Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← BRAZOS ELECTRIC POWER COOPERATIVE INC

Form 990 for tax year 2023

Filed by BRAZOS ELECTRIC POWER COOPERATIVE INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$292,090,235
Total expenses
$275,623,370
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$283,477,538
Investment income
$4,331,322
Other revenue
$4,281,375
Total assets, end of year
$1,676,992,262
Total liabilities, end of year
$1,487,564,921
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$189,427,341
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
$0

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: ELECTRIC ENERGY REVENUE

    total $282,619,278 · related or exempt $282,619,278

  • 2b · Program service revenue: OTHER MEMBER REVENUES

    total $1,252,266 · related or exempt $1,252,266

  • 2c · Program service revenue: TRANSMISSION EXPORT REVENUE

    total $251,020 · related or exempt $251,020

  • 2d · Program service revenue: SALE OF EXCESS NATURAL GAS

    total $233,538 · related or exempt $233,538

  • 2e · Program service revenue: CAPITAL CREDITS

    total -$878,564 · related or exempt -$878,564

  • 2f · All other program service revenue

    total $0 · related or exempt $0 · unrelated business $0 · excluded $0

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $4,107,870 · excluded $4,107,870

  • 5 · Royalties

    total $3,179,571 · excluded $3,179,571

  • 6a · Gross rents

    personal property $167,477

  • 6c · Rental income or loss

    real property $0 · personal property $167,477

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $167,477 · excluded $167,477

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    other assets $228,950

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    other assets $5,498

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    securities $0 · other assets $223,452

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $223,452 · excluded $223,452

  • 11a · Other revenue: GAIN ON DEFEASANCE

    total $934,327 · excluded $934,327

  • 11d · All other revenue

    total $0 · related or exempt $0 · unrelated business $0 · excluded $0

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $934,327

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $10,017,252

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $4,627,251

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $22,443,575

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $1,833,392

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $3,632,741

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $1,927,481

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $5,127,202

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $282,660

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $7,241,538

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $1,000

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $463,540

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $978,618

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $2,555,650

  • 17 · Travel

    total $2,597,953

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $227,694

  • 20 · Interest

    total $41,187,765

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $49,852,204

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $2,837,262

  • 24a · Other expenses: OPERATING EXPENSE

    total $109,590,839

  • 24b · Other expenses: BANK CHARGES

    total $4,882,135

  • 24c · Other expenses: MAINTENANCE EXPENSE

    total $2,498,085

  • 24d · Other expenses: MEMBERSHIP DUES & FEES

    total $817,533

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $0

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $145,416,617 · end of year $63,782,146

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $87,878,843 · end of year $2,357,028

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $176,726,562 · end of year $35,552,630

  • 5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons

    end of year $0

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    beginning of year $116,363,112 · end of year $70,095,583

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $135,269,739 · end of year $12,267,348

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $2,098,871,848

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $626,160,410

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $2,144,897,597 · end of year $1,472,711,438

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    beginning of year $0

  • 13 · Investments: program-related

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $20,226,089

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $33,485,965 · end of year $0

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $762,394,268 · end of year $145,064,828

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $4,006,308 · end of year $52,480,314

  • 22 · Loans and payables to officers and key people

    end of year $0

  • 23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable

    beginning of year $1,903,933,151 · end of year $1,290,019,779

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $6,705,764 · end of year $0

  • 29 · Capital stock, trust principal or current funds

    beginning of year $95 · end of year $95

  • 31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds

    beginning of year $162,998,849 · end of year $189,427,246

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

BRAZOS ELECTRIC POWER COOPERATIVE WAS FORMED FOR THE PURPOSE OF FURNISHING DEPENDABLE AND ECONOMICAL WHOLESALE ELECTRIC POWER AND ENERGY FOR RURAL ELECTRIC DISTRIBUTION COOPERATIVES. BRAZOS SERVES SIXTEEN MEMBER COOPERATIVES.

Activities or mission (Part I)

TO PROVIDE VALUED SERVICE TO OUR MEMBERS AND CUSTOMERS BY GENERATING, PROCURING, AND TRANSMITTING RELIABLE POWER AT THE LOWEST COST.

  • BRAZOS ELECTRIC POWER COOPERATIVE WAS FORMED FOR THE PURPOSE OF FURNISHING DEPENDABLE AND ECONOMICAL WHOLESALE ELECTRIC POWER AND ENERGY FOR RURAL ELECTRIC DISTRIBUTION COOPERATIVES. BRAZOS SERVES SIXTEEN MEMBER COOPERATIVES.

As filed on the 2023 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Audie Morris

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $46,766
    From this org
    $46,766
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    9
  • Dennis McWhorter

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $47,800
    From this org
    $47,800
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    24
  • Rick Ickert

    SECRETARY/TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $48,756
    From this org
    $48,756
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • Billy Jones

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $39,738
    From this org
    $39,738
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    12
  • Brandon Young

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Cameron Smallwood

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Frankie Martin

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $40,354
    From this org
    $40,354
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Glenn Jones

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $26,102
    From this org
    $26,102
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    7
  • Henry Bradford

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $38,899
    From this org
    $38,899
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • James Lasater

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Kenneth Alexander

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $40,112
    From this org
    $40,112
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    6
  • Larry Ancell

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $1,966
    From this org
    $1,966
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Monty Carlisle

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $39,522
    From this org
    $39,522
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • Neil Hesse

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3.5
  • Scott Martin

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $15,495
    From this org
    $15,495
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Steve Harris

