Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← URBAN JACKSONVILLE INC

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by URBAN JACKSONVILLE INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$13,944,794
Total expenses
$15,221,428
Contributions and grants received
$4,637,822
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$9,175,420
Investment income
$131,152
Other revenue
$400
Total assets, end of year
$5,255,370
Total liabilities, end of year
$1,364,049
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$3,891,321
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$12,112,494
Management and general expenses
$3,108,934
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
$12,112,494

Program services were 79.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Listed in Part VII

  • TERESA K BARTON

    PAST CEO

    Total calculated
    $350,634
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $306,010
    Other
    $44,624
    Hours/week
    4 + 36 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $306,010 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported + $41,138 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $3,486 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $350,634 related
  • SAMUEL P HALL

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $215,104
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $162,452
    Other
    $52,652
    Hours/week
    4 + 36 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $162,452 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported + $50,810 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $1,842 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $215,104 related
  • LEE E WILSON

    CFO

    Total calculated
    $175,214
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $159,994
    Other
    $15,220
    Hours/week
    4 + 36 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $159,994 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported + $13,348 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $1,872 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $175,214 related
  • NICOLE EGAN

    DIR. OF CARE

    Total calculated
    $154,178
    From this org
    $135,073
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $19,105
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $135,073
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $19,105
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $154,178
  • REBECCA L BERG

    PAST CHAIR/D

    Total calculated
    $0
  • DR WHITNEY GEORGE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • PASQUALE GILBERTO

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • ANDREW HARMON

    CHAIR ELECT/

    Total calculated
    $0
  • DR AMBER ISLEY

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • KEVIN KENNEY

    SECRETARY/DI

    Total calculated
    $0
  • GREGORY REDMON

    CHAIR/DIRECT

    Total calculated
    $0
  • SIMON ROBINSON

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • ALFRED W RUTLAND

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • MICHAEL R WEATHERBY

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • SHARON T WILBURN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
25 June 2026
IRS schema version
2024v5.0
Source object
202601809349300820

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.