Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← RIPON SOCIETY INC

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by RIPON SOCIETY INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$5,715,421
Total expenses
$4,345,279
Contributions and grants received
$15,022
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$5,119,877
Investment income
$578,940
Other revenue
$1,582
Total assets, end of year
$20,669,123
Total liabilities, end of year
$2,321,412
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$18,347,711
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$3,781,470
Management and general expenses
$326,030
Fundraising expenses
$237,779
Program service expenses (Part III)
$3,781,470

Program services were 87.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $15,022

  • 2a · Program service revenue: Capital to Capital Exchan

    total $1,045,817 · related or exempt $1,045,817

  • 2b · Program service revenue: Membership Dues & Assessm

    total $4,073,545 · related or exempt $4,073,545

  • 2c · Program service revenue: Ripon Forum Subscriptions

    total $515 · related or exempt $515

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $622,181 · excluded $622,181

  • 4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds

    total $0

  • 5 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $0

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    securities $1,115,004

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    securities $1,156,081 · other assets $2,164

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    securities -$41,077 · other assets -$2,164

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total -$43,241 · related or exempt -$2,164 · excluded -$41,077

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total $0

  • 9c · Net income from gaming

    total $0

  • 10c · Net income from sales of inventory

    total $0

  • 11a · Other revenue: Other income

    total $1,582 · excluded $1,582

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $1,582

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $0

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $0

  • 3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals

    total $0

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $0

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $530,413 · program services $412,226 · management and general $64,162 · fundraising $54,025

  • 6 · Compensation of disqualified persons

    total $0

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $1,011,474 · program services $787,799 · management and general $121,639 · fundraising $102,036

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $83,299 · program services $62,698 · management and general $10,934 · fundraising $9,667

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $42,700 · program services $32,140 · management and general $5,605 · fundraising $4,955

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $92,545 · program services $69,657 · management and general $12,148 · fundraising $10,740

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $0

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $225 · management and general $225

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $0

  • 11d · Fees: lobbying

    total $0

  • 11e · Fees: professional fundraising services

    total $0

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $47,574 · management and general $47,574

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $106,852 · program services $80,426 · management and general $14,026 · fundraising $12,400

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $0

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $29,767 · program services $22,406 · management and general $3,906 · fundraising $3,455

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $0

  • 15 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $82,565 · program services $62,145 · management and general $10,838 · fundraising $9,582

  • 17 · Travel

    total $36,775 · program services $27,680 · management and general $4,827 · fundraising $4,268

  • 18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials

    total $0

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $0

  • 20 · Interest

    total $252 · program services $190 · management and general $33 · fundraising $29

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $0

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $34,819 · program services $26,208 · management and general $4,570 · fundraising $4,041

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $26,063 · program services $19,617 · management and general $3,421 · fundraising $3,025

  • 24a · Other expenses: Policy Events

    total $1,937,630 · program services $1,937,630

  • 24b · Other expenses: Online News SIte

    total $113,805 · program services $113,805

  • 24c · Other expenses: Printing and Publications

    total $98,012 · program services $73,772 · management and general $12,866 · fundraising $11,374

  • 24d · Other expenses: dues & subscriptions

    total $32,262 · program services $24,283 · management and general $4,235 · fundraising $3,744

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $38,247 · program services $28,788 · management and general $5,021 · fundraising $4,438

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $3,071,390 · end of year $3,665,630

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $8,602,368 · end of year $8,992,863

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    end of year $0

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $223,099 · end of year $295,846

  • 5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people

    end of year $0

  • 6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons

    end of year $0

  • 7 · Other notes and loans receivable

    end of year $0

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    end of year $0

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $251,193 · end of year $284,290

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $242,365

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $191,550

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $81,248 · end of year $50,815

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $6,671,648 · end of year $7,134,086

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    end of year $0

  • 13 · Investments: program-related

    end of year $0

  • 14 · Intangible assets

    end of year $0

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $352,710 · end of year $245,593

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $461,302 · end of year $421,530

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $1,787,200 · end of year $1,666,750

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $346,975 · end of year $233,132

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $16,658,179 · end of year $18,347,711

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

To provide a forum for the discussion of policy issues and mechanism for research into those issues; to promote general welfare of people of the community.

