Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← LABORERS METROPOLITAN DETROIT HEALTH AND WELFARE FUND

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by LABORERS METROPOLITAN DETROIT HEALTH AND WELFARE FUND.

Totals

Total revenue
$38,277,882
Total expenses
$33,047,474
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$30,232,289
Investment income
$8,031,686
Other revenue
$13,907
Total assets, end of year
$86,279,840
Total liabilities, end of year
$14,724,242
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$71,555,598
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$33,047,474
Management and general expenses
$0
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
$33,047,474

Program services were 100.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: Employer contributions

    total $25,943,553 · related or exempt $25,943,553

  • 2b · Program service revenue: Participant selfpayment

    total $4,288,736 · related or exempt $4,288,736

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $2,275,520 · related or exempt $2,275,520

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    securities $34,289,807

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    securities $28,533,641

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    securities $5,756,166

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $5,756,166 · related or exempt $5,756,166

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total $0

  • 11a · Other revenue: Liquidated damages

    total $3,650 · related or exempt $3,650

  • 11b · Other revenue: Other

    total $10,257 · related or exempt $10,257

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $13,907

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $30,273,508 · program services $30,273,508

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $1,872,243 · program services $1,872,243

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $9,150 · program services $9,150

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $31,600 · program services $31,600

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $300,554 · program services $300,554

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $334,252 · program services $334,252

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $96,754 · program services $96,754

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $4,987 · program services $4,987

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $30,361 · program services $30,361

  • 24a · Other expenses: Labrs Natl Health & Safety

    total $78,120 · program services $78,120

  • 24b · Other expenses: ERISA reporting costs

    total $13,445 · program services $13,445

  • 24c · Other expenses: Educational foundation dues

    total $2,500 · program services $2,500

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $3,823,522 · end of year $4,075,518

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $4,059,134 · end of year $2,492,319

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $2,902,271 · end of year $2,805,300

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $237,288 · end of year $164,511

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $72,751,391 · end of year $76,384,788

  • 15 · Other assets

    end of year $357,404

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $2,059,661 · end of year $1,924,242

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $13,886,000 · end of year $12,800,000

  • 31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds

    beginning of year $67,827,945 · end of year $71,555,598

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

PROVIDE HEALTH AND WELFARE BENEFITS TO ELIGIBLE PLAN PARTICIPANTS.

  • To provide hospitalization, medical, death, surgical and other related health care benefits to eligible Plan participants.

    Expenses $33,047,474

As filed on the 2024 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Alex Zurek

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $275,923
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $275,923
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $253,892 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported + $22,031 related
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    not reported + $275,923 related
  • Nicholas Defauw

    CHAIRMAN

    Total calculated
    $245,723
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $245,723
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $225,089 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported + $20,634 related
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    not reported + $245,723 related
  • Paul Gassel

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $239,123
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $239,123
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $218,489 related
    Bonus
    not reported + $20,634 related
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    not reported + $239,123 related
  • Michael Aaron

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $217,580
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $217,580
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $203,819 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported + $13,761 related
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    not reported + $217,580 related
  • Mikyia Aaron

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $210,054
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $210,054
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $189,507 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported + $20,547 related
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    not reported + $210,054 related
  • Daniel Minton

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $6,600
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $6,600
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 40 related
  • John Clawson

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 40 related
  • Robert Coppersmith

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 40 related
  • David Gregor

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 40 related
  • James Oleksinski

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 40 related
  • Charles Wilson

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 40 related
  • Jeremy Zeller

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 40 related

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Taxable family on this return

Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.

Related corporations and trusts

Part IV: related organizations taxable as a corporation or trust.

