Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← PAINTERS AND ALLIED TRADES COMPLIANCE ADMINISTRATIVE TRUST

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by PAINTERS AND ALLIED TRADES COMPLIANCE ADMINISTRATIVE TRUST.

Totals

Total revenue
$1,738,104
Total expenses
$1,960,470
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$1,711,049
Investment income
$0
Other revenue
$27,055
Total assets, end of year
$1,194,012
Total liabilities, end of year
$192,077
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$1,001,935
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS

    total $1,707,629 · related or exempt $1,707,629

  • 2b · Program service revenue: LIQUIDATED DAMAGES AND INTEREST

    total $3,420 · related or exempt $3,420

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $0

  • 4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds

    total $0

  • 5 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 6c · Rental income or loss

    real property $0 · personal property $0

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $0

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $0

  • 8a · Fundraising events: gross income

    $0

  • 8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses

    $0

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total $0

  • 9a · Gaming: gross income

    $0

  • 9b · Gaming: direct expenses

    $0

  • 9c · Net income from gaming

    total $0

  • 10a · Gross sales of inventory

    $0

  • 10b · Cost of goods sold

    $0

  • 10c · Net income from sales of inventory

    total $0

  • 11a · Other revenue: REIMBURSEMENTS AND OTHER INCOME

    total $27,055 · related or exempt $27,055

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $27,055

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $0

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $0

  • 3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals

    total $0

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $0

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $0

  • 6 · Compensation of disqualified persons

    total $0

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $1,053,259

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $231,163

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $259,960

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $79,467

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $0

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $1,332

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $34,900

  • 11d · Fees: lobbying

    total $0

  • 11e · Fees: professional fundraising services

    total $0

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $0

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $15,185

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $0

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $49,556

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $7,472

  • 15 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $51,844

  • 17 · Travel

    total $89,590

  • 18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials

    total $0

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $5,873

  • 20 · Interest

    total $0

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $0

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $0

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $15,196

  • 24a · Other expenses: SALARIES & RELATED EXP REIMBS

    total $9,828

  • 24b · Other expenses: DEPRECIATION

    total $55,845

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $872,564 · end of year $563,311

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $254,033 · end of year $391,104

  • 5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 7 · Other notes and loans receivable

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $32,842 · end of year $35,651

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $857,636

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $657,107

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $308,037 · end of year $200,529

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 13 · Investments: program-related

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 14 · Intangible assets

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $3,417 · end of year $3,417

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $47,147 · end of year $37,915

  • 18 · Grants payable

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 20 · Tax-exempt bond liabilities

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 21 · Escrow or custodial account liability

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 22 · Loans and payables to officers and key people

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 24 · Unsecured notes and loans payable

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $199,445 · end of year $154,162

  • 29 · Capital stock, trust principal or current funds

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 30 · Paid-in or capital surplus, or land, building or equipment fund

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds

    beginning of year $1,224,301 · end of year $1,001,935

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

IMPROVING COMMUNICATION BETWEEN REPRESENTATIVES OF LABOR AND MANAGEMENT TO ENGENDER COOPERATIVE AND HARMONIOUS RELATIONS BETWEEN LABOR AND MANAGEMENT IN THE SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA PAINTING INDUSTRY.

Activities or mission (Part I)

see schedule o

  • IMPROVING COMMUNICATION BETWEEN REPRESENTATIVES OF LABOR AND MANAGEMENT TO ENGENDER COOPERATIVE AND HARMONIOUS RELATIONS BETWEEN LABOR AND MANAGEMENT IN THE SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA PAINTING INDUSTRY.

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Listed in Part VII

  • Fernando Romero Jr

    FIELD AGENT

    Total calculated
    $174,526
    From this org
    $115,608
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $58,918
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $115,608
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $37,600
    Nontaxable benefits
    $21,318
    Filer's total
    $174,526
  • Miguel Gastelum

    FIELD AGENT

    Total calculated
    $162,094
    From this org
    $120,078
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $42,016
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $120,078
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $25,392
    Nontaxable benefits
    $16,624
    Filer's total
    $162,094
  • Rafael Rivera

    FIELD AGENT

    Total calculated
    $156,164
    From this org
    $121,302
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $34,862
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $121,302
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $14,520
    Nontaxable benefits
    $20,342
    Filer's total
    $156,164
  • Kyle Robbins

    FIELD AGENT

    Total calculated
    $156,154
    From this org
    $114,138
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $42,016
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $114,138
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $25,392
    Nontaxable benefits
    $16,624
    Filer's total
    $156,154
  • Diego Mendoza

    FIELD AGENT

    Total calculated
    $133,764
    From this org
    $109,404
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $24,360
    Hours/week
    40
  • Ana Hanson

    LABOR TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Luis Robles

    LABOR TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Chip Martin

    MANAGEMENT TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Deveney Pula

    MANAGEMENT TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Taxable family on this return

Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.

Related partnerships

Part III: related organizations taxable as a partnership, with the filer's share.

  • SEE SUPPLEMENTAL INFO

Related corporations and trusts

Part IV: related organizations taxable as a corporation or trust.

  • SEE SUPPLEMENTAL INFO

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
23 October 2025
IRS schema version
2024v5.2
Source object
202502989349300610

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.