
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $2,380
    Deferred
    $22,850
    Nontaxable benefits
    $30,294
    Filer's total
    $301,304
  • Gabriel Deguzman

    DIR TRANSMISSION SERV & LOAD MGMT

    Total calculated
    $261,255
    From this org
    $217,715
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $43,540
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $216,737
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $978
    Deferred
    $13,246
    Nontaxable benefits
    $30,294
    Filer's total
    $261,255
  • Jedidiah Ferguson

    DIR TRANSMISSION OPERATIONS

    Total calculated
    $240,487
    From this org
    $179,496
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $60,991
    Hours/week
    60

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $172,609
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $6,887
    Deferred
    $30,697
    Nontaxable benefits
    $30,294
    Filer's total
    $240,487
  • Matthew King

    VP MEMBER AND MANAGED SERVICES

    Total calculated
    $228,644
    From this org
    $177,019
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $51,625
    Hours/week
    55

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $166,862
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $10,157
    Deferred
    $28,002
    Nontaxable benefits
    $23,623
    Filer's total
    $228,644
  • Jack Venezio

    DIR NETWORK ENGINEERING & TELECOM

    Total calculated
    $251,483
    From this org
    $171,434
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $80,049
    Hours/week
    45

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $154,619
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $16,815
    Deferred
    $44,773
    Nontaxable benefits
    $35,276
    Filer's total
    $251,483
  • Aaron Lynn

    MGR LINE OPERATIONS

    Total calculated
    $330,977
    From this org
    $168,579
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $162,398
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $159,830
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $8,749
    Deferred
    $127,122
    Nontaxable benefits
    $35,276
    Filer's total
    $330,977
  • Roger Maki

    MGR FIELD AND PROJECT ENGINEERING

    Total calculated
    $205,372
    From this org
    $160,463
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $44,909
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $152,744
    Bonus
    $4,000
    Other
    $3,719
    Deferred
    $33,557
    Nontaxable benefits
    $11,352
    Filer's total
    $205,372
  • Toni Powell

    DIR ENGINEERING

    Total calculated
    $184,378
    From this org
    $154,894
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $29,484
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $142,760
    Bonus
    $10,000
    Other
    $2,134
    Deferred
    $6,763
    Nontaxable benefits
    $22,721
    Filer's total
    $184,378
  • Justin Boyer

    AREA FOREMAN

    Total calculated
    $291,323
    From this org
    $198,349
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $92,974
    Hours/week
    49

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $196,218
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $2,131
    Deferred
    $57,698
    Nontaxable benefits
    $35,276
    Filer's total
    $291,323
  • Erik Stuhaan

    AREA FOREMAN

    Total calculated
    $252,732
    From this org
    $195,241
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $57,491
    Hours/week
    49

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $192,626
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $2,615
    Deferred
    $31,795
    Nontaxable benefits
    $25,696
    Filer's total
    $252,732
  • Aaron Fritz

    JOURNEYMAN LINEMAN

    Total calculated
    $243,397
    From this org
    $189,828
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $53,569
    Hours/week
    51

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $188,426
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $1,402
    Deferred
    $18,293
    Nontaxable benefits
    $35,276
    Filer's total
    $243,397
  • Benjamin Veloz

    JOURNEYMAN LINEMAN

    Total calculated
    $249,402
    From this org
    $182,518
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $66,884
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $178,148
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $4,370
    Deferred
    $41,188
    Nontaxable benefits
    $25,696
    Filer's total
    $249,402
  • Erik Ledford

    AREA FOREMAN

    Total calculated
    $229,795
    From this org
    $181,517
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $48,278
    Hours/week
    45

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $180,948
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $569
    Deferred
    $16,484
    Nontaxable benefits
    $31,794
    Filer's total
    $229,795
  • Angela Evans

    FORMER CEO

    Total calculated
    $336,724
    From this org
    $336,724
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    0

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $336,724
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0
    Filer's total
    $336,724

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 2 · Substantiation required before reimbursing expenses
  • 3 · Independent compensation consultant
  • 3 · Compensation survey or study
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

The filer's explanations (Part III)