  • 1 WAY SERVICE INC

    0% owned

  • A PRODUCTION CLEANING CO

    0% owned

  • ADAMO DEMOLITION COMPANY

    0% owned

  • AKINS CONSTRUCTION INC

    0% owned

  • ALBANELLI CEMENT CONTRACTORS

    0% owned

  • AMALIO CORPORATION

    0% owned

  • AMERIVAC LLC

    0% owned

  • ANGELO IAFRATE CONSTRUCTION

    0% owned

  • ARBOR CONSTRUCTION PERSONNEL

    0% owned

  • ARIES BUILDING MAINTENANCE LLC

    0% owned

  • ARISTEO CONSTRUCTION

    0% owned

  • AUCH GEORGE CO

    0% owned

  • AUTOMATIC SYSTEMS INC

    0% owned

  • B & B CONCRETE PLACEMENT INC

    0% owned

  • BERG DRYWALL LLC

    0% owned

  • BAKER CONSTRUCTION

    0% owned

  • BARTON MALOW CO

    0% owned

  • BIERLEIN FIELD SERVICES INC

    0% owned

  • BLAZE CONTRACTING INC

    0% owned

  • BLUE HORIZON CONSTRUCTION

    0% owned

  • BLUE RIBBON CONTRACTING INC

    0% owned

  • BNE SERVICES LLC

    0% owned

  • BOOS AA & SONS INC

    0% owned

  • BRANDENBURG INDUSTRIAL SERVICE

    0% owned

  • BRANDSAFWAY INDUSTRIES LLC

    0% owned

  • BRAZEN & GREER MASONRY INC

    0% owned

  • BRENCAL CONTRACTORS INC

    0% owned

  • BRINKER TEAM CONSTRUCTION CO

    0% owned

  • BRIX CORPORATION

    0% owned

  • BULLDOG CONCRETE LLC

    0% owned

  • C & P CONSTRUCTION

    0% owned

  • CAMERON CONSTRUCTION COMPANY

    0% owned

  • CB INC

    0% owned

  • CBRE GWS LLC

    0% owned

  • CERCO INC

    0% owned

  • CHARLES SINELLI & SONS INC

    0% owned

  • CHRISTMAN CONSTRUCTORS INC

    0% owned

  • CI CONTRACTING INC

    0% owned

  • CITY RENOVATION & TRIM INC

    0% owned

  • CLARK CONSTRUCTION CO

    0% owned

  • CLC-CONTRACTING SERVICES LLC

    0% owned

  • CONSTRUCTION LABOR SERVICES

    0% owned

  • CLEVELAND MARBLE MOSAIC COMPAN

    0% owned

  • COLASANTI CONSTRUCTION SERVICE

    0% owned

  • COMET CONTRACTING CO UAP

    0% owned

  • COMMERCIAL CONSTRUCTION INC

    0% owned

  • COMMERCIAL CONTRACTING CORP

    0% owned

  • COMMERCIAL CONTRACTORS INC

    0% owned

  • CONCRETE CUTTING & BREAKING CO

    0% owned

  • CONTEK INC

    0% owned

  • CONTI CORPORATION

    0% owned

  • COUGAR CONTRACTING INC

    0% owned

  • CREATIVE CEMENT INC

    0% owned

  • CTI PROPERTY SERVICES INC

    0% owned

  • CULVER DEVELOPMENT LLC

    0% owned

  • DALOISIO MASONRY

    0% owned

  • DANS EXCAVATING INC

    0% owned

  • DAVENPORT MASONRY INC

    0% owned

  • DC BYERS CODETROIT

    0% owned

  • DE-CAL INC

    0% owned

  • DEMARIA BUILDING COMPANY INC

    0% owned

  • DENN-CO CONSTRUCTION INC

    0% owned

  • DETROIT DISMANTLING CORP

    0% owned

  • DEVON INDUSTRIAL GROUP

    0% owned

  • DICOSMO CONSTRUCTION

    0% owned

  • DIXON INC

    0% owned

  • DRV JOINT SEALANT CONTRACTORS

    0% owned

  • DULUTH ENVIRONMENTAL SERVICES

    0% owned

  • DZ CONSTRUCTION COMPANY

    0% owned

  • E & L DEVELOPMENT INC

    0% owned

  • EAGLE EXCAVATION INC

    0% owned

  • EAST EDGE EXCAVATING

    0% owned