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    6
  • Steve Jones

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $43,693
    From this org
    $43,693
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    12
  • William Allen

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $47,511
    From this org
    $47,511
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • William Ragsdale

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $39,579
    From this org
    $39,579
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    15
  • Clifton Karnei

    EXECUTIVE VP & GM THROUGH 3/31/2023

    Total calculated
    $1,309,213
    From this org
    $985,287
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $323,926
    Hours/week
    46

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $264,818
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $720,469
    Deferred
    $308,234
    Nontaxable benefits
    $15,692
    Filer's total
    $1,309,213
  • Johnny York

    INTERIM EVP & GM 4.1.23 - 8.31.23

    Total calculated
    $805,008
    From this org
    $511,656
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $293,352
    Hours/week
    47

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $417,760
    Bonus
    $93,896
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $266,630
    Nontaxable benefits
    $26,722
    Filer's total
    $805,008
  • Khaki Bordovsky

    VICE PRESIDENT - SERVICES

    Total calculated
    $571,948
    From this org
    $470,473
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $101,475
    Hours/week
    41

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $381,290
    Bonus
    $89,183
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $73,308
    Nontaxable benefits
    $28,167
    Filer's total
    $571,948
  • Mark Fagan

    EXECUTIVE VP & GM SINCE 9/1/2023

    Total calculated
    $211,531
    From this org
    $195,970
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $15,561
    Hours/week
    46

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $189,862
    Bonus
    $6,108
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $7,200
    Nontaxable benefits
    $8,361
    Filer's total
    $211,531
  • Joshua Clevenger

    VICE PRESIDENT - POWER SUPPLY

    Total calculated
    $614,144
    From this org
    $510,846
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $103,298
    Hours/week
    42

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $193,511
    Bonus
    $85,500
    Other
    $231,835
    Deferred
    $83,353
    Nontaxable benefits
    $19,945
    Filer's total
    $614,144
  • Shari Heino

    CHIEF COMPLIANCE OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $303,389
    From this org
    $261,038
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $42,351
    Hours/week
    42

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $216,512
    Bonus
    $44,526
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $21,956
    Nontaxable benefits
    $20,395
    Filer's total
    $303,389
  • Travis Thrall

    VICE PRESIDENT - GENERATION

    Total calculated
    $295,726
    From this org
    $246,604
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $49,122
    Hours/week
    45

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $182,049
    Bonus
    $64,555
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $25,121
    Nontaxable benefits
    $24,001
    Filer's total
    $295,726
  • Brent Fox

    MANAGER FISCAL SERVICES

    Total calculated
    $285,068
    From this org
    $223,073
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $61,995
    Hours/week
    48

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $201,155
    Bonus
    $13,238
    Other
    $8,680
    Deferred
    $32,427
    Nontaxable benefits
    $29,568
    Filer's total
    $285,068
  • Daniel Kueker

    MANAGER OF MARKET OPERATIONS AND SETTLEMENT

    Total calculated
    $280,826
    From this org
    $246,191
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $34,635
    Hours/week
    42

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $193,065
    Bonus
    $47,015
    Other
    $6,111
    Deferred
    $19,648
    Nontaxable benefits
    $14,987
    Filer's total
    $280,826
  • Kyle Minnix

    MANAGER COMMUNICATION

    Total calculated
    $347,827
    From this org
    $236,875
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $110,952
    Hours/week
    43

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $215,552
    Bonus
    $14,064
    Other
    $7,259
    Deferred
    $84,107
    Nontaxable benefits
    $26,845
    Filer's total
    $347,827
  • Michael Evans

    MANAGER OF POWER SUPPLY

    Total calculated
    $259,646
    From this org
    $224,678
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $34,968
    Hours/week
    41

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $103,185
    Bonus
    $37,612
    Other
    $83,881
    Deferred
    $17,124
    Nontaxable benefits
    $17,844
    Filer's total
    $259,646
  • Rodney Little

    MANAGER NETWORK SERVICES

    Total calculated
    $271,680
    From this org
    $221,737
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $49,943
    Hours/week
    41

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $206,003
    Bonus
    $6,409
    Other
    $9,325
    Deferred
    $29,024
    Nontaxable benefits
    $20,919
    Filer's total
    $271,680

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Compensation committee
  • 3 · Written employment contract
  • 3 · Compensation survey or study
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment

Answered no

  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

The filer's explanations (Part III)

Schedule J, Part I, Line 4a Severance or change-of-control payment
CLIFTON KARNEI, JOSHUA CLEVENGER, AND MICHAEL EVANS RECEIVED SEVERNCE PAYMENTS DURING 2023. CLIFTON KARNEI = $328,875 JOSHUA CLEVENGER = $118,384 MICHAEL EVANS = $50,631

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Taxable family on this return

Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.

Related corporations and trusts

Part IV: related organizations taxable as a corporation or trust.

  • BRAZOS FUEL COMPANY

    C Corporation · FUEL PRODUCTS · TX · 100% owned · controlled entity

    Directly controlled by BRAZOS ELECTRIC

Assets distributed on this return

Schedule N, as filed: what the organization did with its assets when it liquidated or dissolved, or disposed of more than a quarter of them, and who received them. A recipient with an EIN is usually a successor organization; filers also list expenses such as legal fees here.

1 distribution to a recipient named as a person, $749,616,653. Counted where the filer named the recipient as a person, as filed. Who received them, and what, are not published.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2023
Filed
14 November 2024
IRS schema version
2023v5.1
Source object
202413199349304381

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.