Form 990 for tax year 2022
Filed by EXCHANGE CLUB-CARL PERKINS CENTER FOR THE PREVENTION OF CHILD ABUSE.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $6,021,064
- Total expenses
- $5,332,537
- Contributions and grants received
- $4,535,309
- Grants paid
- $93,538
- Program service revenue
- $203,753
- Investment income
- $328,917
- Other revenue
- $953,085
- Total assets, end of year
- $8,241,338
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $261,047
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $7,980,291
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $4,588,349
- Management and general expenses
- $582,613
- Fundraising expenses
- $161,575
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $4,588,349
Program services were 86.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1a · Federated campaigns
$54,242
-
1c · Fundraising events
$1,388,860
-
1e · Government grants (contributions)
$2,187,337
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$904,870
-
1g · Noncash contributions included above
$48,553
-
2a · Program service revenue: FEES COLLECTED THRGH COUNTIES
total $202,033 · related or exempt $202,033
-
2b · Program service revenue: FEES FOR SERVICES
total $1,720 · related or exempt $1,720
-
3 · Investment income
total $214,662 · excluded $214,662
-
7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory
securities $114,255
-
7c · Gain or loss
securities $114,255
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total $114,255 · related or exempt $114,255
-
8a · Fundraising events: gross income
$524,956
-
8a · Fundraising events: contributions included on line 1c
$1,388,860
-
8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses
$332,017
-
8c · Net income from fundraising events
total $192,939 · excluded $172,948
-
11a · Other revenue: OTHER REVENUE
total $760,146 · related or exempt $760,146
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$760,146
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
2 · Grants to domestic individuals
total $93,538 · program services $93,538
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $321,312 · management and general $234,718 · fundraising $86,594
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $3,084,599 · program services $2,795,163 · management and general $256,863 · fundraising $32,573
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $53,779 · program services $44,371 · management and general $6,956 · fundraising $2,452
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $140,614 · program services $121,242 · management and general $17,170 · fundraising $2,202
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $249,103 · program services $204,678 · management and general $36,665 · fundraising $7,760
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $17,851 · program services $17,851
-
11g · Fees: other
total $17,643 · program services $17,643
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $1,028 · program services $1,028
-
13 · Office expenses
total $125,519 · program services $119,718 · management and general $4,365 · fundraising $1,436
-
16 · Occupancy
total $179,966 · program services $154,455 · management and general $3,741 · fundraising $21,770
-
17 · Travel
total $116,948 · program services $113,875 · management and general $2,170 · fundraising $903
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $59,903 · program services $59,903
-
20 · Interest
total $2,629 · program services $2,629
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $171,920 · program services $171,920
-
23 · Insurance
total $93,155 · program services $83,292 · management and general $8,383 · fundraising $1,480
-
24a · Other expenses: REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE
total $430,429 · program services $420,848 · management and general $7,432 · fundraising $2,149
-
24b · Other expenses: SUPPLIES
total $123,697 · program services $117,291 · management and general $4,150 · fundraising $2,256
-
24c · Other expenses: MISCELLANEOUS
total $47,044 · program services $47,044
-
24d · Other expenses: NEW HIRE EXPENSE
total $1,860 · program services $1,860
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $100 · end of year $100
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $1,240,224 · end of year $1,711,569
-
3 · Pledges and grants receivable
beginning of year $389,849 · end of year $125,259
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $4,669
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$6,020,389
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$2,349,707
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $3,438,069 · end of year $3,670,682
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
beginning of year $2,464,211 · end of year $2,733,728
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $214,365 · end of year $197,655
-
23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable
beginning of year $133,635 · end of year $63,392
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $5,149,833 · end of year $5,684,607
-
28 · Net assets with donor restrictions
beginning of year $2,039,289 · end of year $2,295,684
Mission and programs · 2022
Mission
CHILD ABUSE PREVENTION AND PROVIDING CASE MANAGEMENT AND SUPPORT TO FAMILIES COPING WITH ABUSIVE SITUATIONS.
-
OUTREACH - CASE MANAGEMENT AND SUPPORT TO FAMILIES COPING WITH ABUSIVE SITUATIONS. INCLUDES EDUCATION TO THE PUBLIC, COUNSELING, AND PERSONAL ADVOCACY FOR VICTIMS OF ABUSE, DOMESTIC VIOLENCE, AND NEGLECT.
Expenses $3,220,172 · Grants $93,538
-
CHILD ADVOCACY - TO PROVIDE A UNIFIED SYSTEM DESIGNED TO ENSURE THAT A COOPERATIVE, MULTIDISCIPLINARY TEAM WOULD DELIVER COORDINATE, COMPREHENSIVE SERVICES TO THE ABUSE VICTIM AND THEIR NON-OFFENDING FAMILY MEMBERS.
Expenses $1,042,171
-
CHILD ABUSE PREVENTION- PROVIDES TRAINING FOR WAYS TO PREVENT CHILD ABUSE.
Expenses $326,006
As filed on the 2022 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
PAM NASH
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $198,079
- From this org
- $192,432
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $5,647
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $192,432
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $5,647
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $198,079
-
DELAINE BOTTOMS
VICE PRESIDE
- Total calculated
- $133,002
- From this org
- $128,880
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $4,122
- Hours/week
- 40
-
KAYLA TAYLOR
BOARD MEM/CH
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
RON THARPE
BOARD MEM/VI
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MATT WEST
BOARD MEM/PA
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
VICKI BURTON
BOARD MEM/SE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CHRIS ALLISON
BOARD MEM/AS
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
PAUL ANDERSON
BOARD MEM/TR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JENNIFER ALFORD
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JENNIFER ALEXANDER
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
KAYCE BEAM
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MARK BROWN
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DEBBIE CARROLL
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
GENNY CARTER
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CHRIS COUGHLIN
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
LISA CREWS
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
BRIAN CROCKARELL
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JOAN ELLISTON
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
SCOTT FALLERT
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
KIRK GOEHRING
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JERRY HARTSFIELD
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
RACHEL HUGHES
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DENISE KRAMMER
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
RITA MCCASLIN
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DARRYL MCGEE
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MARC MURDAUGH
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
LORI NUNNERY
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JUDY RENSHAW
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JUDITH RODISH
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JANICE SHIPMAN
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
BOB SOUDER
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MARDA WALLACE
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
WARNER TURNER
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JEREMY WASHBURN
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JEFF WATLINGTON
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
RICK WEBB
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
RON WHISENANT
ENDOWMENT CO
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
RANDY WILLIAMS
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DREW YATES
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JIM CAMPBELL
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
TIM DYER
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JIM FERRELL
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
LINDSEY KILBURN
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
BILL KIPP
BOARD MEM/HR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
AIDA LOVELACE
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
KIRK NEWCOM
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
LOLO PRITCHARD
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
TREY CLEEK
EXCHANGE CLU
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
JULIE COOKE
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
KAREN FREEMAN
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MELANIE LUCKEY
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JENNIFER MCCLURE
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
TAWNYA MOORE
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MIKE OVERBEY
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
BOBO RUSH
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
RANDY WALLACE
BOARD MEM/AS
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 3 · Compensation survey or study
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2022
- Filed
- 15 November 2023
- IRS schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source object
- 202440179349300509
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.