Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← INTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD OF ELECTRICAL WORKERS LOCAL 104

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by INTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD OF ELECTRICAL WORKERS LOCAL 104.

Totals

Total revenue
$19,530,859
Total expenses
$9,136,994
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$312,930
Program service revenue
$17,822,150
Investment income
$1,318,613
Other revenue
$390,096
Total assets, end of year
$45,212,684
Total liabilities, end of year
$0
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$45,212,684
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: MEMBERSHIP DUES

    total $17,822,150 · related or exempt $17,822,150

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $1,178,491 · excluded $1,178,491

  • 6a · Gross rents

    real property $401,437

  • 6b · Less rental expenses

    real property $0

  • 6c · Rental income or loss

    real property $401,437

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $401,437 · related or exempt $401,437

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    securities $29,430,411 · other assets $75,000

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    securities $29,291,777 · other assets $73,512

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    securities $138,634 · other assets $1,488

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $140,122 · excluded $140,122

  • 8a · Fundraising events: gross income

    $3,500

  • 8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses

    $2,040

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total $1,460 · excluded $1,460

  • 10a · Gross sales of inventory

    $58,061

  • 10b · Cost of goods sold

    $75,710

  • 10c · Net income from sales of inventory

    total -$17,649 · excluded -$17,649

  • 11a · Other revenue: OTHER INCOME

    total $4,848 · related or exempt $4,848

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $4,848

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $309,680

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $3,250

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $425

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $2,235,280

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $202,442

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $300,596

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $441,651

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $149,850

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $44,265

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $78,762

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $287,062

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $1,633

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $109,189

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $105,165

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $74,018

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $498,093

  • 17 · Travel

    total $156,104

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $12,654

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $1,099,182

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $329,894

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $280,631

  • 24a · Other expenses: MARKET RECOVERY

    total $2,154,732

  • 24b · Other expenses: FLOWERS & GIFTS

    total $140,327

  • 24c · Other expenses: TRAINING EXPENSE

    total $115,763

  • 24d · Other expenses: EDUCATION AND PUBLICITY

    total $6,346

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $1,700,093 · end of year $1,373,343

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $4,415,491 · end of year $2,831,423

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $13,107,349

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $2,626,387

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $10,004,616 · end of year $10,480,962

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $18,698,619 · end of year $30,366,956

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $160,000

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $34,818,819 · end of year $45,212,684

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

TO ESTABLISH AND MAINTAIN ADEQUATE WAGES FOR OUR LABOR; TO REQUIRE OF OUR MEMBERS SKILL, INTELLIGENCE AND CHARACTER; TO PROTECT OUR EMPLOYERS FROM THE UNSKILLED AND INEXPERIENCED WORKER; TO ADVANCE THE PRINCIPLES AND PRACTICES OF CONCILIATION AND ARBITRATION IN THE SETTLEMENT OF ANY DIFFERENCES WITH OUR EMPLOYERS; TO PROTECT AND AID OUR UNEMPLOYED, DISTRESSED AND SICK MEMBERS; TO DEFEND OUR RIGHTS AND ADVANCE OUR INTEREST AS ELECTRICAL WORKERS BY ALL LAWFUL MEANS; TO AID AND ENCOURAGE ALL HONORABLE EFFORTS THAT WILL BETTER THE CONDITIONS OF LABOR; AND TO MAKE OUR CARD AND SEAL A CERTIFICATE OF FRATERNITY, HONESTY, EFFICIENCY AND RELIABILITY.

  • REPRESENTS THE UNION MEMBERS IN LABOR AND CONTRACT NEGOTIATIONS. TO ESTABLISH AND MAINTAIN AN ADEQUATE WAGE FOR OUR MEMBERS LABOR.

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Listed in Part VII

  • Hugh Boyd

    TREASURER/ASST. BUS. MGR.

    Total calculated
    $284,981
    From this org
    $204,565
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $80,416
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $204,565
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $52,268
    Nontaxable benefits
    $28,148
    Filer's total
    $284,981
  • Brian Murphy

    BUS. MGR./ FIN.SEC.

    Total calculated
    $307,202
    From this org
    $226,679
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $80,523
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $226,679
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $52,268
    Nontaxable benefits
    $28,255
    Filer's total
    $307,202
  • Brian Pierce

    PRESIDENT (P)

    Total calculated
    $281,928
    From this org
    $204,054
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $77,874
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $204,054
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $49,726
    Nontaxable benefits
    $28,148
    Filer's total
    $281,928
  • Jason Bentley

    REC. SEC./ASST. BUS. MGR.

    Total calculated
    $284,539
    From this org
    $204,123
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $80,416
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $204,123
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $52,268
    Nontaxable benefits
    $28,148
    Filer's total
    $284,539
  • Sean Matthews

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $1,622
    From this org
    $1,622
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • James Foster

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $281,418
    From this org
    $201,016
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $80,402
    Hours/week
    5

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $201,016
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $52,268
    Nontaxable benefits
    $28,134
    Filer's total
    $281,418
  • Joseph Breare

    EXECUTIVE BOARD

    Total calculated
    $1,299
    From this org
    $1,299
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Kyle Lazaron

    EXAMINING BOARD

    Total calculated
    $1,840
    From this org
    $1,840
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Aaron Greco

    EXAMINING BOARD (P)

    Total calculated
    $432
    From this org
    $432
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Thomas Rice

    EXECUTIVE BOARD

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Sean Lazaron

    EXECUTIVE BOARD

    Total calculated
    $5,946
    From this org
    $5,946
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Mark Potter

    EXECUTIVE BOARD

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Patrick O'Malley

    EXAMINING BOARD

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Will Eaton

    EXECUTIVE BOARD

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Joseph Spargo

    EXAMINING BOARD

    Total calculated
    $4,140
    From this org
    $4,140
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Tim Burgess

    BUSINESS REPRESENTATIVE

    Total calculated
    $286,573
    From this org
    $206,157
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $80,416
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $206,157
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $52,268
    Nontaxable benefits
    $28,148
    Filer's total
    $286,573
  • David Moreau

    ORGANIZER

    Total calculated
    $274,289
    From this org
    $195,028
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $79,261
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $195,028
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $51,251
    Nontaxable benefits
    $28,010
    Filer's total
    $274,289
  • Colleen Eaton

    OUTSIDE PR

    Total calculated
    $186,806
    From this org
    $121,433
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $65,373
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $121,433
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $38,618
    Nontaxable benefits
    $26,755
    Filer's total
    $186,806
  • Elise Joyce

    OFFICE ADMINISTRATION

    Total calculated
    $186,806
    From this org
    $121,433
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $65,373
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $121,433
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $38,618
    Nontaxable benefits
    $26,755
    Filer's total
    $186,806
  • Laurie Gowen

    OFFICE ADMINISTRATION

    Total calculated
    $186,806
    From this org
    $121,433
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $65,373
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $121,433
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $38,618
    Nontaxable benefits
    $26,755
    Filer's total
    $186,806

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
30 April 2025
IRS schema version
2024v5.1
Source object
202531209349303038

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.