Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← NEVADA BROADCASTERS ASSOC

Form 990 for tax year 2023

Filed by NEVADA BROADCASTERS ASSOC.

Totals

Total revenue
$2,234,236
Total expenses
$2,425,890
Contributions and grants received
$175,445
Grants paid
$600,000
Program service revenue
$2,002,766
Investment income
$52,375
Other revenue
$3,650
Total assets, end of year
$4,513,767
Total liabilities, end of year
$645,734
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$3,868,033
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$2,425,890
Management and general expenses
$0
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Program services were 100.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $175,445

  • 2a · Program service revenue: NCSA REVENUE

    total $1,373,537 · related or exempt $1,373,537

  • 2b · Program service revenue: PRODUCTION INCOME

    total $592,989 · related or exempt $592,989

  • 2c · Program service revenue: MEMBERSHIP DUES

    total $31,760 · related or exempt $31,760

  • 2d · Program service revenue: OTHER PROGRAM

    total $4,480 · related or exempt $4,480

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $60,807 · related or exempt $47,335 · excluded $13,472

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    other assets -$8,432

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    other assets -$8,432

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total -$8,432 · related or exempt -$8,565 · excluded $133

  • 11a · Other revenue: OTHER

    total $3,650 · related or exempt $3,650

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $3,650

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $600,000 · program services $600,000

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $517,624 · program services $517,624

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $123,658 · program services $123,658

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $2,909 · program services $2,909

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $13,950 · program services $13,950

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $35,982 · program services $35,982

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $12,750 · program services $12,750

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $30,400 · program services $30,400

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $21,579 · program services $21,579

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $688,719 · program services $688,719

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $4,609 · program services $4,609

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $39,702 · program services $39,702

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $74,376 · program services $74,376

  • 17 · Travel

    total $41,568 · program services $41,568

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $194,165 · program services $194,165

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $11,973 · program services $11,973

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $11,926 · program services $11,926

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $3,313,001 · end of year $1,770,190

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $35,693 · end of year $546,615

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $22,400 · end of year $15,150

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $46,240 · end of year $36,717

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $78,673

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $46,883

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $40,886 · end of year $31,790

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $1,738,244 · end of year $1,926,982

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $247,740 · end of year $186,323

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $126,035 · end of year $143,621

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $1,163,530 · end of year $316,505

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $245,386 · end of year $185,608

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $3,909,253 · end of year $3,868,033

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

TO PRESERVE AND PROMOTE THE TELEVISION AND RADIO INDUSTRY THROUGHOUT THE STATE OF NEVADA.

  • TO PROMOTE THE TELEVISION AND RADIO INDUSTRY.

As filed on the 2023 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • MITCH FOX

    PRESIDENT &

    Total calculated
    $272,235
    From this org
    $246,448
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $25,787
    Hours/week
    38 + 2 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $183,187
    Bonus
    $63,261
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $10,121
    Nontaxable benefits
    $15,666
    Filer's total
    $272,235
  • ERIC BONNICI

    VP & ED FOUN

    Total calculated
    $245,389
    From this org
    $222,303
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $23,086
    Hours/week
    30 + 10 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $172,303
    Bonus
    $50,000
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $8,353
    Nontaxable benefits
    $14,733
    Filer's total
    $245,389
  • AMIE CHAPMAN

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 1 related
  • TONY BONNICI

    EXECUTIVE CO

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.25 + 2 related
  • VIOLA CODY

    EXECUTIVE CO

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.25
  • LARRY STRUMWASSER

    EXECUTIVE CO

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.25
  • TRICIA GALLENBECK

    EXECUTIVE CO

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.25
  • JEFF KIERNAN

    EXECUTIVE CO

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.25
  • JOHN FIORELLI

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.08
  • CRAIG KNIGHT

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.08
  • MICHAEL KORR

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.08
  • KURT MISCHE

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.08
  • ANDREW PERINI

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.08
  • VERNON VAN WINKLE

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.08
  • KARA BROWN

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.08
  • NATALIE MARSH

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.08
  • ASHTON RIDLEY

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.08
  • MICHAEL CUTCHALL

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.08
  • JAY HOWELL

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.08
  • GINA MASSENZI

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.08
  • MARE MAZUR

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.08

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Written employment contract
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2023
Filed
4 October 2024
IRS schema version
2023v5.0
Source object
202412789349300226

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.