Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← CONFERENCE OF BOSTON TEACHING HOSPITALS INC

Form 990 for tax year 2022

Filed by CONFERENCE OF BOSTON TEACHING HOSPITALS INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$971,081
Total expenses
$1,040,916
Contributions and grants received
$970,822
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$0
Investment income
$259
Other revenue
$0
Total assets, end of year
$653,327
Total liabilities, end of year
$0
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$653,327
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$1,040,916
Management and general expenses
$0
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
$1,040,916

Program services were 100.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1b · Membership dues

    $730,638

  • 1e · Government grants (contributions)

    $234,066

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $6,118

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $259 · excluded $259

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $239,077 · program services $239,077

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $160,801 · program services $160,801

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $131,026 · program services $131,026

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $1,109 · program services $1,109

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $4,500 · program services $4,500

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $15,221 · program services $15,221

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $2,380 · program services $2,380

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $13,344 · program services $13,344

  • 17 · Travel

    total $10,972 · program services $10,972

  • 24a · Other expenses: CHNA EXPENSES

    total $264,975 · program services $264,975

  • 24b · Other expenses: EQUIPMENT AND SUPPLIES

    total $191,566 · program services $191,566

  • 24c · Other expenses: MEMBERSHIP AND DUES

    total $5,507 · program services $5,507

  • 24d · Other expenses: CONSULTING

    total $438 · program services $438

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $166,359 · end of year $366,940

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $556,803 · end of year $286,387

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $723,162 · end of year $653,327

Mission and programs · 2022

Mission

SEE SCHEDULE O

  • SEE SCHEDULE O

    Expenses $1,040,916

As filed on the 2022 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Listed in Part VII

  • Patricia McMullin

    EXECUTIVE DI

    Total calculated
    $239,077
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $239,077
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $239,077 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    not reported + $239,077 related
  • See Attached List

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2022
Filed
2 February 2024
IRS schema version
2022v5.0
Source object
202410449349300341

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.