  • ECKER MECHANICAL CONTRACTORS

    0% owned

  • ELS CONSTRUCTION

    0% owned

  • FABCON INCORPORATED

    0% owned

  • FASTDECKS INC

    0% owned

  • FD THOMAS INC

    0% owned

  • ERICKSON & LINDSTROM CON

    0% owned

  • FESSLER & BOWMAN

    0% owned

  • FIVE STAR ENERGY SERVICES LLC

    0% owned

  • FM SYLVAN

    0% owned

  • FORT WAYNE CONTRACTING INC

    0% owned

  • FRANK REWOLD & SONS

    0% owned

  • GALLAGHER-KAISER CORPORATION

    0% owned

  • GAYANGA CO

    0% owned

  • GENESEE FENCE & SUPPLY

    0% owned

  • GENESYS

    0% owned

  • GEORGE MCINTOSH INC

    0% owned

  • GIFFIN INC

    0% owned

  • GLASROCKOMI

    0% owned

  • GRAND RIVER CONSTRUCTION INC

    0% owned

  • GRANGER CONSTRUCTION CO

    0% owned

  • GARDNER CORPORATION

    0% owned

  • GRUNWELL CASHERO COMPANY

    0% owned

  • HAMILTON CONTRACTING LLC

    0% owned

  • HARDMAN CONSTRUCTION INC

    0% owned

  • HARNISH FIREPROOFING

    0% owned

  • HARTWELL CEMENT

    0% owned

  • HATZEL & BUEHLER INC

    0% owned

  • HMCHICKS MASON CONTRACTORS

    0% owned

  • HOLLY CONSTRUCTION CO

    0% owned

  • HOOVER WELLS LLC

    0% owned

  • HUB INTERIORS GROUP

    0% owned

  • IDEAL CONTRACTING LLC

    0% owned

  • ILE EXCAVATING INC

    0% owned

  • INDEPENDENCE EXCAVATING

    0% owned

  • INDUSTRIAL DEMOLITION SERVICES

    0% owned

  • INDUSTRIAL SERV INC-WASHTENAW

    0% owned

  • INTEGRITY INTERIORS INC

    0% owned

  • INTERNL IND CONTR CORP

    0% owned

  • JAY DEE CONTRACTORS INC

    0% owned

  • JJ BARNEY CONSTRUCTION INC

    0% owned

  • JOHN EGREEN COMPANY

    0% owned

  • K & W CONCRETE CONST INC

    0% owned

  • KBCO SERVICES LLC

    0% owned

  • KELLER NORTH AMERICA

    0% owned

  • KESSOR ENTERPRISES LTD

    0% owned

  • KIEWIT POWER CONSTRUCTORS CO

    0% owned

  • KING MASONRY INC

    0% owned

  • LAKESHORE GLOBAL CORPORATION

    0% owned

  • LEE MACHINERY MOVERS INC

    0% owned

  • LEIDAL & HART MASON CONTRACTOR

    0% owned

  • LIBERTY SHEET METAL

    0% owned

  • MAJOR CEMENT CO

    0% owned

  • MANTICORE CONST SERVICES

    0% owned

  • MCCARTHY & SMITH INC

    0% owned

  • MERIT CONSTRUCTION GROUP

    0% owned

  • MEDINA RESOURCES GROUP

    0% owned

  • MID-AMERICAN GUNITE INC

    0% owned

  • MIDWEST INDUSTRIAL SERVICES

    0% owned

  • MILLER BROS CONST INC

    0% owned

  • MORETTI FOUNDATION CO INC

    0% owned

  • MOTOR CITY ELECTRIC COMPANY

    0% owned

  • MRT ENVIRONMENTAL

    0% owned

  • MUNRO ELECTRIC C0 INC

    0% owned

  • NAVETTA MASON CONTRACTORS

    0% owned

  • NEDROW REFRACTORIES

    0% owned

  • NOTEBAERT CONSTRUCTION SERVICE

    0% owned

  • NIEMI CORPORATION THE

    0% owned

  • NILES INDUSTRIAL COATINGS LLC

    0% owned

  • NORTH AMERICAN DISMANTLING

    0% owned

  • NORTH CHANNEL CONST CO INC

    0% owned

  • NORTHERN INDUSTRIAL CONST INC

    0% owned

  • PAPALAS JOHN A & COMPANY

    0% owned

  • PATRICK HORIZONTAL DRILLING LL