PART II, COLUMN C:
INCLUDED IN THIS AMOUNT IS THE INCREASE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE OF BENEFITS PAYABLE UNDER A DEFINED BENEFIT RETIREMENT PLAN. THE CONTRIBUTION RATE FOR PARTICIPANTS IN THE NRECA R&S DEFINED BENEFIT PENSION PLAN ARE THE SAME FOR ALL INDIVIDUALS IN THIS MULTI-EMPLOYER PLAN. THE CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE FOR EACH PARTICIPANT, HOWEVER, VARIES WITH AGE. IN OTHER WORDS, THE OLDER A PLAN PARTICIPANT IS, THE GREATER THE INCREASE IN THAT INDIVIDUAL'S CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE, ALL OTHER THINGS BEING EQUAL. BECAUSE THIS RELATES TO A MULTI-EMPLOYER PLAN, CASH CONTRIBUTION TO THE PLAN IN LIEU OF THE ACTUARIAL INCREASE ARE EXPENSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. MARK STALLONS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 96,813 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 2,500 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 99,313 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (96,813) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 144,606 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 147,106 AARON LYNN: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 124,622 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 2,500 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 127,122 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (124,622) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 69,477 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 71,977 LOGAN GERNET: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 20,350 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 2,500 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 22,850 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (20,350) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 106,838 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 109,338 JUSTIN BOYER: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 55,198 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 2,500 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 57,698 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (55,198) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 58,597 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 61,097 TERRI GEORGE: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 31,042 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 2,500 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 33,542 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (31,042) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 66,716 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 69,216 GABRIEL DEGUZMAN: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 2,736 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 10,510 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 13,246 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (2,736) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 12,696 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 23,206 ERIK STUHAAN: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 29,295 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 2,500 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 31,795 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (29,295) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 58,597 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 61,097 JACK VENEZIO: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 42,273 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 2,500 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 44,773 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (42,273) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 65,424 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 67,924 BENJAMIN VELOZ: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 38,688 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 2,500 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 41,188 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (38,688) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 51,534 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 54,034 AARON FRITZ: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 15,793 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 2,500 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 18,293 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (15,793) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 51,534 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 54,034 JEDIDIAH FERGUSON: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 28,197 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 2,500 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 30,697 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (28,197) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 74,494 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 76,994 ERIK LEDFORD: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 4,177 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 12,307 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 16,484 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (4,177) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 15,793 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 28,100 MATTHEW KING: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 25,502 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 2,500 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 28,002 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (25,502) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 70,857 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 73,357 ROGER MAKI: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 31,057 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 2,500 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 33,557 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (31,057) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 65,998 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 68,498 TONI POWELL: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 2,583 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 4,180 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 6,763 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (2,583) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 5,167 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 9,347 STEVE MORRISON: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ (0) EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 350 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 350 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (0) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 10,130 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 10,480

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

  • VALLEY ELECTRIC CHARITABLE FOUNDATION

    501(C)(3) · TO PROVIDE SCHOLARSHIPS AND GRANTS TO MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE'S AREA. · NV · controlled entity

    Directly controlled by VALLEY ELECTRIC ASSOCIATION INC

  • VEA PAC

    527 · LOBBYING AT STATE AND FEDERAL LEVELS FOR RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES. · NV · controlled entity

    Directly controlled by VALLEY ELECTRIC ASSOCIATION INC

Taxable family on this return

Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.

Disregarded entities

Part I: entities that legally are the filer and file no return of their own.

  • VALLEY ELECTRIC TRANSMISSION ASSOCIATION LLC

    TRANSMISSION OF ELECTRICITY. · NV · income $9,266,562 · assets $53,336,052

    Directly controlled by VALLEY ELECTRIC ASSOCIATION INC

  • VALLEY ELECTRIC ENERGY SERVICES LLC

    INACTIVE · NV · income $0 · assets $0

    Directly controlled by VALLEY ELECTRIC ASSOCIATION INC

  • VALLEY ELECTRIC UTILITY SERVICES LLC

    INACTIVE · NV · income $0 · assets $0

    Directly controlled by VALLEY ELECTRIC ASSOCIATION INC

  • VALLEY COMMUNICATIONS ASSOCIATION LLC

    TO PROVIDE BROADBAND SERVICES · NV · income $11,181,603 · assets $13,606,750

    Directly controlled by VALLEY ELECTRIC ASSOCIATION INC

  • SOLPOWER

    SOLAR POWER SERVICES · NV · income $1,913,371 · assets $4,013,329

    Directly controlled by VALLEY ELECTRIC ASSOCIATION INC

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2023
Filed
13 November 2024
IRS schema version
2023v5.1
Source object
202433209349323943

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.