  • Public Policy and Dialogue: Providing educational events which further awareness of public policy issues. The Center holds forums to present timely discussions on national and international issues of concern to policy makers and members, or to build upon policy discussions from the most recent Capital to Capital exchange, in Vienna, Austria. Discussions are held in Washington, DC and bring together experts to address the group and include an exchange of ideas. In 2024, we held 50 in person events with vigorous discussion and participation by the attendees. We organized policy tours at President Harry Trumans White House in Key West.The Center also hosts the Capital to Capital Exchange which brings together US Congressional leaders, member of the diplomatic community, corporate policy experts, scholars, parliamentarians, government leaders, and business leaders from a host country where the conference is held to discuss pressing international issues. By discussing issues such as international trade, energy, transportation, health, security, etc., policy makers gain a greater understanding of the global challenges facing the US and other countries. November 8-12, Capital to Capital Exchange was held in Vienna, Austria.

    Expenses $3,005,835

  • Ripon Forum Publication: Publication of a magazine, papers and educational videos addressing issues of public policy.

    Expenses $775,635

As filed on the 2024 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • James K Conzelman

    President & CEO

    Total calculated
    $858,336
    From this org
    $824,229
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $34,107
    Hours/week
    30

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $590,840
    Bonus
    $236,336
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $33,518
    Nontaxable benefits
    $589
    Filer's total
    $861,283
  • Louis Zickar

    Communications Dir

    Total calculated
    $370,100
    From this org
    $326,792
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $43,308
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $231,792
    Bonus
    $95,000
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $30,761
    Nontaxable benefits
    $12,547
    Filer's total
    $370,100
  • Terri McIntosh

    Membership Dir

    Total calculated
    $367,245
    From this org
    $339,929
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $27,316
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $244,929
    Bonus
    $95,000
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $18,463
    Nontaxable benefits
    $8,853
    Filer's total
    $367,245
  • Julia Wilkie

    Special Assistant

    Total calculated
    $232,157
    From this org
    $217,891
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $14,266
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $147,891
    Bonus
    $70,000
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $13,791
    Nontaxable benefits
    $475
    Filer's total
    $232,157
  • Stephen Jackson

    Policy Director

    Total calculated
    $198,996
    From this org
    $182,553
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $16,443
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $137,553
    Bonus
    $45,000
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $11,309
    Nontaxable benefits
    $5,134
    Filer's total
    $198,996
  • Autumn Reed

    Director of Progra

    Total calculated
    $124,882
    From this org
    $114,717
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $10,165
    Hours/week
    40
  • Joanna McIntosh

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1
  • Alllison Haltatai

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1
  • Kaya Singleton

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1
  • Chris Herndon

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1
  • Jim Murtha

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1
  • Joanna Foust

    Chairman

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.25
  • Paul Redifer

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1
  • Dawson Hobbs

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1
  • Don Carlson

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1
  • Greg Polk

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.12
  • Beverly Marshall

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1
  • Rachel Robinson

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.15
  • Dan Roehl

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.15
  • Kriss Jones

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1
  • Sam Lancaster

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1
  • John T O'Rourke

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1
  • Bob Rusbuldt

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1
  • Shannon McGahn

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1
  • Bobby Thomson

    Vice Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.15
  • John Timmons

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1
  • Ralph Hellmann

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 1a · Health or social club dues or initiation fees
  • 1b · Written policy on the line-1a expenses
  • 2 · Substantiation required before reimbursing expenses
  • 3 · Compensation committee
  • 3 · Form 990 of other organizations
  • 3 · Written employment contract
  • 3 · Compensation survey or study
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

The filer's explanations (Part III)

Part I, Line 1a: Relevant information in regards to selections on 1a.
The organization pays dues for the President/CEO's membership in a 501(c)(7) social club. The organization utilizes membership in the club for policy and educational events, as well as fundraising and membership development.
Part III, Additional Information
Schedule J Part II:Compensation shown on Schedule J is the gross compensation reported on form W-2 for the year, as required by Form 990 instructions. This compensation varies from the compensation reported on Form 990 Part IX because a portion of the compensation paid in the current year and reported on the Form W-2 was reimbursed by another organization for which some Ripon employees provide services. The Ripon Society acts as common paymaster for both organizations.

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
10 November 2025
IRS schema version
2024v5.2
Source object
202533149349301953

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.