    0% owned

  • PCI CONSTRUCTION SERVICES LLC

    0% owned

  • POMPONIO CONSTRUCTION

    0% owned

  • POURED BRICK WALLS INC

    0% owned

  • POWER PROCESS PIPING INC

    0% owned

  • PRO IMAGE FACILITY SERVICES

    0% owned

  • PULLMAN SST INC

    0% owned

  • PUSHMAN CONSTRUCTION SERVICES

    0% owned

  • RAM CONSTRUCTION SERVICES

    0% owned

  • RAYMOND EXCAVATING COMPANY

    0% owned

  • RUSSELL PLASTERING CO

    0% owned

  • REGIS CONSTRUCTION LLC

    0% owned

  • REICHENBACH CEILING &

    0% owned

  • RENASCENT INC

    0% owned

  • RIC-MAN CONSTRUCTION INC

    0% owned

  • ROCKWORKS LLC

    0% owned

  • ROHRSCHEIB SONS CAISSONS INC

    0% owned

  • RONCELLI ELC3 LLC

    0% owned

  • ROSATI MASONRY COMPANY INC

    0% owned

  • ROYAL OAK MILLWORK CO LLC

    0% owned

  • RSK EXCAVATING

    0% owned

  • RUDOLPHLIBBE INC

    0% owned

  • RUSSELL PLASTERING SONS

    0% owned

  • S & M TRANSPORTATION LLC

    0% owned

  • SSS INC

    0% owned

  • SALENBIEN TRUCKING & EXCINC

    0% owned

  • SAYLORS INC

    0% owned

  • SCG EXCAVATING LLC

    0% owned

  • SCHAD BOILER SETTING COMPANY

    0% owned

  • SERES-CASTLE MASONRY INC

    0% owned

  • SERVICE CONSTRUCTION LLC

    0% owned

  • SIMONE CONTRACTING CORP

    0% owned

  • SITE DEVELOPMENT INC

    0% owned

  • SIWEK CONSTRUCTION COMPANY

    0% owned

  • SOLE CONSTRUCTION INC

    0% owned

  • SORENSEN GROSS

    0% owned

  • SPARTAN CONSTRUCTION CO INC

    0% owned

  • SPENCE BROTHERS

    0% owned

  • SPIEKER CO THE

    0% owned

  • SPRINGLINE EXCAVATING LLC

    0% owned

  • STANTE EXCAVATING CO INC

    0% owned

  • SJL CLEANING SERVICES

    0% owned

  • STREETER BROTHERS INC

    0% owned

  • SUPERIOR LABOR SOLUTIONS

    0% owned

  • SUPERIOR ELECTRIC GREAT LAKES

    0% owned

  • SUPERIOR EXCAVATING INC

    0% owned

  • THE ALBERT M HIGLEY CO LLC

    0% owned

  • TRI STATE INDUSTRIAL FLOORS

    0% owned

  • TURNER CONSTRUCTION CO

    0% owned

  • TURNER-BROOKS INC

    0% owned

  • TWENTY-FIRST CENTURY SALVAGE

    0% owned

  • ULTIMATE CORROSION CONTROL INC

    0% owned

  • UNIVERSAL PIPING INC

    0% owned

  • USA PLUMBING & SEWER SERVICE

    0% owned

  • V & O CONTRACTING COMPANY

    0% owned

  • V I L CONSTRUCTION INC

    0% owned

  • W & G 2 LLC

    0% owned

  • W & G LLC

    0% owned

  • WJ ONEIL COMPANY

    0% owned

  • WALBRIDGE ALDINGER

    0% owned

  • WALBRIDGE EQUIPMENT INSTALLATI

    0% owned

  • WALSH CONSTRUCTION CO

    0% owned

  • WCI CONSTRUCTION INC

    0% owned

  • WEISS CONSTRUCTION CO LLC

    0% owned

  • WM FLOYD COMPANY

    0% owned

  • THE STATE GROUP IND USA LIMIT

    0% owned

  • TRI-CITY GROUNDBREAKERS INC

    0% owned

  • TURN-KEY TUNNELING INC

    0% owned

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
30 March 2026
IRS schema version
2024v5.2
Source object
202621479349300512

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.